Sold2024Antique American Signed "C Bracken" Original Sporting Art Steeplechase Horse Race PaintingAntique American school horse race painting. Gouache on board. Signed. Framed. Possibly by Clio Hinton Huneker Bracken (1870 - 1925) who was known for sculpture. Measuring 26 by 26 overall and 24 by 2See Sold Price
Sold2022CLIO HINTON HUNEKAR (AMERICAN 1870 - 1925) A STYLISH PAIR OF ART NOVEAU STYLE BRONZE FIGURALCLIO HINTON HUNEKAR (AMERICAN 1870 - 1925) A STYLISH PAIR OF ART NOVEAU STYLE BRONZE FIGURAL BOOKENDS depicting a male and female - each signed (30cm high )See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Reuterdahl "The Navy PutHenry Reuterdahl (American, 1870-1925) navy recruiting poster. Signed H. Reuterdahl. "The Navy Put 'Em Across. The Service for Travel and Training Ages 17 to 35. Apply Navy Recruiting Station." PressSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Attributed to Ludmilla Pilat WelchAttributed to Ludmilla Pilat Welch (American, 1867-1925), "Marin Pastoral," oil on canvas, unsigned, letter from artist's niece (Irene Pilat) with title affixed verso, overall (with frame): 12.25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Clio Bracken bronze bowl, 2 nudes, 8"X15", marksClio Bracken bronze center bowl with two female nudes hoisting themselves over the edge to peer inside. Measures 8 inches by 15 inches across the bowl. Impressed on the side "Clio Bracken S.C.". ImpreSee Sold Price
Sold2018H. Irving Marlatt (1860-1925, American), "NativeH. Irving Marlatt (1860-1925, American), "Native American Bow Hunting," 1915, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, presented in a wide maple frame, H.- 37 1/2 in., W.- 27 1/2 in. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2016ART DECO ALUMINUM DISPLAY CASEAmerican circa 1925. Dimensions: H 68.5" x W 30" D 18" Condition: Some pitting surface scratches and nicksSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLESCOTT, Robert. Oil on Canvas. Surprised Nymph.Signed lower left. The Fountain Gallery of Art label affixed to wood panel verso. Robert H. Colescott (African American, 1925-2009). From a Toronto, ON home. - Dimensions: 19.5" high x 19.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ralph Taylor (American, 1897-1978) Oil On Canvas, 1925 H 40" W 42" Sunday AfternoonRalph Taylor (American, 1897-1978) Oil On Canvas, 1925 H 40" W 42" Sunday Afternoon | Signed And Dated Lower Right. Exhibition Hisotry: Grand Central Art Galleries, New York, New York, Impressionism ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure painting BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert R. Valentien gouacheAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) gouache signed 19.5"h x 11.75"w overall: 27"h x 19"w Provenance: the Marsh collection, Wyoming Literature: Similar examples are shown in "Albert Valentien, ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX TURNER (B.1925) BRONZE GIRAFFE SCULPTURE 82"HPatinated bronze sculpture, Giraffe, signed on right front leg Max Turner (American, b.1925), dated 1996, approx 82"h, 48"l, 18"w Start Price: $1,000.00See Sold Price
Sold2022H. Acton Marble SculptureHugh Acton, American, 1925-2018. A mid 20th century Marble abstract sculpture. Nine globes of varying size on a plinth and base in shades of White and Taupe. Incised "Acton" signature at center globe.See Sold Price
Sold2017HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH BRONZE SCULPTURE 1925HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH & NUMBERED # QFHL, (AMERICAN, B.1880- ), GORHAM FOUNDRY, BRONZE SCULPTURE, 1925, H 21", 'CREST OF THE WAVE':Signed at the base, 'Harriet W Frishmuth 1925', 'Gorham Co. Founders QFSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Photograph by J. A. PalmerRare photograph of an African American woman with face jug and sunflower by J.A. Palmer, Aiken, S.C., circa 1870. H 7" W 4". Condition: Crease in image with minor imperfections. Copy and paste link foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Venturi (American, 1925-2018) Set of FourRobert Venturi (American, 1925-2018) Set of Four "Chippendale" Chairs, Knoll International, 1980s Laminate, plywood, leather. (H: 37 1/2, W: 23, D: 19 in.)Footnote: Literature Brian Lutz, KnSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rauschenberg, "Cardbirds II," Cardboard CollageRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008), "Cardbirds II," collages on white board, 54 1/2" h x 33 1/2" w (view), 60" h x 40" w (frame). Provenance: from the Santa Barbara, California and Madison, ConSee Sold Price