Sold2019DE RESZKE, Edouard (1853-1917) -- DE RESZKE, JeanDE RESZKE, Edouard (1853-1917) -- DE RESZKE, Jean (1850-1935). Sepia photo, signed by both ("Jean de Reszke" and "Edouard de Reszke") and additionally inscribed to Edith Cuching, 1897. Signed photo.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jasper Johns, Savarin I (Cookie)Jasper Johns Savarin I (Cookie) 1978lithograph on Richard de Bas image (irreg.): 16.25 h × 11.375 w in (41 × 29 cm) sheet: 25.875 h × 20.125 w in (66 × 51 cm) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Motherwell (1915-1991); At the Edge;Robert Motherwell (1915-1991) At the Edge (Engberg & Banach 345), 1984 Aquatint, lift-ground etching and aquatint on Auvergne à la Main Richard de Bas handmade paper, signed in pencil and numbereSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (1881-1973)Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) LA CÉLESTINE (CRAMER 149) Seven etchings and aquatints, 1971, on Richard de Bas laid paper with La Célestine watermark, with added signature and number 21/50 in penSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO (1881 - 1973)Bacchanale'; 1955; aquatint on Richard de Bas paper; signed in pencil and numbered 91/250; 18 1/2 x 22 1/8 inches; 29 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Devil;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Devil, 1974 Etching and aquatint in colors on Richard de Bas v. Auvergne paper, signed in pencil and numbered 34/80, published by Editions de l'Herne, Paris, with full marSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans l'Atelier.Alberto Giacometti (Swiss, 1901-1966) Dans l'Atelier. Etching dated to 1965, pencil signed lower right and numbered 23/50, one of 35 on Richard de Bas wove paper, with full margins, sheet measures 15.See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali Original Etchings with color addedBeautiful and rare limited edition by the artist Salvador Dali titled "Transfiguration" Catalog No. 73-16. Richard de Bas watermarked paper. Original Etchings with color added, unframed. Certificate oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Picasso Dans l'atelier : Peintre, Modèle et SpectatricePicasso, Pablo (Spanish, 1881-1973), Dans l'atelier : Peintre, Modèle et Spectatrice (Bloch # 1139), etching printed on vélin d'Auvergne Richard de Bas, 4.25 x 9 inches, edition 107/150, pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tamara de Lempicka Polish Art Deco Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of four nudes. Signed T.DE LEMPiCKA. on the lower left corner. Stamped Galeria Mathias Fels PARIS on verso. Label affixed to verso inscribed Tamara de LempiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tamara De Lempicka (Polish, 1898-1980) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an unframed oil painting on canvas, executed in the modern style of Art Deco artist Tamara de Lempicka (Polish, 1898-1980). There's a handwritten graphite inscription at bottom riSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTONI PIOTROWSKI (POLISH 1853-1924)ANTONI PIOTROWSKI (POLISH 1853-1924)Battle Scene, 1900oil on canvas116 x 199 cm (45 5/8 x 78 3/8 in.); framed dimensions: 135 x 219 cm (53 1/8 x 86 1/4 in.)signed and dated lower rightPROVENANCE PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon de Smet, The CalvaryLeon de Smet (Belgian, 1881 - 1966) The Calvary Oil on canvas. Signed lower right "Leon de Smet, 1917" 32" x 40.5"; framed 40" x 48" Provenance: Sotheby's Amsterdam, October 9, 2000 LSee Sold Price
Sold2015Loewer, Claude (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1917–2006 Montmollin)Loewer, Claude (La Chaux-de-Fonds 1917–2006 Montmollin) Stil-de-Grain. 1977. Tapisserie. Gewebte Wolle. Unten rechts eingewebte Signatur: "Loewer". Unten links eingewebtes Monogramm des Ateliers. VeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Willy GUHL (1915-2004), édition Eternit AG, vers 1955Willy GUHL (1915-2004), édition Eternit AG, vers 1955 Paire de fauteuils bas à assises et dossiers monoblocs en fibrociment. 52 x 76 x 55 cm Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Houssin (1847 - 1917) Life Size SculptureEdouard Houssin (1847 - 1917) 1882 Life Size Cast Iron Sculpture of a "Page" in a renaissance costume. Signed and dated on base with Paris Salon Foundry also inscribed near base. Total Height: 88 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste RodinFrench, 1840-1917Étude de Damnee dite aussi (Etude no. 1431)Signed and numbered A. Rodin/ No. 8 on the bottom of the figure's feet; with the mark of the foundry Georges Rudier Fonduer Paris alongSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFTER AUGUSTE MOREAU 19TH C. LARGE BRONZEAfter Auguste Moreau (French, 1834-1917) "Char De L'Aurore", a nineteenth century large gilt bronze and patinated sculpture. Plaque on base reads, "Char De L'Aurore par Aug. Moreau, Medaille au Salon"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Auguste Emile Carolus Duran French, 1837-1917 Bouquet de Fleurs (diptych), 1877Charles Auguste Emile Carolus Duran French, 1837-1917 Bouquet de Fleurs (diptych), 1877 Signed Carolus-Duran and dated Montgeron 13 Août / 1877 (lc) Oil on canvas 21 1/4 x 55 5/8 inches (54 x 141See Sold Price
Sold2021G. Argy Rousseau "Flowering Pepper Plant" VaseG. Argy Rousseau (French, 1885-1953) "Flowering Pepper Plant" Vase circa 1917 pâte de verre marked "G. Argy Rousseau" and "France" 5 7/8 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIRHENRYK WINOGRAD (POLISH/AMERICAN 1917-2008), PAIR IMPERIAL RUSSIAN STYLE ENAMELED STERLING SILVER CANDLESTICKS, SIGNED 1991. HEIGHT 10 1/4"; TOTAL WEIGHT 33.99 OZTSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XIXe siècleARMOIRE en bois exotique, mouluré et sculpté. Elle ouvre par deux vanteaux découvrant trois étagères et deux tiroirs. La façade à décor en bas reliefs de dignitSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEBRUDER FRANK (ORFEVRE) & CHARLES ROBERT ASHBEE (ATTRIBUÉ A)GEBRUDER FRANK (ORFEVRE) & CHARLES ROBERT ASHBEE (ATTRIBUÉ A)Verseuse à structure végétale en argent, second titre, circa 1905, animée d'une frise de raisins en bas-relief maintenant uSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine"19th C. Painting Edouard Cortes "Rue de la Madelaine". About Artist: Cortes was born on August 6, 1882, in Lagny-sur-Marne, about twenty miles east of Paris. His father, Antonio Cortes, had been a paiSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterRichard Pettibone, Ingres, The Princess de Broglie, 1853, Two Details, Dress and Left Shoulder$7,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait de Rose Clerc au chapeau cloche - Pencil drawing on paper$7,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersTAMARA DE LEMPICKA - Portrait d'une jeune femme nue - Pencil drawing on paper$6,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsVerne (Jules) Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Seas, second American edition, Boston, Geo. M. Smith£500
22 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsPercier, Charles \ Léonard, Pierre François - Recueil de décorations intérieures - 1812CA$150
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesÉdouard Cortès (1882-1969), Rue de Rivoli, huile sur toile, signée, 45x55 cmCHF 10,000
5 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsANTIQUE RUSSIAN STERLING SILVER TEAPOT, MOSCOW, 1852-1862, UNKNOWN MAKER£240(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesElizabeth Estivalet (Polish, B. 1945) Oil on Canvas, Provence, "Petit Plan D'eau Entre Les$2,250
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsJeanneret (Charles-Édouard, "Le Corbusier) Oeuvre Plastique: Peintres et Dessins, Architecture,£480