Sold2021Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil Canvas BoardAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas board, 24.5 x 20.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black GrandmaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Reuben Hunter (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 12"Shipping in USA $ 100. Clementine Hunter was a self-taught Black folk artist from the Cane River region of Louisiana, who lived and worked on Melrose Plantation.Hunter was born into a Louisiana CreoleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Angel", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Angel" and "T. Whitehead" en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, 10 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene. Oil on canvasboard, initialed lower right, titled en verso Board: 14" x 18" Frame: 14.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Haulin' Cotton", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 12 in. x 16 in., framed, overall 13 in. x 17 in. x 5/8 in. Note: This lot has been authSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Fight", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 18 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HunSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Red Bird", oil on canvas board, monogrammed upper left, partial sketch en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Iris Brittain RayfordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle TomClementine Hunter (1886–1988, Louisiana), "Uncle Tom in the Garden with Little Eva," c. 1965, oil on canvas board, presented in a black frame with red velvet liner, H.- 17 1/4 in., W.- 23 1/4 in., FSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Wash Day" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, verso inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA", accompanied by a photograph of Clementine HunteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Joseph Leading Mary and Jesus", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 14 in. x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Picking Cotton" oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Jackie Hines, Bunkie, LA" en verso, accompanied by a photograph of ClementSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersGEORGE LESLIE HUNTER (1877-1931) Red and Pink carnations Oil on Reeves' Morland canvas board, 23 x€5,000
2 hrs LeftJasper52Oil Painting Portrait Black Bay Hunter Horse Stable Signed Alice Mary Burton RBA$4,400
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), City harbor., Oil on canvas board, 10.75" x 16". Framed 17" x$150
May 24Eldred'sJOHN F. ENSER (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1898-1968), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas board,$150
May 24Eldred'sMARTIN JACK ZIPIN (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, 1920-1991), "Death Valley"., Oil on canvas board, 10" x$70
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), "Last Light"., Oil on canvas board, 12" x16". Unframed.$100
May 24Eldred'sPASQUALE D'ORSI (Massachusetts, 1903-1982), "Gloucester Scene"., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$150
3 days LeftRbfineartsAmerican-Ukrainian Morris Katz 1932-2010 Oil On Canvas Board Snow Landscape Painting$50
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE GUZZI (America, 20th Century), Preparing for the race., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$125
May 24Eldred'sMARY BONNAR (Massachusetts, 20th Century), "Old Boat Yard, Gloucester"., Oil on canvas board, 12" x$150