Sold2023Oil on Canvas Signed P. Steens 1960, 12 3/4" x 16 3/4", "Danish Church".Oil on Canvas Signed P. Steens 1960, 12 3/4" x 16 3/4", "Danish Church".See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Thorwald MadsenThorwald Madsen (American/Danish, 1889-1960), Desert in Bloom, 1948, oil on canvas, signed lower right, dated verso, overall (with frame): 30.25" x 49"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019OLAV MATHIESEN OIL ON CANVASSigned and dated 1960. Titled "Flamenco." Dimensions: (Frame) H 40.5" x W 30.5" Condition: Craquelure. Frame wear. Provenance: Estate of Danish artist Olav Mathiesen, Westport, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2020POUL HANSEN, DANISH OIL / CANVASSigned lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 35.5", (Sight) H 17.25" x W 27.5" Condition: Surface dirt including stray marks and wear to edges. Handling wear including dings and marks to frame. HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bertha Wegmann 1847-1926 Danish Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring sunny staircase. Signed "B. Wegmann" in the bottom right corner. Label affixed to verso reads "Frederick Jorgensens Glarmestervaerksted & Rammefabrik Hotel "Tre HjorteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Gunther 'Ville Provinciale' Oil on Canvas 1960Max Gunther (Swiss, 1934-1974) 'Ville Provinciale,' oil on canvas, signed lower right, marked on back with title, signature, date (1960) and gallery label from Galleria L'88 in Rome. 32" H x 40" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024ORIGINAL 20TH C. DANISH OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPEInitialed LHN(?) lower left. Stretcher inscribed "Til per Fra Far-Og Fafar" verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.75" x W 28" ; (Painting) H 16.75" x W 23.75" Condition: Painting with light surface dust andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerda Wegener Danish Oil on Canvas GALERIE MATHIASOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman dancer. Signed GERDA.WEGENER on the lower left corner. MUSEE d'ORSAY label affixed to verso inscribed GERDA WEGENER / ULLA POULSEN IN CHOPINIANA / 1927 /See Sold Price
Sold2020DANISH OIL ON CANVAS INTERIORWoman at piano, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.5" x W 16.5", (Canvas) H 16" x W 12" Condition: Slightly dirty surface. Few marks to frame. K087See Sold Price
Sold2021H. KOSTER, DANISH, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 20", NIGHTH. KOSTER, DANISH, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 20", NIGHT CITYSCAPE Signed "HK Koster" to the lower left. Frame measures H 32" x L 27.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021HANS HANSEN DANISH OIL ON CANVAS 1919Signed Hans Hansen, dated 1919 lower left. Depicting farm landscape. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20.75" x W 26.25", (Canvas) H 15" x W 20" Condition: Some craquelure. Some bubbling and warpinSee Sold Price
Sold2021DANISH OIL ON CANVAS CANAL SCENEApparently unsigned. Oil on canvas of canal scene. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.75" x W 29.5", (Canvas) H 17.5" x W 25" Condition: Loose and offset in frame. Frame wear and losses. Surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2024Danish Oil on Canvas by Sten Bille 1890-1953Danish Gold Framed Oil on Canvas "Ship & Steamer in Choppy Waters" by Sten Bille 1890-1953 - 39.5 in tall x 55.25 x 2.5, The work itself is 49 x 34See Sold Price
Sold2024Yvette Szczupak Thomas (French / Israeli, 1929-2003) - Oil on Canvas, 1960.Yvette Szczupak Thomas (French / Israeli, 1929-2003) - Oil on Canvas, 1960. Signed and dated. Framed with a rope. 65x100cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021DANISH OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT LANDSCAPEInitialed KC lower right. Abstracted farmland landscape. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.5" x W 34.5", (Canvas) H 23.75" x W 31.75" Condition: Light frame wear.See Sold Price
Sold2019Constantin Hansen Danish Oil on Canvas Dated 1876Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring a landscape scene of beach with boat. Signed C. Hansen on the lower right corner. Label affixed to stretcher bar inscribed CONSTANTIN HANSEN. Inscribed in pencil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Umana Abstract Cubist Oil on Canvas, 1960Rafael Alfonso Umana Mendez (Spanish, 1904-1994) abstract cubist oil on canvas, signed to lower right, circa 1960, housed in a wood frame. Image: 20" H x 16" W; frame: 21" H x 17" W.See Sold Price
Sold2021DANISH OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF A COUPLEInitialed RI and dated '71 lower right. Inscribed and dated verso. Double portrait. Dimensions: (Frame) H 27" x W 19" Condition: Some frame wear. Loss to paint upper right corner. Light wear to paintSee Sold Price
Sold2024Borge Ball Danish Oil on Canvas LandscapeBorge Ball Danish Gold Framed Oil on Canvas Landscape - 18 in tall x 22 x 2.75, The work itself is 12 x 16See Sold Price
Sold2018PT Tax XIX Danish, Oil on canvas, Lion and lioness in aPT Tax XIX Danish, Oil on canvas, Lion and lioness in a landscape, Signed lower right, 16 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2021Osvald Rasmussen Danish Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring painting of a bedroom with a four-poster bed with a large green trunk at the foot. Signed "Osv. Rasmussen" to the bottom right. After Osvald Rasmussen (1885-1972, DaniSee Sold Price
Sold2019SUREZ, ABSRACT OIL ON CANVAS, 1960, H 9", W 10"SUREZ, ABSRACT OIL ON CANVAS, 1960, H 9", W 10" :Park Gallery label and Donald Morris Gallery label. Framed. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jay Milder (American, b.1934) - Oil on Canvas, 1960.Jay Milder (American, b.1934) - Oil on Canvas, 1960. Signed and dated. 92x87cm. Minor paint peel. Provenance: The Horace Richter Gallery Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021DANISH OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGIndistinctly signed lower right, partially obscured by framing. Dimensions: (Frame) H 16.75" x W 21", (Canvas) H 10.75" x W 14.75" Condition: Few nicks and dings to frame.See Sold Price
2 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLuciano 1960, Oil on Canvas Painting Portrait of Woman Reading a Letter$10
Jun 30Los Angeles Antiques MIKLOS MIHALOVITS HUNGARIAN (1888-1960) OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING PORTRAIT MAN WITH A RED YARMULKE$800
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsNIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (Abstracti...$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsNIERMAN, Leonardo (Mexican, 1932-2023) Untitled. (Tree Abst...$250(1 bid)