Sold2024Jan Sadeler "Adoration of the Shepherds" EtchingJan Sadeler I (Flemish, 1550-1600) after Cornelis Cort (Flemish, 1533-1578) after a painting by Polidoro da Caravaggio (Italian, ca. 1499 - ca. 1543). Old Master etching depicting the Adoration of theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cornelis Cort (1533–1578) after Frans Floris I (1519–1570) - Musica / MusicA woman wearing classical robes and a leafy headdress, who is seated and playing a harpsichord. Around her five people are gathered; three singers reading from tablets and two lute players. Hanging onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cornelis Cort (1533–1578) after Frans Floris I (1519–1570) - Astrologia / Astronomy - The SevenAstrologia, a winged woman with a constellation around her head, measures the distance between the constellations with a compass on a celestial globe. Her gaze is visionary towards the sky. An old manSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Orazio Borgianni (Rome 1578-1616) Saint Gregory the GreatCircle of Orazio Borgianni (Rome 1578-1616) Saint Gregory the Great oil on canvas 183 x 102.2cm (72 1/16 x 40 1/4in). Footnotes: A similar work, previously attributed to Francisco Herrera the ElSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dio Cassius' History of Rome 1533Heading: Author: Dio Cassius Title: Historico delle guerre & Fatti de Romani: Tradotto di Greco in lingua vulgare, per M. Nicolo Leoniceno. Con le sue figure à ogni libro, opera nuovamente venuta inSee Sold Price
Sold2017FLUCHT NACH ÄGYPTENADAM ELSHEIMER (MANNER OF) Frankfurt/Main 1578 - 1610 Rome FLIGHT INTO EGYPT Oil on copper. 39 cm by 29 cm. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Former collection Thiébault-Sisson in Paris. Acquired by theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Master Engraving By ORAZIO BORGIANNI16th Century Last Supper Engraving By ORAZIO BORGIANNI (1578-1616) Rome. After Da Vinci (1615). 17 1/2 x 10 in Paper. 16 1/2 x 9 Folio.See Sold Price
Sold201816th Century Last Supper Etching By ORAZIO BORGIANNI16th Century Last Supper Engraving By ORAZIO BORGIANNI (1578-1616) Rome. After Da Vinci (1615). 17 1/2 x 10 in Paper. 16 1/2 x 9 Folio.See Sold Price
Sold2015Jean PESNE (ROUEN, 1623 - PARIS, 1700) D'APRÈS NICOLASJean PESNE (ROUEN, 1623 - PARIS, 1700) D'APRÈS NICOLAS POUSSIN (VILLERS, 1594 - ROME, 1665) - La grande sainte Famille servie par les anges. Paris, chez Vallet. s.d. Gravure. 495 x 658 au TC. Nom desSee Sold Price
Sold2024Engraving After Abraham Bloemaert Pastoral Scene Rome 1629Engraving After Abraham Bloemaert (Dutch. 1564-1651) Pastoral Scene copy printed by Cornelis Bloemaert (1603-1684) in Rome around 1629. On vellum laid paper. Measures approx 6" x 4" Good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROY LICHTENSTEIN [d'apres] - Untitled Head - ColorArtist: Roy Lichtenstein [d'apres] (American, 1923-1997). Title: "Untitled Head". Medium: Color poster. Date: Composed 1995. Dimensions: Overall size: 29 x 25 1/16 in. (737 x 637See Sold Price
Sold2021An Italian Bronze Table Fountain, 19th Century, afterAn Italian Bronze Table Fountain, 19th Century, after Giacomo della Porta (c. 1533-1602) and Taddeo Landini (c. 1550-1596), the Fontana della Tartarughe in Piazza Mattei, Rome. The fountain with circuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fragments d'Architecture AntiqueHeading: Author: D'Espouy, Hector Title: Fragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Relevés & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Académie de France a Rome Place Published: Paris PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fragments d'Architecture AntiqueHeading: Author: D'Espouy, H[ector] Title: Fragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Relevés & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Académie de France a Rome Place Published: Paris PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Dutch silver miniature dioramasProbably J. Verhoogt, Hoorn, late 19th/early 20th century, 1) scene of a lady with a spinning wheel, 2) a gentleman on a swing, and 3) gentlemen drinking scene, marked R133, probably Cornelis RietveldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fragments D'Architecture Antique [100 Plates]Fragments D'Architecture Antique D'Apres Les Releves & Restaurations Des Anciens Pensionnaires De L'Academie De France a Rome w/ direction by H.D'Espouy, Charles Schmid, Editor. 