Sold2020A TRIBAL EWE FIGURE. Togo. 19cm x 17cm x 49cmA TRIBAL EWE FIGURE. Togo. 19cm x 17cm x 49cmSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Ewe Figures, Togo2 African Ewe Figures, Togo. Sizes: 1) 9.25'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (23 x 6 x 5 cm); 2) 10'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (25 x 6 x 5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Mami figure - Wood - Ewe- TogoWooden figure figure of the ADAN EWE tribe from Togo. Wonderfull patina of age with clear traces of wear and tear. The Ewe are a population of West Africa living mainly in the south-east of Ghana in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wood Venavi Doll Ewe Tribal Twin Figure TogoCa. first half 20thC. Very good original condition with no major breaks, seemingly repaired and slightly chipped right buttocks, and light possibly repaired cracks throughout, having an original honeySee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping Of (7) Ewe, Togo / Ghana, Carved FiguresGrouping Of (7) Ewe, Togo / Ghana, Carved Figures. Measures From 7" To 8 3/4" Tall. This, and many lots forthcoming were found at the massive central Florida estate of a true antiquarian who amassed hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ewe Venavi Figures - African Mid 20th CenturyPair of African carved wooden Venavi figures. Ewe People, Togo or Ghana. Early to mid 20th century. Authentic and tribally-used. One male figure and one female figure, both with painted details. ProbaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ein Paar seltene Beterfiguren.A rare pair of Ewe, Togo, terracotta praying figures with brownish-grey slip and traces of libation, intact. Ein Paar seltene Beterfiguren. Ewe, Togo. H 17,5 u. 18cm, aus grau-bräunlicher TerrakottaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) carved and painted wood Ewe figuresGroup (7) carved and painted wood Ewe figures, Ghana, Togo, male and female, two with glass and ceramic beads, shells, and brass decorations, 11.5"h (largest), 6.5"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Carved Wood Ewe Figures5 Carved Wood Ewe Figures, Ghana/Togo; wood, pigment. Largest size: 18'' x 10.5'' x 8.25'' (46 x 27 x 21 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Ewe Mami Wata Shrine Figure, Togo, Early/MidFine African Ewe Mami Wata Shrine Figure, Togo, early/mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Ford Wheeler, NY; Private Collection, NY. Size: 11'' x 13'' x 17.5'' (28 x 33 x 44 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Fertillity doll figure (2) - Wood - Adan Ewe- TogoTwin couple figures from the Ewe tribe of Togo. A fine twin figure made out of wood and wearing beaded jewelry around the neck and the waist. This miniature is used as a doll among the Ewe people. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ewe Shrine Idol Ex Endicott CollectionCarved wood , painted with kaolin clay pigments. Ewe shrine Figure, Ghana/ Togo, West Africa. Exhibited SMA Museum of African Art in 2012. Provenance: Ex Collection Dr Noble & Jean Endicott, NYC. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Haunting Ewe Vodun Shrine Fetish, African Art & MagicCarved wooden sculpture with untold layers of textiles and organic substances poured upon it as part of the ceremonial use of the fetish. Ewe peoples, Togo, Africa. The figure measures 10.25 inches onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ewe Vodoo Magic FetishCarved wooden Voodoo shrine fetish with encrusted surface and indigo dyes with a red textile attached. Ewe peoples, Togo, Africa. The figure measures 12.75 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ewe Peoples Style, Carved Wood Figure, Togo, West AfricaEwe peoples style carved wood figure, Togo, West Africa, 20th century. Approximate size, 9.5"H. PROVENANCE: From the estate of Dr. Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold202420th C. African Carved Wood Figures**Originally Listed At $250** Western Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples; Togo, Ewe peoples; Ghana, Mina (or Elmina) peoples; ca. mid-20th century CE. A fine gathering of three hand-carved wooden figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haunting Stone Ewe Fetish object, African Tribal ArtAn unusual and rare carved stone horned fetish figure from the Ewe peoples of Togo, West Africa. The figure measures 13 inches tall ( 16 inches tall on professional display stand which is included) ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Ewe Pair of Figures , "venavi"Figurenpaar, "venavi" Ewe, Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 23 - 24 cm. Provenienz: Adolf Burkhardt (1935-2002), Bern. Über Zwillinge wurde schon immer gerätselt: Vergöttert oder verteufelt,See Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78088: A Chinese Amber-Glazed Terracotta Horse Figure, $3,400
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35046: Chaim Gross (American, 1902-1991) Acrobats - Two$800
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figure$5,500(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?$1,000(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and Consort$1,200
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNED$750(2 bids)