Sold2016Cumplido, Ignacio. El album Mexicano. Periodico deCumplido, Ignacio. El album Mexicano. Periodico de Literatura, Artes y Bellas Letras. MExico, 1849. Frontispicio + 25 laminas a color.See Sold Price
Sold2016[NEWSPAPERS].Memorial Histórico. Jan. & Feb. 1846[NEWSPAPERS]. Memorial Histórico. Periódico noticioso, comercial, científico y literario. Mexico City: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1846. Folio (46 x 33 cm), folded sheet in multSee Sold Price
Sold2021Catechism for Mexican parish priests, 1772Heading: (Mexico) Author: Title: Catecismo para uso de los Parrocos, hecho por el IV Concilio Provincial Mexicano, Celebrado año de M.DCC.LXXI Place Published: Mexico Publisher:Josef de JaureguiSee Sold Price
Sold20181844 Fossey Viage A MejicoViage A Mejico, by Mathieu De Fossey, printed at Mejico by Ignacio Cumplido, 1844. 363 pages, engravings. Very Good, Rare, measures 5 x 7.5". Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. WhenSee Sold Price
Sold2016[BOUNDARY LINE]. Contestanciones habidas.... 1847[BOUNDARY LINE]. Contestanciones habidas entre el supremo gobierno mexicano, el general en gefe del ejército Americano, y el comisionado de los Estados-Unidos. Mexico City: Imprenta de VicenteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miahle: Country Dance Scene, Cuba, 1850El Zapateado A rural party dances the Zapateado, Cuba's "national dance" in this plate from the German edition of Miahle's renowned picture album, Isla de Cuba Pintoresca. Cartographer: Miahle Place &See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare oversize map of Mexico on 2 sheets 1896Heading: (Mexico - Map) Author: Title: Carta De Comunicaciones De Los Estados Unidos Mexicanos Formada de orden de la Secretaria de Estado y del Despacho de Comunicaciones y Obras Publicas, por el CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016[MEXICO]. LAWS. Código fundamental.... 1847MEXICO. LAWS. Código fundamental de los Estados-Unidos Mexicanos. Mexico City: Imprenta de Torres, en el ex-convento del Espíritu Santo, 1847. [1-7] 8-92 [4] pp. 12mo (17.2 x 11.5 cm), oSee Sold Price
Sold20201757 Mexico Imprint El Ano Santificado St, TrinidadEl Ano Santificado Parte I, Tributo De Amor Y Obsequios A L SS, Trinidad,,,,,, by Ignacio Thomay, Mexico Imprint, 1757. Collates: Title leaf and prelims [40], 487. Binding defective with broken book bSee Sold Price
Sold20191851 Mihoacan Mexico Imprint Manifesto“Manifesto Que El. Lic. Clemente Munguia Electo Y Confirmado Obispo De Michoacan…A La Nacion Mejicano”, printed at Morelia by Ignacio Arango, 1851. Half and full-title, xv, 259, [12]. FineSee Sold Price
Sold2020Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique duAfrika Liengme, (Georges) (Album de photographies d'Afrique du Sud et du Mozambique.) Mit 105 Originalphotographien. Die Bilder meist unterhalb beschriftet. 4°. Roter HLdr. d. Zt. mit goldenen FiSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Retablo - San Ignacio de LoyolaLatin America, Mexican, mid-19th century CE. Antique tin retablo depicting San Ignacio de Loyola (Saint Ignatius Loyola). Ignatius came from a noble family of the Basque country. His military educatioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Documentos Relativos a la Línea Divisoria y Mapas Que Determinan Los Límites Del Estado deDocumentos Relativos a la Línea Divisoria y Mapas Que Determinan Los Límites Del Estado de Coahuila (Texas) con el de Durango y Zacatecas, SALTILLO, MEXICO, 1881, ink engraving on wove paperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Blea (20th/21st Century, New Mexico)A group of polychrome retablos on panel Six works: "Dove"; "Saint James"; "San Ignacio de Loyola"; "San Isidro Labrador"; "Saint Barbara"; "Conquistadora" Each: Oil on panel Each: Signed, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
2023Victor Higgins; 20thC. American Watercolor El Sangre de Cristo Mountains SignedVictor Higgins(1884 - 1949) watercolor on paper. El Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Signed lower left; 15in. x 18.5in.(image), 22.5in. x 26.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miró 'El Pi de Formentor (a)'Joan Miró (Spanish, French, 1893-1983) 'El Pi de Formentor (a) (D. 942; C. 217)' 1976 Etching and Aquatint in colors on Guarro paper 39 of 50; 41 x 35.37 (in) Signed in pencil Miró, lower right PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): EL PI DE FORMENTORplate 3; 1976; etching with aquatint in colors on wove paper; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 11/50 lower left; blind stamp lower left; matted and framed under acrylic; 41 1/4 x 35 1/2 inches sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de(MEXICAN IMPRINT--1690.) Juan Martinez de Araujo. Manual de los santos sacramentos en el idioma de Michuacan. [7], 93, [1] leaves. 4to, contemporary vellum, worn, tightly recased; paper repair to titlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Album, Pintoresco, De La Isla De Cuba, no date, Berlin,Album, Pintoresco, De La Isla De Cuba, no date, Berlin, 27 chromolithographs with printed borders, 2 charts, complete, original cloth gilt, serious browning and staining, bookSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Cup Guard Broadsword Inscribed “VIVA EL REY DE ESPANNA" 18th c.Iberian Peninsula, Spanish Cup Guard Broadsword, 18th century or earlier inscribed “VIVA EL REY DE ESPANNA” to the blade. The blade a long double edged blade with the inscription to both sidesSee Sold Price
Sold202319th. C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de NazarethMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de Nazareth (Saint Joseph and Jesus in the Workshop of Nazareth), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg,Silkscreen "El Camino de Virtud"Pedro Friedeberg, Mexican (Born. 1936). Silkscreen "El Camino de la Virtud". Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Signed at Bottom Center and Numbered 72/100. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 26.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). El Castillo de Kafka,1954. Hand Written letter drawing.Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017). El Castillo de Kafka,1954. A Signed and dated 1954 Letter from Cuevas to Gomez Sicre with a drawing from the Kafka Series. Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a personaSee Sold Price
May 16BonhamsALICE RAHON (1916-1987) El vuelo de los patos silvestres 30 1/4 x 21 5/8 in (76.8 x 54.9 cm) (Pa...$16,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsEl Hijo de Tarzan (The Son of Tarzan). Diamond Film, ca. 19...$125(1 bid)
May 14Forum AuctionsSalvador Dalí (1904-1989) El sueño de la razón produce monstruos, from Les Caprices de Goya de£400
May 16Weatherham Estate TreasuresFernando Botero El Gato De Botero Cat Gato Bronze Art Sculpture on Marble Base - 7" x 19"$550
6 days LeftFichter KunsthandelMonogram HG (16th) after CAMBIASO (*1527), Ecce Homo, 1560, Pen drawing€400
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsJose Royo Large Color Serigraph Female Portrait Signed Flower El Jarron Manises$375
4 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsOriginal signed and numbered lithograph by Alexander Calder. 1970.$3,000
Jun 04TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Medieval Four Basse-Taille Plaques from a Processional Cross Depicting Four Evangelists£5(1 bid)