100 Plates with 15 pagSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fragments d'Architecture Antique 2 VolumesFragments d'Architecture Antique d'Apres Les Releves & Restaurations des Anciens Pensionnaires de l'Academie de France a Rome, H. df'Espouy, Librairie Generale de l'Architecture et des Arts DecoratifsSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF 2: CHEF AND BALLROOM DANCING SHAVING MUGSBoth mugs in excellent condition. Condition: (Excellent) Dimensions: Largest: 4 - 1/2" x 3 - 1/2" x 3 - 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016Rolex Gold Watch, Men's 1950-1Description: Rolex 18 karat yellow gold, 36 mm semi-bubble back wristwatch. This automatic watch has a fluted bezel, super oyster crown, with a refinished face. First year engine turned bezel and firsSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) NEOCLASSICAL STYLE MALACHITE GUERIDONS(pair) Neoclassical style gilt bronze side tables, inset malachite top and medial shelf, eagle head terminals, on claw feet, approx 28.5"h, 29"diam Start Price: $2,000.00 **NOTE: ALL JEWELRY LOTS REALSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daum Nancy: Vase "Paysage"Daum Nancy Vase "Paysage" colourless glass, white and purple powder meltings; enamel colour in shades of green and brown; signature painted on the side: "DAUM/NANCY" with Cross of Lorraine h. 36.4 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian black and white scagliola table with hunting scenes, probably 18th C.Full title: An Italian black and white scagliola table with hunting scenes, probably 18th C. Description: H 45,5 x L 137 x D 69 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2020ITALIAN MASTER Active, about 1600. MARY WITH THE CHILDITALIAN MASTER Active, about 1600. MARY WITH THE CHILD AND ANGELS Oil on canvas (old relined). 52,5 cm x 44 cm (F. 65 cm x 57 cm). Part. old restored, old retouchings, slightly color losses in the edgSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRAMED MANY GLACIER HOTEL.Early oil painting on canvas in original frame. Frame marked "Many-Glacier Hotel, Glacier National Park, Montana, Great Northern Railway". Super condition, bold colors and strong image of Glacier NatiSee Sold Price
BonhamsCircle of Cornelis de Wael (Antwerp 1592-1667 Rome) A Mediterranean harbour with figures in the ...£2,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Nobleman, Oil on Wood Panel, Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen I (1593 - 1661)$425(4 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Ernest Aubert, Youth, Ancient Rome, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryItalian Micro-Mosaic Plaque, St. Peter's Basilica & Square, Rome$2,200
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROME ITALY 18K GOLD ROMAN REVIVAL 1850 PAPAL GRAND TOUR VATICAN MICRO MOSAIC PIETRA DURA PENDANT$55(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1663 1st ed Court of Rome Papacy of Pope Alexander VII Vatican Elzevier Corraro$16(2 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
Oct 16Albion AuctionsRome Photo Album 100 SUPERB Albumen Prints. Folio, C1874, Roma Italy$1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEHadrian (AD 117-138) Denarius, Silver (16mm, 3.6 g) Rome mint, AD 136€10(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1887 MORMON PROPHECY 1ed Lectures Signs of Times 7 Wonders Ancient World ROME$2(2 bids)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEDomitianus (81-96) Denarius, Silver (18mm, 3.3 g) Rome mint, AD 88-89€30(2 bids)
4 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEHadrian (AD 117-138) Denarius, Silver (18mm, 3 g) Rome mint, AD 118€10
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBible, Arabic & Latin. Biblia Sacra Arabica, 3 vol., Rome, Tipografia della Congregazione di£12,000