Sold2022William Rickarby Miller (1818 - 1893) AmericanWilliam Rickarby Miller (1818 - 1893) ,Oil on millboard , Signed and Dated ,measures 21" x 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen Porcelain 15pcs Tea Service Set, Germany, Late 19th - Early 20th Century.Meissen Porcelain 15pcs Tea Service Set, Germany, Late 19th - Early 20th Century. Designer: Ernst August Leuteritz (German, 1818-1893). Including: Teapot (20cm). Sugar bowl with cover (10cm). MiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Meissen Vases with StandsPair of Meissen Vases with StandsGermany, attributed to Ernst August Leuteritz (1818-1893), each having a cobalt ground with two putti gesturing at a finely painted topographical scene above a floralSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Rickarby Miller (American, 1818-1893)William Rickarby Miller (American, 1818-1893) River Landscape with Figures oil on canvas signed and dated "W.R. Miller, 1889" 13 1/4 x 21 1/2 inches (sight) 21 1/4 x 29 1/2 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024Reuben Bussey (British, 1818-1893), Biblical SceneReuben Bussey(British, 1818-1893)Biblical Sceneoil on canvassigned and dated "R. Bussey, 1878" (lower left)18 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches (sight)25 1/2 x 32 inches (frame)Other Notes: Fontaine's AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE AND IMPORTANT SAMPLER WROUGHT BY LUCY STONE 19thRARE AND IMPORTANT SAMPLER WROUGHT BY LUCY STONE19th CenturyRows of alphabets above maker's inscription “Wrought by L.Stone. Aged 11yrs”. Lucy Stone (1818-1893), the prominent American orator, aboSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles ShedCharles Shed (American, 1818-1893), Crossing Stormy Seas, 1874, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, artist label (faintly) affixed verso, canvas: 24"h x 33"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 43"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016DIRK VAN LOKHORST (Dutch 1818-1893) "COWS" Oil onDIRK VAN LOKHORST (Dutch 1818-1893) "COWS" Oil on Board, 14" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024W.R. MILLER: Figures at a Castle - Oil PaintingWilliam Rickarby Miller (British/American, 1818-1893) oil on board painting of townspeople at the castle, signed lower left, the reverse bearing a label. [Art: 7 7/8" H x 6 7/8" W; Frame: 9 3/" H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023William Rickarby Miller "Woodsman in Landscape"William Rickarby Miller (American, 1818-1893) "Woodsman in Landscape", oil on canvas, signed WR Miller 1883, mounted in gilt wood and gesso frame, 15" x 12", framed 21-1/4" x 18-1/4", very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Confederate Telegraph Removal, Signed by Gen. ButlerWartime letter signed by Union General Benjamin F. Butler (1818-1893), approving the removal of telegraph lines near New Orleans. Dated July 23rd, 1862 from New Orelans, the letter is written by a Lt.See Sold Price
Sold2016W. Rickarby Miller, "Catskill View"William Rickarby Miller (New York, 1818-1893). Watercolor and gouache, signed and dated lower right: "W. R. Miller 1880." Label on verso, "McNay Art Institute." [Sheet size: 9 3/16" H x 7 1/4" W; FramSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Rickarby Miller(New York, 1818-1893) On the Erie Canal, Little Falls, New York, 1852, signed lower left "W.R. Miller, Del./July 10th, 1852" and inscribed with title lower right, watercolor on paper, 14-3/8 x 20 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2018William Rickarby Miller (New York, 1818-1893) - MillWilliam Rickarby Miller (New York, 1818-1893) - Mill House in Woods; Oil on Canvas; Signed Lower Right; Overall Size 18.5x24.5 in. Overall Size: 8.25x14.25 in. Ornate Gold Painted Frame; Inscription oSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNST AUGUST LEUTERITZ (German 1818-1893) A POLYCHROMEERNST AUGUST LEUTERITZ (German 1818-1893) A POLYCHROME ENAMEL DECORATED RETICULATED CENTERPIECE, FOR MEISSENER PORZELLAN MANUFAKTUR, GERMANY, LATE 19TH CENTURY, the basket form centerpiece with scrollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Snake-handled vase, Meissen, markSnake-handled vase, Meissen, mark 1924-34, deputation, amphora shape with side handles in the form of twisting pairs of snakes, model no. E153, design Ernst August Leuteritz (1818-1893), polychrome flSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Gustave Toutant-Beauregard AutographAutograph of Pierre Gustave Toutant-Beauregard (1818-1893) Pre-Civil War US military officer and Civil War Confederate General . Autograph is a autographed card measuring 1.75" x 3.25" signed "P.G.T.See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR Charles Shed (CA,MA,1818-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Charles Dyer Shed (California, Massachusetts, 1818 - 1893) TITLE: Sailing Ship MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some paint losses along edges. Some crSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Civil War Confederate Maj. General SignaturesAutographs Two (2) Confederate Civil War Major Generals Signatures G.T. BEAUREGARD (1818-1893). Confederate General During the Civil War. JOSEPH E. JOHNSTON (1807-1891). Confederate General During theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Charles Dyer ShedCharles Dyer Shed (American, 1818-1893), Rowboat and Sailboats, oil on canvas affixed to board, signed lower center, sight: 14"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Rickarby Miller (New York, 1818-1893) -William Rickarby Miller (New York, 1818-1893) - Country House in the Woods; Oil on Canvas; Signed and dated lower left; Overall Size in. Sight Size 6.5 x 7.5 in. Gilt wood and cast plaster frame - minSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Dyer Shed, Oil on Board, "Sailboat"Offered is an oil on board painting by Charles Dyer Shed (1818 - 1893). Great marine scene depicting a sailboat. Signed lower right "C.D. Shed". Image size seen approx. 15-1/4" x 10-1/2", overall framSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre G.T. Beauregard Bold Signature from 1888Pierre G.T. Beauregard Bold Signature from 1888 A card boldly signed by Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant-Beauregard (1818-1893) as "G.T. Beauregard / 1888." The signed surface is of cream paSee Sold Price
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtPeter Winthrop Sheffers (1893 - 1949) Oil Painting titled Lake Tahoe Evening near Cal Neva Lodge$1,000
1818 AuctioneersA pair of rare cowboy boots in forest green genuine leather, subtly metallic, having emerald£38(2 bids)