Sold2023David Burnet, Republic of Texas Government Bond1841 Republic of Texas Government Bond, signed autograph by acting President David G. Burnet in lieu of Mirabeau B. Lamar, and Secretary of Treasury John G. Chalmers, framed and matted with a small poSee Sold Price
Sold2024EIGHT REPUBLIC OF TEXAS CURRENCIES, FIVE SIGNED BY MIRABEAU B. LAMAR, 2ND PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLICEIGHT REPUBLIC OF TEXAS CURRENCIES, FIVE SIGNED BY MIRABEAU B. LAMAR, 2ND PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, JANUARY 1, 1840-JULY 1, 1841, ink engraving on thin bank note paper, printed by Rawdon, WrSee Sold Price
Sold2024A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PRESIDENT SAM HOUSTON SIGNED DOCUMENT WITH PORTRAIT, JANUARY 5, 1843,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PRESIDENT SAM HOUSTON SIGNED DOCUMENT WITH PORTRAIT, JANUARY 5, 1843, manuscript ink on cream wove paper fragment, signed, "Your obd. Servt., Sam Houston," with typical flourish anSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Lester (Am. 1910-1991), Bull Creek, 1952, oilBull Creek, 1952, oil on masonite, 20 1/2 x 26 1/2, signed on reverse: Wm Lester, Exhibited: Texas Modern: The Rediscovery of Early Texas Abstraction (1935 - 1965) January 18 - March 3, 2007, BaylorySee Sold Price
Sold2022LINCOLN, Abraham (1809-1865). Autograph endorsement signed ("A. Lincoln"), as President, 25 JanuaryLINCOLN, Abraham (1809-1865). Autograph endorsement signed ("A. Lincoln"), as President, 25 January 1864. 1 page, 8vo, some spotting and toning, matted and framed, unexamined out of frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Lehigh Valley Railroad Co. Bond 1873 1 cert. [154877]Lehigh Valley Railroad Co, Bond, $1,000, consolidated mortgage, Incorp Penn., #5715, signed by Patterson as president, Mullane as secretary, 1873, 15x10", u/i, u/c, 1 cert. [Ken Prag Collection]See Sold Price
SoldEloise Polk McGill (Am. 1868-1939), Mission Concepcion, c. 1920, oil on canvasboardMission Concepcion, c. 1920, oil on canvasboard, 14 x 17 1/2, signed lower left: E. P. McGill, McGill was huge supporter of the Texas Missions and helped raise money for their restoration back to origSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED BOUCHER (1850-1934)ALFRED BOUCHER (1850-1934) Au But patinated bronze, signed 'A. BOUHCER', with SIOT-PARIS foundry mark, numbered '751 G' height 26 1/2in (67cm); length 39 1/2in (100.3cm); depth 20in (51cm) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Flowers in a Vase," 20TH CENTURYDAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1929) A PAINTING, "Flowers in a Vase," 20TH CENTURY, oil on masonite, signed L/R, "Adickes;" 10" x 8", framed 15 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Collection of Sylvia and SSee Sold Price
Sold2024DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURYDAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURY, oil, grit, and mixed media on panel, signed L/C, "Adickes," reverse with a label from DuBose Gallery, Houston, Texas; 10 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Godard(French, born 1933) Blanchisserie, 1965, signed lower left "G. Godard. 69.", oil on canvas, 77 x 45 in.; parcel gilt wood frame, 78-1/4 x 46-3/8 in. Provenance: David Findlay Galleries, New York, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (born 1937) Mo McDermott Lithograph, 1976, on Arches wove paper, signed, dated and...David Hockney (born 1937) Mo McDermott (M.C.A. Tokyo 167) Lithograph, 1976, on Arches wove paper, signed, dated and numbered 46/100 in pencil, printed and published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cartier Enamel Cigar Band RingView a video of this lot: Click HereCrafted in 18K gold; measures 5/8 inch at widest section; ring size 5-1/4; weight 7.10 g.Signed: Cartier; Stamped: 18KPROPERTY OF ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Roger MuhlRoger Muhl French, 1929-2008 Paysage Aixois (D450), 1998 Signed Muhl (lc); titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 43 5/16 (100.3 x 110 cm) Provenance: David Findlay, New York Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger MuhlFrench, 1929-2008 Provenance en Hiver Signed Muhl (lr) Oil on canvas 43 1/2 x 39 1/2 inches (110.5 x 100.3 cm) Provenance: David Findlay Gallery, New York Framed dimensions: 50 x 46 x 2 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Wood (Am. 1889-1979), Texas BluebonnetTexas Bluebonnet Landscape, c. 1950, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Robert Wood, Exhibited: Restless Heart: Early and Contemporary Texas Regionalism January 25-April 7, 2013, San Angelo MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaitha Browning (Am. 1912-1992), Untitled - DesertUntitled - Desert Sunrise, c. 1950, oil on board, 6 ½ x 20, signed lower left: G Browning, Lots: 113-167 Selections from the Linda and William Reaves Collection of Texas Art.See Sold Price
2021Theaster Gates (American, B. 1973) Guarantee BondTheaster Gates (American, B. 1973) Guarantee Bond Certificate. Engraving on white marble, 2013. Signed in ink en verso and numbered 51/100 6" x 8 3/4" x 1"See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernando Amorsolo (1892 - 1972) Bombing of IntendenciaBombing of Intendencia signed and dated Manila January 1, 1942 (lower left) oil on canvas 18" x 28" (46 cm x 71 cm) Accompanied by a certificate issued by Mrs. Sylvia Amorsolo-Lazoconfirming the autheSee Sold Price
Sold2020A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, GIFTS THE SPUR OF SANTA ANA LOST IN THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO TO DOCTOR, JUNE 7, 1836, hand-inscribed ink on paper, from "Gen. Sam Houston, PresideSee Sold Price
Sold2020A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED,A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS MANUSCRIPT, SAM HOUSTON, SIGNED, APPOINTMENT OF PHYSICIAN WILLIAM M. SHEPHERD AS SECRETARY OF THE NAVY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, HOUSTON, AUGUST 13, 1837, hand-inscribed ink on HudSee Sold Price
Sold2022JESSE BRILLON, HAIDA / CREE, Eagle Cuff / Bangle BraceletJESSE BRILLON (1972-) HAIDA/CREE Eagle Cuff / Bangle Bracelet, repoussé sterling silver, 2 x 2.5 x 2.5 in (5.1 x 6.3 x 6.3 cm) / circumference: 7.5 in (19.1 cm), 81 g signed and inscribed, “See Sold Price
2023Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991): Hombre con BastonMixografia print in colors on handmade paper pencil-signed and numbered 33/100 Sheet: 36 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (92.7 x 72.4 cm.), Frame: 45 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. (115.6 x 95.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022David Webb Tiger Ring With Emerald EyesDavid Webb 18k, Authentic signed Vintage Ring. 14.1 Grams. Size: 5 ring guard. No enamel loss, this is a real Webb piece in good overall condition, commensurate with age.See Sold Price
1007 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsDavid Webb Sculpted Platinum & 18K Yellow Gold 2.00 Carat Round Diamonds Earrings$5
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGiovanni Nisini (Italian, 19th/20th Century), Marble Sculpture of Two Putti Fighting$3,000
5 days LeftRR AuctionWinston Churchill Autograph Letter Signed - "If you care about the principles of Free Trade and$500
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCVintage Floyd Becenti Jr Story Teller Squash Blossom Necklace$500
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35042: Rockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) Charlotte, 1$1,000