Sold2020Clementine Hunter American Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring a landscape scene with church in background with row of trees. Initialed on the lower right corner. Inscribed cLEMentine Hunter / "Leaving church". Inscribed on stretcher barSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wedding", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Angel", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Angel" and "T. Whitehead" en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, 10 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Hauling Cotton", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EsthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Court Room", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther BonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, "J.B. Johnston, Jr." stamped on stretcher, Sloans Auction sticker and newspaper clipping on backiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Fight", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 18 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Red Bird", oil on canvas board, monogrammed upper left, partial sketch en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Iris Brittain RayfordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Wash Day" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photograph of Clementine HunteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Releasing Red Bird", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framedSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$3,750(3 bids)
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Oil On Canvas 'A Study in Grey' Signed By J. Young Hunter (American, 1874-1955)$8,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanTheresa Ferber Bernstein (American/Polish, 1890-2002) Folly Cove, 1921$2,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Golden Gate, Jerusalem, c. 1925-1926$1,000
2 days LeftABC GalleryRUFINO ARELLANES TAMAYO - OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS (1899 - 1991) - IN THE STYLE OFโฌ2,000