Sold2024ORIGINAL EDWARD TEDDY SCHAPIRO (20TH CENTURY) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT PAINTING, MEASURES 27IN x 31INOriginal oil on canvas potrait painting by American artist Edward “Teddy” Schapiro (20th Century). This painting shows a beautiful, sitting lady in a red shawl. It is signed by the artist in tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early watercolor miniature portrait ofEdward Jeffries (b.1792), ref: Wax Portraits and Silhouettes by Bolton, p.80-81, old label on back from Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques, 2 1/2"x3"See Sold Price
Sold2020Curtis Edward Portraits from North American Inidan[3 items] Curtis, Edward, Portraits from North Americna Indian Life, Published in Associations withe Amerircan Museum of Natural History by Outerbridge & Lazard, Inc, distributed by EP Dutton, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 18th Early 19th Cent. Portrait Edward AllfreyLate 18th, Early 19th Century portrait of Edward Allfrey (1770-1834) in oil on canvas. Relined; painting has craquelure throughout; small areas of chipped paint. Sight seen approx. 29 1/8'' x 24 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Villella : Signed Photo Portrait Edward VillellB/W photo of Edward Villella by P.Rankin- Smith mounted on art paper /board and signed on the margin by Edward Villella. The signature is authentic with provenance. Image size : 6.5 x 9 inches. MountSee Sold Price
Sold20221877 Voice from Waterloo Napoleon Bonaparte Wars Letter1877 Voice from Waterloo Napoleon Bonaparte Wars Letters Edward Cotton Portraits Edward Cottons “Voice from Waterloo” is a rare 19th-century history of the Napoleonic Wars. This book focusSee Sold Price
Sold20231854 Napoleon Bonaparte Wars Letters Edward Cotton Portraits Voice from Waterloo1854 Napoleon Bonaparte Wars Letters Edward Cotton Portraits Voice from Waterloo Edward Cottons “Voice from Waterloo” is a rare 19th-century history of the Napoleonic Wars. This book focusSee Sold Price
Sold2022Exceptional Doulton Burslem Edward VII Portrait PlaqueHand painted by George White, who is considered one of the top artist at Royal Doulton. Artist signed lower right panel. Decorative gold frame with an oval hand-painted portrait of King Edward VII. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Gentleman.EDWARD HOPPER Portrait of a Gentleman. Pen and ink and pencil on wove paper, circa 1900-05. 237x194 mm; 9¼x7½ inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto.Provenance: Estate of the artist, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Curtis "Portrait of Native American Man"EDWARD SHERIFF CURTIS (American 1868 - 1952) "Portrait of a Native American Man" Platinum print copyright 1905. 7 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Signed in pen lower right: Curtis. Embossed "copyright 1905" (CondSee Sold Price
Sold2020CORNELIUS JOHNSON, PORTRAIT OF EDWARD WALKER, 1649Cornelius Johnson or Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen (Anglo-Dutch, 1593-1661). Portrait of Sir Edward Walker, Garter Principal King of Arms (British, 1611-1677) - 1649, oil on canvas, apparently unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Portrait of Edward Somerset, Oil on CanvasPortrait of Edward Somerset, 18th century, in the manner of Sir Anthony Van Dyck, oil on canvas-mounted panel; 48" h x 37" w (view), 59" h x 47" w (frame). Provenance: Sold as lot 455 at Thomas del MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024RACING PIGEON PORTRAIT BY EDWARD HENRY WINDRED.England, 1875-1953. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1937. "Scotch Bob" owned by W. Webster of Walthamstow. Racing wins recorded along bottom edge. Framed under glass with racing band, 18"h. 21"w. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Fedor Encke Portrait of Edward Stieglitz - 1884Fedor Encke (German, 1851-1926), painting on board of Edward Stieglitz, 1884. Signed and dated in upper right corner (Fedor Encke / Berlin / 1-1-1884). A realistic portrait of a sophisticated, matureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Aistrop, "Portrait of a Terrier I", OilEdward Aistrop (British, fl.1880-1920), "(Untitled) Portrait of a Terrier I", oil on panel, signed "E AISTROP". Portrait painting depicting a brown, black and white dog with brown leather collar. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugh Breckenridge, Portrait of Edward S. BuckleyOffered is a large oil on canvas painting by Hugh Breckenridge (American, 1870 - 1937). Portrait of Edward S. Buckley. Undated and unsigned. Image size seen approx. 25" x 30", overall frame size approSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE EDWARD HOPKINS, PORTRAIT OF GIRL, OIL, 1904George Edward Hopkins American 1855-1942),1904, Anne Elizabeth Hopkins (American 1894-1898), oil on canvas behind glass, full length portrait depicting a young girl holding a doll, drawing, signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait of Edward Weston signed by Brett WestonHeading: (Weston, Edward) Author: Weston, Brett Title: Carmel Highlands, 1942 Place Published: [Carmel, CA] Publisher: Date Published: 1942; print: c. 1977 Description: GelaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Aistrop, "Portrait of a Terrier II", OilEdward Aistrop (British, fl.1880-1920), "(Untitled) Portrait of a Terrier II", oil on panel, signed "E AISTROP". Portrait painting depicting a white dog with brown leather collar. Framed approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2023COOK, Howard N. (American, 1901-1980). Portrait of Edward S...COOK, Howard N. (American, 1901-1980). Portrait of Edward Steele. Charcoal and pastel on brown paper. Signed at lower right margin. Approximately 36 x 23 ½”. The second photo in this lot shSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cole Weston (1919-2003), Portrait of Edward WestonOne silver gelatin print, depicting Edward Weston, signed and dated 1946 on mount; 7.5" x 9.25" (image size).See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Edward Miles. Portrait miniature(English, 1752-1828). Profile portrait of George Washington, circa 1790, in double-sided case, with cobalt glass in verso, 2 1/2 x 2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Weston, Portrait of Frida Kahlo, 1931Photographer: Edward Weston Subject/Title: Portrait of Frida Kahlo Date Of Negative: 1931 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Sheet Fed Photogravure/Heliogravure Date Of Print: 2021 Publisher: Taschen GmSee Sold Price
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPilot Low Back Chair by Edward Barber & Jay Osgerby for Knoll, USA 2016$1,400
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsPilot High Back Chair by Edward Barber & Jay Osgerby for Knoll, USA 2016$1,600
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 4 Early 19th Century Miniature Portraits$140(2 bids)
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCPR Reverse Painted Glass Presidential Portraits$70(1 bid)
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. Edward Russell, Earl of Orford by Houbracken$5