Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINESE QING CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF GUAN YUAn antique Chinese carved and lacquered wooden figurine of Guan Yu on footed stand. Qing dynasty, 19th century. Fine detail work. There is a large crack down the middle of the figure. Provenance: ChriSee Sold Price
Sold2022MING TO QING DYNASTY CARVED CHINESE WOOD FIGUREChinese, Qing dynasty, seated Guanyin figure holding Buddhist beads, carved from tree segment, depicted under tree canopy, with traces of red, white and black paint. Box panel in back offigure. H. 30.See Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHISA LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHIST figures. 38 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Qing, Qianlong, Wood Carved Figures清乾隆 木雕人物蝉松鼠 壁瓶 Qing, Qianlong, Wood Carved Figures with Cicada and Squirrel Wall-Hung Vase 高(Height):29.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection Chinese carved wood figuresCollection Chinese carved wood figures, Qing Dynasty (mostly 19th c.), (10) pieces, immortals and officials, most with remnant polychrome paint, some seated examples, one on horseback, etc., each unmaSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Chinese Qing Polychrome Wood God of WealthEast Asia, Chinese, Qing Dynasty, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A remarkable hand-carved wood figure depicting Tsai Shen Yeh or Cai Shen, the Chinese God of wealth and good fortune. Draped iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Qing or Earlier Chinese Carved Wood Seated FigureQing or Earlier Large Chinese Carved Wood Seated Figure with traces of polychrome; now mounted on an acrylic stand. Wear to coloring, age related wear to details, traces of old repairs and worm holes.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Wood carvingItem: Chinese Wood carvingDate: age: Qing Dynasty circa 1820-50 Materials: wood Size: size: 11 1/2” high Chinese Carved Wood Temple Statue early Qing Dynasty. Wonderfully carved wood figure of SchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Qing Dynasty Chinese Carved Gilt PanelQing Dynasty Chinese carved gilt wood panel, decorated with figures throughout.Condition: Commensurate with age. Overall Size: 6 1/2 x 35 in. Sight Size: 5 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. Thickness: 2 1/2 in. #5324See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 1900S CHINESE CARVED WOOD SHOU LAO FIGUREAn antique Chinese Qing dynasty rosewood carving depicting the God of Longevity, Shou Lao, circa 1900. Shoulao is one of the three Sanxing deities or star gods who symbolize Longevity. His most recognSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair large Chinese carved wood ancestral figuresPair large Chinese carved wood ancestral figures, Qing Dynasty (c. 1800), polychrome decoration, approx. 23"h x 10"w x 8"d (each)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group (3) Chinese carved gilt figuresGroup (3) Chinese carved gilt figures, Qing Dynasty, wood carved and gilt standing figures of Buddha and Scholar and gilt and painted Emperor seated in a dragon carved throne resting on an elaboratelySee Sold Price
Sold2015Qing Chinese Wood Carved Costume HangerQing Chinese wood carved costume hanger decorated with figures resting in garden. 10.75in by 9.5in by 2.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE LATE QING CARVED CAMPHOR TRUNK ON STANDChinese late Qing dynasty carved wood trunk on stand, likely camphor wood, all sides with intricate relief carving, fretwork border with cranes, centering scenic landscapes with figures, hinged top opSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old Chinese Qing or Japanese Meiji Carved Wood EmperorONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Old likely 19C Chinese Qing or Japanese Meiji polychrome and gilt carved wood seated male emperor or noble figure wearing a distinctive head piece aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Carved and Polychromed Reclining Buddhaprobably late Qing dynasty, carved and painted wood figure of the buddha adorned in robes and hairpiece reclining on one side, on rectangular base, 14 x 41-1/4 x 15-3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE QING DYNASTY ZITAN WOOD ALTAR PIECECHINESE QING DYNASTY CARVED/INLAID ZITAN WOOD W/ SEATED CARVED/GILT/LACQUERED QUAN-YEN, 18/19TH C., H. STAND 17" W. 9 1/2", H. FIGURE 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved & Painted Wood Figure of BuddhaA Chinese carved wood figure of Buddha. Qing Dynasty. The figure having remnants of old red paint, is seated in a double lotus position surmounting a lotus leaf formed base and holds a ball in his hanSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Magnificent Sandal Wood 'Figure' Table ScreenA Magnificent Sandal Wood 'Figure' Table Screen. Carved with robed figures seated by a long table, accompanied by a censer with drifting smoke and banana trees. Chinese Qing Dynasty. Mark Of Shen DashSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF CHINESE MING DYNASTY STYLE PARCEL GILTA PAIR OF CHINESE MING DYNASTY STYLE PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING COURT FIGURES, PROBABLY LATE MING (1368-1644)/EARLY QING (1644-1912) DYNASTY, one with a square form hairdo and the othSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE JADE RECUMBENT HORSE, QINGCHINESE JADE RECUMBENT HORSE, QING. Comprising a carved jade recumbent horse with fork tailed animal figure carved on its back resting on conforming carved wood stand. The jade figure itself 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Carved Wood Temple Figure of Buddha, QingAn antique Chinese carved wood temple figure depicting Buddha, Qing Dynasty. Buddha in flowing robes rests with one hand on his knee and surmounts a lotus petal formed base. Some remnants of old paintSee Sold Price
Sold2018chinese rare wood carved buddha figures' panelchinese rare wood carved buddha figures' panel,with guanyin and arhats , drangon and tiger. Late Ming dynasty to early Qing dynasty. Size:35x95cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Qing Rose Quartz Magu & Flower BasketChinese Qing Carved Rose Quartz Magu & Flower Basket Figure mounted on a Chinese hard wood stand with a further metal stand inlaid with 2 Jadeite and 1 Agate roundels forming a lamp wigth a rose quartSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTHREE CHINESE CARVED WOOD AND SOAPSTONE FIGURES, 20TH CENTURY. To include a carved jade figure of£50(1 bid)
5 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseAn Exquisite Wood Cinnabar-Lacquer 'Dragon, Auspicious Cloud, Landscape, Figure' Table Screen$1,500(4 bids)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF PRINCE SH_TOKU, ISHIKAWA MITSUAKI, 19/20TH CENTURY. Modelled holding a£480
6 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsBLUE AND WHITE LANDSCAPE OVOID JAR WITH LIDCA$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Standing Man Holding up a Cup 19th century$10
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figurine of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th century$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftAuction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figurine of a Standing Man 19th century$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450