Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rerum a se gestarum commentarii.[Estienne Imprint] Caesar, Caius Julius. Rerum a se gestarum commentarii. De bello Gallico libri VIII. De bello civili Pompeiano libri III. De bello Alexandrino liber I. De bello Africo [!] liber I. DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thucydides in Greek, Cologne, Germany 1527Heading: Author: Thucydides Title: Thucydidis Atheniensis Historiographi de Bello Peloponnensium Atheniensiumque Libri VIII Place Published: [Cologne, Germany] Publisher:Eucharius Cervicornus excudebSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hieronymus Faleti, 'De Bello Sicambrico''De Bello Sicambrico', Libri III, with 'Eiusdem Alia Poemata', by Hieronymus Faleti, Libri VIII, one quarter brown leather over yellow marbled boards. Published by Aldus Manutius, Venice, 1557. FoxingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, [Italy], [c.1750];Library catalogue.- Nota de' libri, manuscript short title catalogue, single sheet, folded into 4, full sheet 284 x 196mm., filled on both sides, lightly browned, [Italy], [c.1750]; and 3 sections cutSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ioanne Tesmaro EXERCITATIONUM RHETORICARUM LIBRI VIIIIoanne Tesmaro EXERCITATIONUM RHETORICARUM LIBRI VIII 1657 Leatherbound Daniele Stephani Bremen Johannes Tesmar Antonii Mureti Cicero Pliny Orations Epistles Letters Commentaries Rhetorics Title: ExerSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASTRONOMICI VETERES. Iulii Firmici Materni IuniorisASTRONOMICI VETERES. Iulii Firmici Materni Iunioris... Astronomicon Libri VIII, per Nicolaum Prucknerum Astrologum nuper ab innumeris mendis vindicati. His accesserunt, Claudii Ptolemaei PheludiensisSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Poetry] Flaminio, Carminum - Fracastoro, Morbo gallicoTHE COLLECTION OF FLAMINIO'S POEMS, BOUND TOGETHER WITH FRACASTORO'S POEMS ON SYPHILIS Flaminio, Antonio. Flaminii forocorneliensis poetae celeberrimi carminum libri VIII. Veronae: ex Typographia GiulSee Sold Price
Sold2022Medicine. MARZIO. De homine libri duo.MARZIO, Galeotto. De homine libri duo. Torino, Giovanni Angelo e Bernardino da Silva, 1517In-8vo, 210x150 mm. Legatura in pergamena rigida, tassello in pelle con titolo in oro al dorso, tagli coloratiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso (After)- Ceramiques de Picasso VIIIArtist: Pablo Picasso(After) Title: Ceramiques de Picasso VIII Year: 1948 Dimensions: 11.5in. by 16in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Gloss coatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (After)- Ceramiques de Picasso VIIIArtist: Pablo Picasso(After) Title: Ceramiques de Picasso VIII Year: 1948 Dimensions: 11.5in. by 16in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: Gloss coatSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599,Lipsius. De Cruce Libri Tres, Plantin Moretus, 1599, 4th ed., illus., apud Joannem Moretum. Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, R.I.See Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Giovanni Andrea Vavassore, 1558. Volume in 8vo (le cc. 33 e 34 sostituite da una fotocopia), in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore aSee Sold Price
Sold2017CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia:CICERONE, Marco Tullio. De Officis libri tres. Venezia: Paolo Manuzio, 1559; Volume in 8vo in latino con il marchio tipografico dell'editore al frontespizio. Legatura in mezza pelle.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vitruvio, Marco PollioneDe Architectura libri decem, cum commentariis Danielis Barbari ... Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi & Johann Criegher, 1567. In 2°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio e in fine, numerose illustrazioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Botany. CLUSIUS ATREBATIS. Exotericorum Libri Decem.CLUSIUS ATREBATIS, Carolus [L'ECLUSE, Charles de]. Exotericorum Libri Decem: Quibus Animalium, Plantarum, Aromatum, aliorumque peregrinorum Fructuum historiae describuntur. Item Petri Bellonii ObservaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Gastronomy, Farming, Fishing] Cato (& others) 1533THE MOST IMPORTANT TREATISES OF ROMAN AGRICULTURE, FISHING AND FARMING CATO, VARRO, COLUMELLA, PALLADIUS ET ALII. Libri De Re Rustica. M. Catonis Lib. I. M. Terentii Varronis Lib. III. L. Iunii ModeraSee Sold Price
Sold20231560 ST.AUGUSTINE antique HAND TOOLED PIGSKIN BINDING w/ CLASPS 16th CENTURY v.5Augustine, Aurelius. AURELII AUGUSTINI HIPPONENSIS EPISCOPI DE CIVITATE Libri XXII Lugduni (Lyon), Iacobi Iuntae; 1560 With woodcut printer's device. Size 4.5 by 7" (16.5x10.5cm.) Blind tooled pigskinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder - Galerie Maeght - 1954Alexander Calder, American, 1898-1976, Galerie Maeght 13 Rue de Teheran- VIII, 1954 exhibition, color lithograph, laid onto boardframed 19 3/4 x 28 1/4Collection from a Hamptons Long Island New York HSee Sold Price
Sold20231548 GALEN Elementis Libri Duo antique MEDICAL TREATISE vellum bindingGalen (129-circa 210 CE) Elementis Libri Duo Lyons: Rouillium, 1548 [bound with] Galen Pergameni de Temperamentis Libri III, Lyon: Rouillium, 1549; [and] Galen Pergameni de Naturalibus Facultatibus LiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francesco Buonamici (Firenze ? m. 1604) DeFrancesco Buonamici (Firenze ? m. 1604) De alimento libri V. D.: In-4°, 212*146 [24] 712 pp., segn.: a-c4 A-4V4. P.: Nota di possesso cancellata al front. Prima, assai rara edizione del trattatoSee Sold Price
Sold2017PONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano. Quae in hoc enchyridioPONTANO, Giovanni Gioviano. Quae in hoc enchyridio contineantur [...] de stellis libri quinque. Meteororum. Liber unus. De hortis hesperidum. Libri duo [...]. Firenze: Filippo Giunta, 1514. Vol. in 8vSee Sold Price
Sold2016Aldina - Pontano, Giovanni GiovianoPontani Opera. Urania, sive De stellis libri quinque. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo... "Venezia, eredi di Aldo Manuzio e Andrea Torresano, 1533. In 8°. Ancora aldina al fronteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early printing.- A group of Continental and English printed leaves and engravings, [15th to 19thEarly printing.- A group of Continental and English printed leaves and prints, including a leaf from an incunable edition of Libri de re rustica and a folio leaf of Shakespeare's The Taming of the ShrSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521628 VENICE REPUBLIC ELZEVIR PRESS De Republica Venetorum antique VELLUM BINDING$200
4 days LeftJasper521784 Pomponius Mela CLASSICAL LATIN WORKS antique SCHOOL PRIZED VELLUM BINDING$200
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsClive Christian Viii Rococo Immortelle Eau De Parfum Spray By Clive Christian$5
4 days LeftJasper521567 De Regno et Regis Institvtione antique by Franciscus Patricius PHILPSOPHY$360