Sold2023Billy Baldwin, David Hicks (2)David Hicks Living with Design, David Hicks and Nicholas Jenkins, William Morrow and Co Inc., New York, 1979, hardcover Billy Baldwin Decorates, Billy Baldwin, A House and Garden Book, Holy Rinehart aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three David Hicks Design BooksThree David Hicks Design Books including Bathroom, Home Decoration and Living with Design. Together with one Botticelli art book and two Piranesi art books, Piranesi as Designer and Piranesi by NicholSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five David Hicks Design BooksFive hardcover design books on the works of David Hicks. Each measures approximately 12.5"H x 9.5"W. Condition report: Wear to cover corners and edges, please examine all photos closely. Contact C. BiSee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID HICKS LIVING WITH DESIGN BOOKDavid Hicks Living with Design, First Edition. William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York, 1979. Hardcover. Off-white cloth, white dust jacket, 287 pp., 335 color illus., 220 BW illus. David Hicks wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021BILLY BALDWIN/DAVID HICKS INTERIOR DESIGN BOOKSDavid Hicks Living with Design Published in 1979. (2) Billy Baldwin Decorates both 1st Editions. Dimensions: H 11.5" x W 9" x D 1" Condition: Consistent with age and use. One missing dust jacket, oneSee Sold Price
Sold20215 ENGLISH INTERIOR DESIGN BOOKS, DAVID HICKSFive books on British interior decoration and designers including Nancy Lancaster, David Hicks, and Syrie Maugham. Largest approx. h. 13", w. 10", d. 1.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024EIGHT COFFEE TABLE BOOKS ON DESIGNS AND DESIGNERSLot of eight coffee table books on interior design, including David Hicks: Designer by Ashley Hicks, printed 2003 by Scriptum Editions; Miami: Trends and Traditions by Beth Dunlop, printed 1996 by MonSee Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID HOCKNEY - Cactus Garden, Los Angeles, 1982Artist: David Hockney Title: Cactus Garden, Los Angeles, 1982 Medium: Photo Litho, 1984, Italy Dimensions: 10.15x8.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: David HockSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Steel and Mirrored Console TablesA Pair of French Steel and Mirrored Console Tables Early 20th Century Height 31 1/2 x width 35 3/4 x depth 17 1/2 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Louis XVI Carved and Painted Marble-Top Pier TablesA Pair of Louis XVI Carved and Painted Marble-Top Pier Tables 18th Century Height 32 x width 32 x depth 17 1/2 inches.   Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield HillsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Directoire Brass Mounted Steel DaybedA Directoire Brass Mounted Steel Daybed Likely 19th Century Height 32 1/2 x length 78 3/4 x depth 35 1/2 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afra and Tobia Scarpa (1937-2011 | b. 1935) Cisonio Bookcase, c. 1967 Skipper, ItalyAfra and Tobia Scarpa (1937-2011 | b. 1935) Cisonio Bookcase, c. 1967 Skipper, Italy marble H 58 x W 129 x D 12 3/4 inches Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Gilt Bronze and Brass Six-Light Chandelier Attributed to Maison BaguesA Gilt Bronze and Brass Six-Light Chandelier Attributed to Maison Bagues 20th Century Height 30 x diameter 23 1/2 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Continental Chinoiserie Decorated Corner CabinetsA Pair of Continental Chinoiserie Decorated Corner Cabinets 18th Century Height 91 x width 37 x depth 15 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Custom Macassar Ebony Dining TableA Custom Macassar Ebony Dining Table Height 28 3/4 x width 51 3/4 x length 132 inches. Property from a house and garden designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Federal Sawtooth Ebony-Banded Birch SideboardA Federal Sawtooth Ebony-Banded Birch Sideboard Early 19th Century Height 43 x width 83 5/8 x depth 27 5/8 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Custom French Silk-Upholstered Button Tufted SofasA Pair of Custom French Silk-Upholstered Button Tufted Sofas Height 36 x width 73 x depth 37 inches. Property from a house and garden designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Provenance: ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modernist Late 20th Century Pair of Lounge ChairsModernist Late 20th Century Pair of Lounge Chairs upholstery, chrome-plated steel, rubber H 22 x W 30 x D 27 1/2 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, MicSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Regence Carved and Painted Giltwood MirrorA Regence Carved and Painted Giltwood Mirror Second Half 18th Century Height 51 x width 32 inches. Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Provenance: JameSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Louis XVI Style Painted and Leather-Upholstered OttomanA Louis XVI Style Painted and Leather-Upholstered Ottoman 20th Century Height 17 x width 30 1/2 x depth 30 1/2 inches.   Property from a House and Garden Designed by David Hicks, Bloomfield HillsSee Sold Price
Sold2022CUSTOM GEOMETRIC ROOM-SIZE RUGCustom design purchased from David Hicks, Paris. Dimensions: L 120" x W 120" Condition: Cleaning recommended; soiling and surface dirt. Light sun fading, a few loose threads to binding; wear consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Collection of 34 Assorted Biography and Design BooksCollection of 34 Assorted Biography and Design Books This lot includes 34 books with authors Cecil Beaton, Billy Baldwin, and David Hicks. THE FIRST Beaton, Cecil. The Wandering Years, Diaries: 1922-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Indian Rug of Persian Garden Design20th C. Appx. 5'6"l x 5'6"w Provenance: Property from the Estates of David and Laura Finn, Westchester County, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018DAVID HICKS (Attr.)Op Art wool area rug with overall geometric design, London, ca. 1960s Unmarked 82" x 71"See Sold Price
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRonald Feldman Fine Arts, Inc., Revolutions Per Minute (The Art Record)$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsMid Century Wrought Iron Outdoor Dining Set with Garden Foliage Design$10(1 bid)