Sold2024Thomas Casilaer Cole (American, 1888-1976), Portrait of a WomanThomas Casilaer Cole(American, 1888-1976)Portrait of a Womanoil on canvassigned "T.C. Cole" (lower right)47 3/4 x 33 3/4 inches (sight)56 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lyman Emerson Cole (American, 1812-1878) Portrait of aLyman Emerson Cole (American, 1812-1878) Portrait of a Man oil on canvas 25 x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of a Gentleman, Atlanta, GeorgiaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alphaeus P. Cole Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasAlphaeus Philemon Cole (American, 1876-1988) portrait of a woman depicted seated and wearing hat, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left: "Alphaeus P. Cole 1949," unframed. 41" H x 29.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Alphaeus P. Cole Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasAlphaeus Philemon Cole (American, 1876-1988) portrait of a woman depicted seated and wearing striped shirt," oil on canvas, signed lower right: "Alphaeus Cole," unframed. 36" H x 28" W.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cole, Alphaeus -Portrait of Artist Felicie Waldo HowellCole, Alphaeus Philemon (American, 1876-1988) “Portrait of Miss Felicie Waldo Howell.” Watercolor painting. Signed and dated lower right Alphaeus P. Cole 1928. In good condition. Titled on back MiSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Music] Porter, Cole, Photographic Portrait, signed[Music] Porter, Cole Photographic Portrait, signed No place: no date (ca. 1930s). Image: 4 x 2 3/4 in. Frame: 10 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. Black and white photographic portrait of American composer Cole Porter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alphaeus Philemon Cole Watercolor on Paper, 1928Alphaeus Philemon Cole (American, 1876-1988) impressionistic watercolor on paper portrait of a woman wrapped in a white shawl, signed and dated 1928 to lower right, housed under glass in a black metalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of Man by American Painter Charles Octavius ColePortrait of an American gentleman, identity on the back stretcher, but unclear. Painted by Charles Octavius Cole. American artist born 1814-1858 in Newburyport, MA. The painting is on canvas in the orSee Sold Price
Sold20206 American portrait prints6 American portrait prints- 1 & 2). William Auerbach-Levy (1889-1963)- ''Timothy Cole''- soft ground etching, 1921, signed in pencil. 12 x 9'' ''Timothy Cole (No.2)''- drypoint, 1931, signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) PortraitFrederic Kimball Mizen (American, 1888-1964) Portrait of an Indian Man gouache on board signed Frederic Mizen (lower right) 19 1/2 x 15 inches Property from the Collection of Michael Cole, MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2024COLE PORTER AUTOGRAPHCOLE PORTER AUTOGRAPH: American composer and lyricist. Formal bust-length portrait, photograph of the composer, signed in the light right portion partially across his suitcoat: Sincerely, Cole Porter,See Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Man, Alphaeus ColeSigned l.r Alphaeus P. Cole N.A. 1942 (American 1876-1988) 29 1/2"h 24 1/2"w Provenance: Property Sold for the Benefit of Greenwood Gardens, Short Hills, NJ.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School Silhouette Portrait(19th century) Longwood Children, signed and dated lower right "by Inman/1849", inscribed "Cora Longwood. age 12/Cole S. Longwood age 9", black fabric cutout on cream paper, sight 6-1/4 x 7-3/4 in.; pSee Sold Price
Sold20242 American prints2 American prints- 1). Raphael Soyer (1899-1987)- Self-Portrait (Cole 116)- lithograph, 1967, signed and numbered 42/50 2nd in pencil, cover illustration for Soyer raisonne book. 10 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE, EXPRESSIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT DOLL ATTRIBUTED TO LEO MOSS. 18”. Marks: Rube (handRARE, EXPRESSIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT DOLL ATTRIBUTED TO LEO MOSS. 18”. Marks: Rube (hand lettered on front of torso). Hand-pressed paper mache shoulder head, rich black complexion with sculpted blSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Edouard Scott (1884 - 1964) American "Portrait"William Edouard Scott (1884 - 1964) Oil on Canvas , Signed , measures 38"x30" , w/frame 45" x 37.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th Century American Portrait Miniature of Young Girl in Red DressEarly 19th Century American Portrait Miniature of Young Girl in Red Dress Watercolor, depicting a young girl wearing a red dress and coral necklace, seated in red armchair. "Hugh's Great Aunt Sister-iSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Max Cole, (American, b. 1937), Ganges II, 1988* Max Cole (American, b. 1937) Ganges II, 1988 acrylic on canvas signed Max Cole, titled and dated (verso) 33 x 49 inches Estimate $6,000-8,000 Provenance: Haines Gallery, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLY PALMER (B.1960) AFRICAN AMERICAN PORTRAITFramed acrylic on canvas painting, Portrait, signed verso Palmer (Charly Palmer, American, b.1960), sight: 22.5"h, 16.5"w, overall: 31"h, 25"w, 6.75lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsRobert W Meyers Original Oil Painting Native American Portrait Signed Artwork$375
JG AutographsTimothy Cole - American Engraver - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
JG AutographsJohn White Alexander - American Portrait Painter - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)$25
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsCraig Tennant Original Oil Painting Native American Portrait Signed Artwork$1,200
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Franklin Draper (1912-2003) Antique American Realist Young Man Portrait Painting$10(1 bid)