Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 61 cm, L: 24,0 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 76 cm, L: 29,9 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, Germany Published In: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, "panga na visu", Riedlhütte 2009, p. 120, ill. 263See Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 58 cm, L: 22,8 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Cult and execution knife "ngulu", "mbulu" or "m´boutou" - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Doko, Ibokometal, wood, L: 66,5 cm, L: 26,2 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Sword knife with woven wooden sheath - D. R. Congo, Ngombe, Poto, Dokometal, wood, animal skin, plant material, cord, L: 60 cm (sword); 46 cm (sheath), L: 23,6 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, Germany Lit.: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz,See Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Double Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Doppeltsichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Polsternägel. L 66,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeremonialwaffeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Sichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch soSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Waffe, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 69,5 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Sichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Polsternägel. L 71,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sichSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Sichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 73 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Bischoff (1904-1977). 1920-1930 in SItu erworben. Zeremonialwaffen zSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Waffe, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. L 68 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Sichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. L 60 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Bischoff (1904-1977). 1920-1930 in SItu erworben. Zeremonialwaffen zeichneSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Ngombe Ceremonial Knife, "ngulu"Zeremonial-Waffe, "ngulu" Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer, Polsternägel. H 64,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Prestigeobjekt und W�See Sold Price
Sold2023Ngombe Ngulu Ceremonial Executioners Sword, Circa 1900Central Africa, Congo Region, Probably Ngombe, Doko, or Iboko peoples, Circa 1900 or just after. Executioners sword of the Ngombe tribe, engraved throughout the blade with notched marks and vertical lSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Zeremonial-Messer, "ngulu" Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Bronze, Polsternägel. H 53 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold20229 African Congo Swords and KnivesGroup of nine African swords and knives, many from the Democratic Republic of the Congo including a Bantu Ngulu execution sword, several Ingonda swords, a Ngbandi or Nbauka throwing knife, among otherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare pig mask "ngulu" - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, brown patina, remains of black paint, of slender form with open mouth, bonnet made from rattan, plant fibre and cloth on the back, min. dam., fine cracks, slight traces of abrasion, base; the daSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two knifes, 19th century - Gabon, Fang/D. R. Congo,a) knife of the Kusu, forged iron blade with copper inlay in openwork design and fine engravings on both sides, wooden hilt embellished with copper and studs, min. dam., slight traces of corrosion, l:See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobala Sickle Blade Knife, "ngulu"Doppeltsichelförmiges Messer, "ngulu" Lobala, Ngbaka, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Doppel-Ngulu CHF 100 / 200 EURSee Sold Price
May 16Heritage Auctions74189: Forty-Six-Piece Reed & Barton Love Disarmed Patt$1,500(1 bid)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateVintage Bob's Big Boy statue 7 1/2 foot x 4 foot cast metal$3,100(11 bids)