Sold2021Monumental 19th Century Castle Landscape, Oil onContinental School, 19th Century Castle Landscape, Oil on Canvas, Unsigned. Village with grazing cows and river. Frame 49.5 in x 38 in x 2.25 in., sight 41.5 x 30 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, Landscape, Oil on PanelContinental School (18th/19th Century), Landscape with figures, oil on panel, unsigned, carved giltwood and gesso frame. Dimensions: Dimensions 14 3/4 x 2in; frame 18 1/4 x 26in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School - Landscape with Figure and DogLot 154 Continental School (18th-19th century) Landscape with Figure and Dog oil on canvas 30 x 46 inches frame dimensions: 32 x 48 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School - Landscape with VillageLot 44 Continental School (18th-19th century) Landscape with Village oil on canvas 14 x 17 1/4 inches frame dimensions: 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Deal, NJ EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, 18th/19th CenturyContinental School, 18th/19th Century Pastoral Landscape at Sunset oil on canvas 15 x 18 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School - Figures in LandscapeLot 162 Continental School (18th-19th century) Figures in Landscape ink on paper signed indistinctly lower right sheet: 9 3/8 x 7 5/8 inches frame dimensions: 19 3/4 x 17 5/8 x 1 3/8 inches, giltwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, 18th/19th CenturyContinental School, 18th/19th Century Figure in a Landscape oil on canvas 13 3/4 x 18 1/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) PASTEL, LANDSCAPECONTINENTAL SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY) PASTEL, LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLE, SIGNED GEHELLE (IN PENCIL). SIGHT 19 X 25"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 27 X 33"See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 18th/19th CenturyContinental School, 18th/19th Century Capriccio with Sarcophagus and Figures in a Landscape oil on canvas laid to panel 8 1/2 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18th/19th Century)“Landscape with Classical Couple”. No visible signature. Oil on Panel. Cradled panel back. Measuring 6 1/2” by 9”. Framed. (Cond: yellowing to varnish) (300/400)See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, 18th/19th CenturyLandscapes after Claude Lorrain Oil on panel in tondo All in tondo, in fine gilt carved frames h. 7 w. 9 in. (each) overall: 11-1/4 x 13-1/4 in. (each frame) Provenance: Estate of John F. Ball, TeleviSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century,), Classical landscape with a castle in the distance., Oil onCONTINENTAL SCHOOL19th CenturyClassical landscape with a castle in the distance. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 15" x 18". Framed 23" x 27".See Sold Price
Sold202219th century continental school landscape with castles flanking a river and herd of sheep in the19th century continental school landscape with castles flanking a river and herd of sheep in the foreground. Oil on canvas. Framed. Craquelure. Sight: 10 x 14in. Overall: 13.5 x 17.5in.See Sold Price
Sold202018TH/19TH C. ALLEGORICAL OIL, CONTINENTAL SCHOOLContinental School, 18th/19th century. Allegory or genre Scene with many figures against a landscape, oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Approx. 35" x 28.5" (canvas), 40.25" x 34" (frame, overall). PSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century or Earlier,), Landscape with distant castles and a river., Oil onCONTINENTAL SCHOOL19th Century or EarlierLandscape with distant castles and a river. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 28" x 25". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold202018TH/19TH CENTURY (CONTINENTAL SCHOOL).Oil On Canvas. Landscape. Aparantly unsigned and from a Mamaroneck, NY estate. - Dimensions: 40" high x 50" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century)Watery landscape Oil on board Showing a boat before a castle in a landscape, signed indistinctly lower right "E - Niemann--" h. 10-1/4 w. 24-1/4 in. (sight) overall: 15-1/4 x 29-1/4 in. (frame) ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Palatial Continental School Landscape with Birds Painting18th/19th Century classical garden landscape with four exotic birds in foreground, Moorish style building in background, Oil/canvas, unsigned, 71.5" h. x 44", framed 79.75" x 52". This lot is from a $See Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School Folk Art Oil on BoardA Continental School folk art oil on board landscape with figures, 18th / 19th century, unsigned. Dimensions:13 x 16in; frame 18 x 21in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Continental School Oil, "Nocturne with Castle"Continental School, late 19th/ early 20th century. "Nocturne with Castle", oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Tonal painting depicting a moonlit landscape with stone castle at right on the shore of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Still Life - Oil Painting18th-19th century oil on canvas painting of a still life with birds and flowers with a landscape in the distance. No signature found. [Sight: 21 3/4" H x 39 1/2" W; Frame: 23 1/4" H x 41 1/4" W]. NumeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School: Landscape - Oil Painting18th century oil on board painting of a littoral landscape with castle in the distance, possibly German, signed bottom center on branch and inscribed to reverse. [Sight: 14 1/2" H x 21" W; Frame: 23 1See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR CONTINENTAL O/C GRISAILLE LANDSCAPES, 19TH C.19th century Continental school pair of oil on canvas landscapes en grisaille, one depicting peasants in a forest with a castle in the distance and the other depicting a classical scene with figures iSee Sold Price
Sold2020CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (18TH/19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Floral Still Life. From a Greenwich, CT collection. - Dimensions: 34.35" high x 28.25" wideSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Huge 18th Century Oil Painting Classical Landscape Ancient Castle with Figures$2,600