Sold2023CURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After John Cameron. Fast Trotters on Harlem Lane N.Y., 1870. (G.CURRIER and IVES, publishers -- After John Cameron Fast Trotters on Harlem Lane N.Y., 1870. (G. 2071). Large-format lithograph with hand-coloring heightened in gum arabic, on wove paper, 22 3/4 x 32-iSee Sold Price
Sold2021CURRIER & IVES [PUBLISHERS]: TROTTING QUEEN ALIXTrotting Queen ALIX Colored lithograph "Record 2:03 3/4," drawn by John Cameron (1829-1862), "Printed in oil colors" and published by Currier & Ives, 1894, 152 Nassau Street, New York h. 20-1/2 w. 27-See Sold Price
Sold2023CURRIER and IVES, publishers. The Great Fire at Chicago, 1871. (G. 2835). Large-format lithographCURRIER and IVES, publishers The Great Fire at Chicago, 1871. (G. 2835). Large-format lithograph with hand-coloring heightened in gum arabic, on wove paper, 20 3/4 x 28 1/4-in., some minor toning, palSee Sold Price
Sold2015LRG CURRIER & IVES 'THE CELEBRATED FOUR INA rare large folio hand colored lithograph titled 'The Celebrated "Four in Hand" Stallion team: Superb and his three sons.' published 1875, after the painting by John Cameron. Measures 21.75 x 30.25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER FRANCIS PALMER & JOHN CAMERON: TWO WORKSeach colored engraving, framed under acrylic; each published by Currier and Ives; comprising "Haying-Time. The First Load" and "Haying-Time. The Last Load"; Provenance: The Estate of Sally W. Rhodes,See Sold Price
Sold2020Currier & Ives, Autumn in New England. / Cider MakingCURRIER, Nathaniel (1813 - 1888) and IVES, James Merritt (1824 - 1895), after Durrie.Autumn in New England. / Cider Making.Lithograph with original hand color.New York: Currier & Ives, 1866.18 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raffles' Java with the rare atlasHeading: Author: Raffles, Thomas Stamford Title: The History of Java Place Published: London Publisher:John Murray & Henry G. Bohn Date Published: 1830 & 1844 Description: 2 volSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bell & Everett - 1860 National Union BannerHand-colored lithograph titled "Grand National Union Banner for 1860 / The Candidates and Their Platform", published by Currier & Ives, New York, N.Y., 1860. Features jugate depiction of John Bell andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lincoln, Bell & Everett - 1860 "...Salt River" Cartoon1860 Currier & Ives cartoon titled "Political 'Blondins' Crossing Salt River." The cartoon actually favors John Bell & Edward Everett who stand safely on the "Constitutional Bridge." Abraham Lincoln aSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Quadrupeds of North America, Two Volumesby John James Audubon and The Rev. John Bachman, New York: V. G. Audubon, 1854, Volume I and II, in publisher's deluxe brown morocco, elaborately blind-stamped and gilt-decorated, five raised bands, iSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NEW YORK CITY.) Currier & Ives; after Charles R. Parsons and Lyman Atwater. The City of New York.(NEW YORK CITY.) Currier & Ives; after Charles R. Parsons and Lyman Atwater. The City of New York. Large chromolithographed aerial panorama of New York City with scores of locations referenced below tSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circaThe Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circa 1880, in period gilt frame, sight is 17.5" by 23.5", canvas has craquelure, frame chipped, ex Old HopeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot Currier & Ives prints, includes "The Presidents of the United States", "James K. Polk, EleventhLot Currier & Ives prints, includes "The Presidents of the United States", "James K. Polk, Eleventh President of the United States", "My Little White Kitties", "View on the Hudson River", "Autumn FruiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of 26 Vintage Currier & Ives Drinking Glasses or Tumblers Asst SizesSet of 26 Vintage Currier & Ives Drinking Glasses or Tumblers Assorted SizesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali (1904-1989) Spain (five)CURRIER & IVES, 1971, five color lithographs with collage, each signed and numbered in pencil from the edition of 250, published by Phylis Lucas New York with stamps on verso, sheets 21 ½ x 30&See Sold Price
Sold2017Seal of North Carolina Tobacco Paper Sign.This sign is framed behind glass. Titled "A Foul Tip". Marked "Copyright 1882, by Currier & Ives, N.Y." It is in excellent condition with only very minor wear. Condition:(Excellent).DimensionsFramed:See Sold Price
Sold2022A sharp copy of Holbrook's Ichthyology of SCHeading: Author: Holbrook, John Edwards Title: Ichthyology of South Carolina Place Published: Charleston, SC Publisher:John Russell Date Published: 1855 Description: [4], 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A Top Gilt-bronze ChimesA Top Gilt-bronze Chimes Size:H:17.5cm L:13.5cm W:1866g (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer service before bidding.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisherRobert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisher Robert John Thornton (1768-1873), publisher The Temple of Flora coloured aquatint and mezzotint engravings some with hand-colouring, a set of twenty-two aftSee Sold Price
Oct 16Albion AuctionsSword Fencing - Wood, Rev John G. - Archery, Fencing and Broadsword, 1st Ed. 1863$35(1 bid)
1 day LeftForum Auctions[Dodgson (Rev. Charles Lutwidge)] "Lewis Carroll". Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, second (first£1,500
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGustave Dore, Alms Giving, 1877 Steel Engraving John Saddler, Hess 1880s$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, The Levee - New Orleans, 1949 Wall Calendar Print$15(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, Geoge Durrie, Schoolhouse in Winter, 1950 Wall Calendar Print$15
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausCurrier & Ives, George Durrie, Going To Church, 1949 Wall Calendar Print$15