Sold2021Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil Canvas BoardAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas board, 24.5 x 20.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black GrandmaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Reuben Hunter (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 12"Shipping in USA $ 100. Clementine Hunter was a self-taught Black folk artist from the Cane River region of Louisiana, who lived and worked on Melrose Plantation.Hunter was born into a Louisiana CreoleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter, Attributed: Farmer a Leading MuleClementine Reuben Hunter (American, 1887 - 1987) Attributed: Farmer a Leading Mule. (Here God Holy Book), 1963. Oil on canvas board, initialed lower right, framed. Notes in pencil about the painting vSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Reuben Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 19" x 12"No COA - Shipping in USA $ 100. Clementine Hunter (late December 1886 or early January 1887 - January 1, 1988) was a self-taught Black folk artist from the Cane River region of Louisiana, who lived anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Reuben Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 12"Shipping in USA $ 100. Clementine Hunter (late December 1886 or early January 1887 - January 1, 1988) was a self-taught Black folk artist from the Cane River region of Louisiana, who lived and workedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Reuben (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 20"Shipping in USA $ 100. Clementine Hunter (late December 1886 or early January 1887 - January 1, 1988) was a self-taught Black folk artist from the Cane River region of Louisiana, who lived and workedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil CanvasAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 24x20 inches. Provenance: private owner from Texas. Biography: CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER (1886 –1988)When asked aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil CanvasAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 22 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. The canvas is wrinkled, please refer to photos for more details. BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Clementine Reuben Hunter Oil CanvasAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 24.5 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1887 - 1987. Often referred to as "the black Grandma Moses,"See Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE REUBEN HUNTER OIL ON BOARDAttributed to Clementine Reuben Hunter, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 22"HX26"W framed, mint condition Biography: Clementine Hunter was a self-taught Black folk artist from thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clementine Hunter O/B, Cotton WagonClementine Reuben Hunter (Louisiana, 1886-1988) oil on board folk art painting depicting a black man driving a horse-drawn cotton wagon through an abstract landscape. Signed with initials "CH" centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER AMERICAN OIL ON BOARD PAINTINGClementine Reuben Hunter, American, 1887 to 1987, oil on board painting depicting a bright folk style floral still life with a bouquet of flowers on an orange ground. Signed with an artists initials lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter O/C Wash Day SceneClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting a wash day scene, with two women washing clothing with a kettle and washboard. Signed with monogram middle rSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter Painting, Picking CottonClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting six figures picking cotton, rendered in thick brush strokes to simulate cotton texture, interspersed with whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 14 in. x 10 in., framed, overall 15 1/2 in. x 11 3/4 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has been autSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Angel", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed "Angel" and "T. Whitehead" en verso, 8 in. x 10 in., framed, 10 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene.Clementine Hunter (American, 1886-1986) Funeral Scene. Oil on canvasboard, initialed lower right, titled en verso Board: 14" x 18" Frame: 14.75" x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Pecan Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, 16 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 18 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in. x 1 in. Note: This lot has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cotton Picking", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-left, 18 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renowned ClementiSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter Oil on Canvas on Panel Art: 16" x 12" attributed.$1,000(1 bid)
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryClementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Wash Day," c. 1980, H.- 18 in., W.- 24 in., Fram$3,750(3 bids)
5 days LeftWinter Associates +Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse and$950(5 bids)
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, Louise Abrams, surreal figures, oil on canvas board, 18" by 24"$70(2 bids)
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, figure, Louise Abrams, oil on canvas board, figure in red with a large white head, 18" by$50(2 bids)
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, abstract, Louise Abrams, oil on canvas board, 16" by 20"$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftWinter Associates Evelyn Borchard Metzger (American, 1911-2007), “Strolling in Central Park??, oil on canvas board,$150
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), City harbor., Oil on canvas board, 10.75" x 16". Framed 17" x$150
May 24Eldred'sJOHN F. ENSER (Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1898-1968), Mountain landscape., Oil on canvas board,$150
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, abstract figures, Louise Abrams, oil on canvas board, 16" by 20"$20
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), "Last Light"., Oil on canvas board, 12" x16". Unframed.$100
May 24Eldred'sMARTIN JACK ZIPIN (Pennsylvania/New Jersey, 1920-1991), "Death Valley"., Oil on canvas board, 10" x$70
May 18RbfineartsAmerican-Ukrainian Morris Katz 1932-2010 Oil On Canvas Board Snow Landscape Painting$50
May 24Eldred'sGEORGE GUZZI (America, 20th Century), Preparing for the race., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$125
May 24Eldred'sPASQUALE D'ORSI (Massachusetts, 1903-1982), "Gloucester Scene"., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$150
May 24Eldred'sWILLIAM E. DWYER (Louisiana, 1904-), Bayou landscape., Oil on canvas board, 18" x 24". Framed 20.5"$200
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES ZOLLARS (America, 1896-1986), "Madison Conn. July 1963"., Oil on canvas board, 16" x 20".$200
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Biddle Original Painting Oil On Canvas Board Signed Western Landscape Art$250
May 24Eldred'sMARY BONNAR (Massachusetts, 20th Century), "Old Boat Yard, Gloucester"., Oil on canvas board, 12" x$150