Sold2022Craig (Edward Gordon) 51 proof plates for "Woodcuts and Some Words", [c.1924].Craig (Edward Gordon) 51 proof plates for "Woodcuts and Some Words", 51 wood-engravings on 26 loose sheets, a few duplicates, most with annotation by Craig in pencil and red crayon, several with "PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craig (Edward Gordon) The Mask: The Journal of the Art of the Theatre, vol.1 & 3 only (of 15),Craig (Edward Gordon) The Mask: The Journal of the Art of the Theatre, vol.1 & 3 only (of 15), plates and illustrations, including reporductions of work by Gordon Craig and others, original limp velluSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Henry Gordon Craig. Robinson Crusoe. 1927.Craig, Edward Henry Gordon, CH OBE (British, 1872-1966). "Loading cargo onto the raft." 1927. A rare working proof for Count Kessler and Cranach Press' unrealized publication of Robinson Crusoe. LinocSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Gordon Craig (British, 1872 - 1966), Ophelia with Flowers, signed with initials and dated inEdward Gordon Craig (British, 1872 - 1966), Ophelia with Flowers, signed with initials and dated in pencil 'E. G. C. 1910', (lower left), woodcut, 31cm x 22cm, framed and glazed 54.5cm x 44cm In a seSee Sold Price
Sold2017On the Art of the Theatre. Edward Gordon CraigOn the Art of the Theatre. Edward Gordon Craig. William Heinemann, 1914. Later. Covers missing, spine cracked in several places. Pages still holding. Quite scarce at this early printing. Plenty of plaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Gordon Craig Designs For The TheatreEdward Gordon Craig Designs For The Theatre. 1948, 1st edition, very good condition. Written by Janet Leeper. Edward Gordon Craig was an English modernist theater practitioner; he worked as an actor,See Sold Price
SoldEdward Henry Gordon Craig (1872-1966), Figure from Hamlet, woodcut, initialled and dated 1907 to lowEdward Henry Gordon Craig (1872-1966), Figure from Hamlet, woodcut, initialled and dated 1907 to lower right, 21 cm x 13 cm framed and glazed, the frame 30 cm x 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig; Notre Dame de Paris.Artist: EDWARD STEICHEN Print Title: E. Gordon Craig; Notre Dame de Paris. 1920. Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Switzerland Image Size approx: 9.75 x 7.5 inches Edward JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920Artist: Edward Steichen Title: E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame de Paris, 1920 Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1963, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.65x9.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920Artist: EDWARD STEICHEN Print Title: E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920 Printing Date: 1960’s Medium: Authentic Vintage Sheet-fed photogravure Printed in: Switzerland Image Size: approx. 10 x 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD J. STEICHEN, E. GORDON CRAIG, 1913EDWARD J. STEICHEN (1879-1973 ), E. GORDON CRAIG, 1913 vintage photogravure on tissue, published in Camera Wor k; 7 7/8 x 6 1/4 in. (image), 12 x 8 1/2 in. (paper). Unsigned. Condition: Excellent. ESTSee Sold Price
Sold2024West Point; or, Information for Those About to Enter the Academy, by Edward S. Farrow, U. S. Army.West Point; Farrow. Ca. 1880. Learn how to get into West Point from a veteran of General George Armstrong Custer's Yellowstone expedition which culminated in the Battle of Little Big Horn. An advertisSee Sold Price
2021Town of Wawarsing - SBL: 75.4-4-7 - Deer Run LnPARCEL #122 TOWN: WAWARSING ASSESSED TO: GORDON EDWARD GORDON VELMA CURRENT OWNER: COUNTY OF ULSTER SBL#: 075.004-0004-007.000-0000 CLASSIFICATION: 311 LOCATION: DEER RUN LN ACREAGE: 1.00 FRONT FOOT:See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon E. PFEIFFER (1899-1983) CanadianGordon Edward Pfeiffer, oil on canvas, "Horses on the loose, 1941", signed bottom right. Dimensions, 27.5” x 32”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Hopper, Lithograph Titled: The Catboat, Framed, Pencil SignedEdward Hopper, Lithograph Titled: The Catboat, Framed, Pencil Signed. size: 8.5 x 10 matte, 15 x 16.5 outside frame. ASKart: Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967) was active/lived in New York, Massachusetts. EdSee Sold Price
Sold2018Thomas Sully, American, 1783-1872, Dr. Alred Elwyn as aThomas Sully American, 1783-1872 Dr. Alred Elwyn as a Boy oil on panel 26 3/4 x 24 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Edward I. Carey Mrs. Gordon Wendell, New York (the sitters daughter) Mr John C. Myers,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Edward Heliker, New York (1909-2000), Town Outside Rome, oil on board, 10 1/4"H x 17 3/4"WJohn Edward Heliker New York (1909-2000) Town Outside Rome oil on board signed lower right. Provenance: Kaushaar Galleries, NYC. 10 1/4"H x 17 3/4"W (sight), 17 1/8"H x 24 3/8"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Western Oil Painting Oil on Canvas.Signed Lower Right. H. Jahnke. Man enters Adobe House with Horse outside. 17 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022A MID 18TH CENTURY CHAMBER STICK EDWARD LOTHIAN, EDINBURGH 1745, ASSAY MASTER HUGH GORDONA MID 18TH CENTURY CHAMBER STICK EDWARD LOTHIAN, EDINBURGH 1745, ASSAY MASTER HUGH GORDON the central sconce set to a simple dished base with C scroll handle with plain thumbpiece, raised on three balSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Posters] [World War I] Penfield, Edward Join the United-States School Garden Army...Enlist Now[Posters] [World War I] Penfield, Edward Join the United-States School Garden Army...Enlist Now N(ew).Y(ork).: American Lithographic Co., (ca. 1918). Original color lithographic poster. 30 x 20 in. (7See Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DISHA CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN DISH Plate opening, shallow arc wall, circle foot. Apply white glaze inside and outside. The panel is covered with blue and white landscape figures. The blue and whiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Craig Nutt (b. 1950): Carrot CabinetCraig Nutt (b. 1950): Carrot Cabinet Painted wood. Signed and dated 2000. 42 x 9 x 9 in. Craig Nutt Fine Wood Works, 2006. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty. The Collection of Ann and Gordon GettSee Sold Price
Sold2023General Edward Burleson to Captain John Coffee Hays, March 24, 1842 ALS10" x 7.75". Correspondence from General Edward Burleson to Captain John Coffee Hays concerning the need for Hays to provide mounted spies for the Texan Army. Burleson mentions that General Houston "wSee Sold Price
Sold2024CURTIS, Edward (1868-1952), photographer. The Vanishing Race.CURTIS, Edward (1868-1952), photographer. The Vanishing Race. 10 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. orotone. (Some minor spotting near top margin, unexamined outside frame.) Housed in original arts and crafts gesso andSee Sold Price
Oct 18Rail & Road AuctionsFramed Pennsylvania Railroad Wall Calendar Featuring the GG-1 Electric Locomotives$20(1 bid)
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyEdward Percy Moran (American, 1862-1935) Oil on Canvas$400
4 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Edward D. Townsend Autograph Letter Signed on Imprisonment of Conspirators:$400
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1846 Seminole War Maps 1ed CIVIL WAR General Winfield Scott Indians Mansfield$26(2 bids)