Sold2017CHINESE EARTHENWARE HORSE SCULPTURE, HAN DYNASTYChinese painted pottery horse funerary sculpture, Han dynasty (206 BCE - 220BCE), earthenware figure having separate head and body, paint remnants and dirt throughout, 17"h, 17"w, 18lbs **Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Seven Small Chinese Neolithic Potspossibly Majiayao culture, earthenware, of varying size, form, and decoration, five with painted decoration, largest 8 x 7-7/8 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Hilton Head, South CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Glazed Earthenware Platter, "Dove" Form Ca. 19th C, W 11" L 18"Chinese Glazed Earthenware Platter, "Dove" Form Ca. 19th C, W 11" L 18" | Handmade. Dove form. Feathers delineated on body. Painted details on head and tail feathers. Three feet in sell form. ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese painted earthenware articlesTwo Chinese painted earthenware articlesComprising of a dish and footed bowl.height of footed bowl 3in (8.5cm); diameter of dish 8 1/2in (21.5cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Collection, SeattleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polychrome Painted Earthenware Head of WomanPolychrome painted earthenware head of woman, her hair tied into bun adorned with red florettes, possibly Southeast Asian in origin, head mounted to wood stand. Overall: 11" H x 4.75" W x 5.5" D. ScatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Earthenware Head of BuddhaChinese earthenware head of Buddha; 16" x 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Chinese Painted Earthenware Tea PotAntique Chinese blue and white painted earthenware tea pot. 7" W x 7 1/2" H. A few small chips.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese painted earthenware sculptureLarge Chinese painted earthenware sculpture of deity, 22"HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Chinese Painted Earthenware Tea PotAntique Chinese blue and white painted earthenware tea pot. 7" W x 7 1/2" H. A few small chips.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Earthenware FiguresOne male and one female Chinese painted earthenware sculptures. Male: H 24" Female: H 21" Bases included. Copy and paste this link for high-res images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/awzv24sfuu33qov/AAAqCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Neolithic Painted Earthenware JarDESCRIPTION: Neolithic earthenware grain storage jar featuring two handles on either side and geometric patterns around the neck and within the lip. Piece is most prominently painted with "hairy" semiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE PAINTED WOOD HEAD OF BUDDHAmounted to base; Provenance: Estate of Peggy Schaefer; 10 1/4 inches high; 13 1/2 inches high including baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese antique painted earthenware jarLarge Chinese antique painted earthenware jar, possible Song/ late Yuan dynasty, chips on top edge, minor loss, 28"x17"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Earthenware Guanyin HeadDESCRIPTION: A large Chinese Guanyin head featuring an earthenware foundation with semi-gloss green glaze finish. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 27" x D: 16" Have a similar itemSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Painted Stone Head of a MonkChinese painted stone head of a monk; on acrylic stand; 13" x 9" x 7" (head, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese antique painted earthenware jarChinese antique painted earthenware jar, top rim chips, 21.7"x13"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Painted Terracotta HeadChinese Painted Terracotta Head , probably Ming Dyansty (1368-1644), modeled as an elderly male official with tall hat, h. 7 in., acrylic stand, overall h. 9 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Chinese hand painted earthenware sculptureVintage Chinese hand painted earthenware sculpture of deity, 12.7"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese painted pottery heads.Two Chinese painted pottery heads. H 6 cm and 13 cm without stand.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinese Polychrome Painted PedestalsPair of early 20th century Chinese polychrome painted earthenware pedestals, each of pierced hexagonal Gu-form, painted in blue, ochre and green. Provenance: Christie’s, NY August 22, 2017, lot 201.See Sold Price
2016Chinese Antique Painted Opium PillowChinese wooden painted head pillow depicting Asian child kneeling. Opium pillow from the Prince Faisal estate. Measures 24" long and 15" tall and 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Antique Painted Opium PillowChinese wooden painted head pillow depicting Asian child kneeling.Measures 24" long and 15" tall and 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Glazed Terracotta Court AttendantChinese Glazed Terracotta Court Attendant Tang Dynasty, together with a Chinese painted terracotta head, possibly Tang Dynasty, 2 pieces total Court attendant: appx. 7-3/4"h Head: appx. 4"h ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Polychrome Painted Horse HeadsTang dynasty, each having bulging eyes and flared nostrils, open mouth with protruding tongue, remnants of polychrome paint throughout, with later fitted stands, horse head 2-3/4 x 2-3/4 x 7 in. ProveSee Sold Price
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterMichael Lucero, Anthropomorphic Jug Head (from the New World series)$1,500
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDBefore the Ming Dynasty, the Buddha's head was painted with bluestone$300
Oct 04Japan Ancient Art Co. LTDBefore the Ming Dynasty, the Buddha's head was painted with bluestone$500
5 days LeftMONTANA ANTIQUESQing Dynasty Qianlong Period Douqing Glaze Gold-painted Dragon and Sheep Head Vase$900
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A MONUMENTAL AND EXCEEDINGLY RARE GILT AND PAINTED SANDSTONE HEAD OF GUANYIN, NORTHERN SONG DYNASTY€10,000
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHummel Goebel Figurine Going Home HUM 383$3(2 bids)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Rare Marble Painted Color Avalokitesvara Head Ornament$1,200(3 bids)
Oct 05Royal Sea LLCChinese Qing Dynasty Yongzheng Mark porcelain vase wiht 12 months year around flowers$100
1 day LeftRiverdale Auction Inc.A snuff bottle with the head of Zhang Xueliang painted during the Republic of China$200