Sold2023Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957)Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957) "Omori Coast," from the series "Twenty Views of Tokyo." Woodblock print. B-seal, 1930. Provenance: Acquired from Arts and Designs of Japan, San Francisco in 2005. SiSee Sold Price
2019Micro Mosaic Plaque of Roman RuinsThe painting is 5 3/4 inches x 12 inches including the frame. The inside painting is 3 3/8 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021NEOCLASSIC STYLE PAINTED SECRETARY CABINETdecorated with scenes of ancient Roman ruins in shades of green; in two sections, the upper section having a domed top over hinged doors enclosing two shelves suspending carved flat drapery swags; theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Italian Grand Tour Oil on CanvasA large Italian Grand Tour Oil on Canvas depicting a landscape with Roman ruins. Unsigned, From a family with Austrian Royal Lineage. Site: 39.25 x 49.5 in. H 44 W 54.25 D 2 Weight 18 lbsCondition: SiSee Sold Price
Sold201619thC. Italian Micro Mosaic PlaqueMicro mosaic plaque. Roman Ruins. In the manner of L. Barberi. Wood frame; 13in. X 10.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN CLASSICAL PAINTINGSCapriccio with Roman ruins and figures, oil on canvas, sight size 37 1/2" x 26", modern gilt molded frame 42" x 31 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202118c Old Master Painting People in Roman Courtyard18th Century Old Master oil painting on canvas depicting people wearing draped clothing in a courtyard amongst Roman ruins. Excellent condition. cleaned and relined. Art measures 38" x 28". Frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2024Therese Trethon, School of Koloman Moser PorcelainTherese Trethon (Austrian, 1879-1957) Arts & Crafts, Vienna, porcelain, comprising a rectangular platter [15 5/8" x 10 5/8"], and a plate [9 5/8" Diam.], with blue and white geometric border, marked tSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Abbott McNeill Whistler(Massachusetts/England, 1834-1903) San Biago, 1879/80, state IX/IX (K. 197), from [Twenty-six Etchings], Messrs. Dowdswell and Dowdswell, Publisher, London, 1886, signed in pencil on tab with butterflSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Chadwick (American, 1879-1962) View of TheWilliam Chadwick (American, 1879-1962) View of The Connecticut River. Oil on canvas. Signed "W. Chadwick" in the lower right corner Canvas: 20" x 24" Frame: 23.5" x 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015James March Phillips (1913-1981 San Francisco, CA)''Monday Impression, Potrero Hill San Francisco'', view of container ships and tug boats, signed lower left: James March Philips, titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper, watercolor onSee Sold Price
Sold20241960 Mattel #3 Ponytail Barbie w/ Box1960 Mattel Ponytail Barbie with original #850 box, body dated 1957 in Roman numerals, some green ear, box missing one small end, length 12"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare bird's-eye view of San Francisco in 1860Heading: -1860 Author: Title: Vue de San Francisco en 1860 / View of San Francisco in 1860 Place Published: Paris / San Francisco Publisher:Henry Payot Date Published: 1860 DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bird's-eye view of San Francisco 1852Heading: (Bird's...) Author: Title: Bird's Eye View of San Francisco Drawn from Meream’s Model & Nature July 1852 Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Cooke & LeCount Date Published: 185See Sold Price
Sold2018William Congdon, Abstract View Piazza Rome, No. 3Abstracted street view. Oil on board. 1951. Canvas matte in brushed aluminum frame. Label verso: "Betty Parsons Gallery, NY" noting artist, title, and date. Dimensions: 19.8" H x 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Serra, geb. 1939 San FranciscoOHNE TITEL, 1998 Siebdruck. Ca. 69 x 94 cm. Rechts unten römisch nummeriert, signiert und datiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Exemplar XXVI/ XC. Gerahmt beschrieben. (10909846) (12)See Sold Price
Sold2020Glover View of San Diego*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [America] GLOVER, Edwin S. (Active c. 1870's). Bird's-Eye View of San Diego, California, 1876, from the Northeast, looking Southwest. Lithograph. San Diego: SchneideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet 1850 View of San FranciscoHeading: (San Francisco...) Author: Title: San Francisco. Litho of Geo. F. Nesbitt, N.Y. Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Marvin & Hitchcock Date Published: [before Dec. 9, 1850]See Sold Price
Sold2021After Giovanni Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768)After Giovanni Canaletto (Italian, 1697-1768) A View of San Giorgio Maggiore oil on canvas 22 x 33 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Italian Micromosaic of Roman Forum19th Century Italian Micromosaic of Roman Forum Italian, 19th century, probably Vatican workshop, unsigned, round plaque, view of the Roman forum with the Temple of Vespasian and Titus and the ColumnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jay Musler (American, b. 1949), In These RuinsJay Musler (American, b. 1949), In These Ruins sculpture, San Francisco, California, 1988, flameworked, assembled, and painted glass, etched signature and date, 16"w x 8"d x 29.5"h Provenance: MauriceSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Henry Bainbridge & Geo W. Calsilear, handAfter Henry Bainbridge & Geo W. Calsilear, hand colored lithograph, "View of San Francisco taken from the Wester Hill at the foot of Telegraph Hill, looking toward Ringon Point and Mission Valley",See Sold Price
Sold2022Pictorial Letter Sheet SF in 1850 with letterHeading: (View...) Author: Title: View of San Francisco, from Telegraph Hill. Moody del. from a sketch by Swan. Lith. of Peirce & Pollard - with letter Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:CookeSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Weaver Armstrong (American 1862-1906)William Weaver Armstrong (American 1862-1906)William Weaver Armstrong (American 1862-1906)View of San Francisco's Cliff House Above Ocean BeachCirca1890Oil on canvasSigned l/r54in. x 45in (See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsGiovanni Paolo Panini, Early Oil on Canvas Painting Greek or Roman Scene, Signed$10,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCRoman Ruins, oil on canvas, attributed to Hubert Robert (1733-1808)$110(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJOHANN ZAHND 1885 SWISS PEASANTS OX CART ROMAN RUINS LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING Johann Zahnd$25(3 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKawase Hasui 川瀬巴水(1883-1957)$450(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROME ITALY 18K GOLD ROMAN REVIVAL 1850 PAPAL GRAND TOUR VATICAN MICRO MOSAIC PIETRA DURA PENDANT$55(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1663 1st ed Court of Rome Papacy of Pope Alexander VII Vatican Elzevier Corraro$16(2 bids)
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRoman Silver Ring with Aquila Stepping Over a Snake 1st, 2nd Century AD£300
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions8 Farming/Early Farm Equipment Stereoscope Cards circa 1900 by Keystone View Company$10
4 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Bronze Sculpture of Pan$1,300(3 bids)
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35013: George Demont Otis (American, 1879-1962) The Arr$1,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWestern Pacific RR California Zephyr/Vista Dome Poster$30(3 bids)