Sold2017Edward Gordon Craig Designs For The TheatreEdward Gordon Craig Designs For The Theatre. 1948, 1st edition, very good condition. Written by Janet Leeper. Edward Gordon Craig was an English modernist theater practitioner; he worked as an actor,See Sold Price
Sold2022Craig (Edward Gordon) 51 proof plates for "Woodcuts and Some Words", [c.1924].Craig (Edward Gordon) 51 proof plates for "Woodcuts and Some Words", 51 wood-engravings on 26 loose sheets, a few duplicates, most with annotation by Craig in pencil and red crayon, several with "PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Craig (Edward Gordon) The Mask: The Journal of the Art of the Theatre, vol.1 & 3 only (of 15),Craig (Edward Gordon) The Mask: The Journal of the Art of the Theatre, vol.1 & 3 only (of 15), plates and illustrations, including reporductions of work by Gordon Craig and others, original limp velluSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Henry Gordon Craig. Robinson Crusoe. 1927.Craig, Edward Henry Gordon, CH OBE (British, 1872-1966). "Loading cargo onto the raft." 1927. A rare working proof for Count Kessler and Cranach Press' unrealized publication of Robinson Crusoe. LinocSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Gordon Craig (British, 1872 - 1966), Ophelia with Flowers, signed with initials and dated inEdward Gordon Craig (British, 1872 - 1966), Ophelia with Flowers, signed with initials and dated in pencil 'E. G. C. 1910', (lower left), woodcut, 31cm x 22cm, framed and glazed 54.5cm x 44cm In a seSee Sold Price
Sold2017On the Art of the Theatre. Edward Gordon CraigOn the Art of the Theatre. Edward Gordon Craig. William Heinemann, 1914. Later. Covers missing, spine cracked in several places. Pages still holding. Quite scarce at this early printing. Plenty of plaSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Henry Gordon Craig (1872-1966), Figure from Hamlet, woodcut, initialled and dated 1907 to lowEdward Henry Gordon Craig (1872-1966), Figure from Hamlet, woodcut, initialled and dated 1907 to lower right, 21 cm x 13 cm framed and glazed, the frame 30 cm x 38 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig; Notre Dame de Paris.Artist: EDWARD STEICHEN Print Title: E. Gordon Craig; Notre Dame de Paris. 1920. Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1960's Printed in Switzerland Image Size approx: 9.75 x 7.5 inches Edward JeanSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920Artist: Edward Steichen Title: E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame de Paris, 1920 Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1963, Switzerland Dimensions: 7.65x9.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD STEICHEN - E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920Artist: EDWARD STEICHEN Print Title: E. Gordon Craig, Notre Dame, 1920 Printing Date: 1960’s Medium: Authentic Vintage Sheet-fed photogravure Printed in: Switzerland Image Size: approx. 10 x 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD J. STEICHEN, E. GORDON CRAIG, 1913EDWARD J. STEICHEN (1879-1973 ), E. GORDON CRAIG, 1913 vintage photogravure on tissue, published in Camera Wor k; 7 7/8 x 6 1/4 in. (image), 12 x 8 1/2 in. (paper). Unsigned. Condition: Excellent. ESTSee Sold Price
Sold2021A QINGBAI-GLAZED 'PLAY SCENE' PILLOWA QINGBAI-GLAZED 'PLAY SCENE' PILLOWwith the design of opera and stage by Yuan-styleL:26.6cm,W:16.4cm,H:16.2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marshall Studios, Jane & Gordon Martz walnut coffee / side table with matte black glazed potteryMarshall Studios, Jane & Gordon Martz walnut coffee / side table with matte black glazed pottery tile inset top with random circle mosaic design. Square parsons MCM artisan design. Mid Century ModernSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Gorey- Audience Left WallEdward Gorey "Audience Left Wall" -based upon Gorey's work about the mysterious tonic Q.R.V. Reproduced as large panels that flanked the sides of the stage for various scenes in the 2000 production ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Scene Painting Edward Hopper SchoolA special little painting of a woman reclined on a couch. Attributed or circle of Edward Hopper. The work is unsigned but strongly resembles the work of Hopper. Oil on canvas. 8 x 10 inches. GiltwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Caucasian Chalk Circle Costume DesignThe Caucasian Chalk Circle Costume Design Design of an ensemble member portraying the "beggars and petitioners" in Scene 1: "The Noble Child", signed "Brown" and dated 1965. If the design is from an ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Chinese Porcelain Gu VasesTwo Chinese Kangxi- and Transitional-style blue and white porcelain gu-form vases; one with reverse pattern floral designs and concentric circles to base, the other with fishing scene above floral andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hermes Carrossier 100% Luxury Designer Silk ScarfDesigned by Philippe Ledoux. Circa 1976. Subject matter features figural horse drawn carriage scenes with dogs. Central field with a design in a large circle. Hand rolled borders. Measures 33 1/4" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Carlson Chicago Snow Scene Rural Landscape 1920sEdward Carlson (born 1883) Chicago artist. Oil painting on board of a midwest rural snow scene c1920s. Paint flaking from frame. Painting itself is in excellent condition. 16"h x 20"w. Frame 21.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Byrd b.1941 Jimi Hendrix Fillmore Poster COALimited Edition print after the Jimi Hendrix Experience Fillmore East, New York, May 10, 1968 concert poster. Psychedelic era graphic design by David Edward Byrd (American, born 1941). Circles and dotSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Byrd b.1941 Jimi Hendrix Fillmore Poster COALimited edition Jimi Hendrix Experience Fillmore East, New York, May 10, 1968 concert poster. Psychedelic era graphic design by David Edward Byrd (American, born 1941). Circles and dots on a hexagonalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Orrefors Glass Edward Hald Graal Vase, Underwater SceneExquisitely designed heavy ovoid form; decorated with green fish and seaweed design. Engraved on underside. Signed by artist. #fishvase #graal #vase Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 8.25"H Manufacturer: OrSee Sold Price
Sold20191910'S - 1920'S 3 DIMENSIONAL STAGE SET DESIGNThree dimensional set design of a winter scene painted in gouache. Unsigned. With Stephanie Hoppen, London 1989 label verso and price of $1500. In modern shadowbox frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage PosterEdward Bawden (1903-1989) Hyde Park The Stage of London Life, original poster printed for the Underground (London Electric Railway) 1925 - 102 x 63 cm One the Bawden's first commercial design commissiSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftSTAIRAlexander Nikolaevich Benois (1870-1960): A Drawing Room Stage Design for Evgeni Onegin$175
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Canvas Coastal Cliff Scene Edward Moran (1829-1901)$625(4 bids)
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsNantucket Harbor Scene Oil on Canvas by Charles Gordon Harris (American, 1892-1963)$400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Quality American Revolution era French or English Officer Rapier Sword with Exquisite Silver$600