Sold2021Clayton Braun (American, 1903-1986)Clayton Braun (American, 1903-1986) , "Reputedly Legare Walker, Financier of Woolworth Building, New York City", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 28 in. x 23 in., Newcomb Macklin frame . Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Baer (American, 1906 - 1986)"Still Pond, No More Moving" Lithograph. 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches (sight). Publisher: Associated American Artists. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Van Dyke ''Ansel adams at 683 Brockhurst''WILLARD VAN DYKE (American, 1906-1986), ''Ansel Adams at 683 Brockhurst'', circa 1932, gelatin silver print, image size: 9.5 x 7 inches, with matting: 17 x 14 inches, with artist stamp verso. Signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eddy Mumma, Two Portraits (double-sided)Eddy Mumma (American, 1906-1986) Two Portraits (double-sided) acrylic on board unsigned 14 1/4" x 11 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Willard Van Dyke, (American, 1906-1986), SonyaWillard Van Dyke, (American, 1906-1986), Sonya Noskowiak, Taos Pueblo, 1933 (printed in 1977), gelatin silver print, mounted, 6.75" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Baer, impasto oil on canvas, 1965Howard Baer, impasto oil on canvas, 1965, Howard Baer (American, 1906-1986), "Memory of Greece XI", pen signed, dated, titled and inscribed verso canvas, aluminum, slat-framed, 20"h x 24"w (canvas) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Baer Abstract Marina Oil on Canvas PaintingA Howard Baer (American, 1906-1986) abstract oil on canvas painting of a marina or harbor scene with a cluster of sailboat and fishing boats. Signed lower right. Presented in wooden frame. Sight: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2020Ruth Light Braun, American (1906-2003) Oil/CanvasRuth Light Braun, American (1906-2003) Oil on Canvas "Still Life Of Flowers". Signed lower right. Measures 36" x 24", frame measures 37" x 25". Artist signed exhibition catalogue from Hirschl & AdlerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Howard BAER: " Planting Rice, Kunming, China".Howard BAER (American, 1906-1986): " Planting Rice, Kunming, China". Lithograph on wove paper, 1946. Reference: Windisch, Cole, and Herbaugh 752. Published by Associated American Artists (AAA), in anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Donald Vincent Coale, paintingDonald Vincent Coale, painting, Donald Vincent Coale (American, b. 1906-1986), Modernist Still Life, oil on canvas, signed lower right and verso, 23"h x 36"w (sight), 30"h x 43w (frame) Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Clayton Impressionist Painting Lady in HerClayton, Alexander Benjamin (American, b. 1906), A Lady in Her Garden, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25" x 30" in a gold museum frame measuring 30" x 35.5". Provenance: The estate of Richard MellSee Sold Price
Sold20224 American 20th c. prints4 20th c. American prints 1). Howard Baer (1906-1986)- ''Still Pond, No More Moving'' (AAA 646)- lithograph, 1945, signed in pencil. 11 x 9'' 2). Nathan Margolies (1908-1964)- Monterey Town''- lithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Willard Van Dyke: Monolith Cement WorksMedium: Vintage Sheet-fed Gravure Printer: Harrison and Sons Date: 1935 Image Size: 6 x 8 inches Willard Van Dyke (1906-1986) was an American filmmaker, photographer, arts administrator, teacher, andSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABSTRACT BY RUTH LIGHT BRAUN.American, 1906-2003. Gouache on board, unsigned. Black and red design. Framed, 18"h. 18"w. From the artist's estate, sold at Rago, February 26, 2005, lot 429. Copy of catalog included(American 1906-20See Sold Price
Sold2022HOWARD BAER (1906-1986) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHHoward Baer (1906-1986) Still Pond, No More Moving 1945 The lithograph from an edition of 250 prints published by Associated American Artists is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHN FLEMING GOULD (AMERICAN 1906-1996), OIL ON CANVAS,JOHN FLEMING GOULD (AMERICAN 1906-1996), OIL ON CANVAS, "EARLY MORNING AT BASS ROCKS", SIGNED AND TITLED 1986. 24 X 36"; FRAMED 30 X 42"See Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Braun (American, 1877-1941) oil on board Point Loma San Diego, all seasons. Signed lowerMaurice Braun (American, 1877-1941) oil on board Point Loma San Diego, all seasons. Signed lower right, 10 x 8 board size , 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 overall frameSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHORST P. HORST - Round the Clock I, New York - Original vintage photogravure$800