Sold2024Christopher Ries Glass Sculpture(Wisconsin/Ohio, born 1952) Copper Cove, 1985, unsigned, carved and etched glass, copper, pearl, 15-7/8 x 8-1/8 x 3-5/8 in., with two signed photographs of the artist with the piece Provenance: PrivatSee Sold Price
Sold2023S. H. Raza Geometric Abstract Acrylic Signed w COASayed Haider Raza, India and France, 1922 - 2016, Part of Bombay Progressive Artists' Group, Unframed Geometric Abstract Acrylic on Canvas Titled "Bindu" Dated 1998 with Certificate of Authenticity. MSee Sold Price
2024Vincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas EraThis oil on canvas painting measures 18 x 15 inches and is framed in an ornate gold frame, part of a private collection. The artwork features a post-impressionist landscape, evocative of the artist'sSee Sold Price
2023Richard Hambleton, 'Shadow Head (Pink)' PaintingRICHARD HAMBLETON (Canadian, 1952 - 2017)'Shadow Head (Pink)', 2016Acrylic on canvas.Signed and dated recto. 20" H x 16" W Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Dudash (1952- ), After an Autumn Snow, 48 x 60Michael Dudash (1952- ), After an Autumn Snow, oil on canvas, 48 x 60, signed lower right: M. DUDASH © 2008 (artist cipher) Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gertrude Abercrombie, ShellGertrude Abercrombie Shell 1952oil on Masonite in artist's frame3 h × 3.5 w in (8 × 9 cm) Signed and dated to lower left ‘Abercrombie 52'. Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paprica & Blue Persian Set w/ Red LipDale Chihuly (USA), Paprica & Blue Persian Set w/ Red Lip Wrap, 1994. 7 x 11 x 8 inches. A unique three part blown glass set by the legendary artist. From a private collection. Acquired from Habatat (See Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly Unique Cobalt Blue Red Persian GlassDale Chihuly (USA), Cobalt Blue Red Persian, circa 2000. 7 x 15 x 7 inches. A unique 3-part glass sculpture by the well-known artist. Acquired from the Jerald Melberg Gallery (NC). From a private collSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Michel Basquiat Mixed Media on heavy paperPrivate Collection 29.5" x 21.5" Attrib. with Certificate 1960 -1988 was an American artist. Born in Brooklyn to a Haitian father and Puerto Rican mother, Basquiat first achieved notoriety as part ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Michel Basquiat Mixed MediaPrivate Collection 17.5" x 14" Attrib. with certificate. Jean-Michel Basquiat was an American artist of Haitian and Puerto Rican descent. Basquiat first achieved fame as part of SAMO, an informal grafSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yu Minzhong mark: A Chinese Painting on SilkYu Minzhong mark: A Chinese Painting on Silk. Length: 304 cm; Width: 38 cm. Provenance: Private artist collection, Monterey Park, California, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1961, 60x73Joseph Sima (1891-1971), Composition, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1961, 60x73 cm; Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist; Private collection, Lausanne, Switzerland huile sur toile, signSee Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) The Carousel, 1958LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) The Carousel, 1958 oil on canvas signed LeRoy Neiman and dated (lower right) 16 x 44 inches. Provenance: The Artist Private Collection, acquired from the Artist ThenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Ruby, UntitledSterling Ruby Untitled 2005mixed media on paper 52 h × 50.5 w in (132 × 128 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Sterling Ruby 05'. Provenance: The Artist |See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican paintingFrida Kahlo Watercolor on Paper 14 ¼ x 11” Signed Frida Kahlo lower Left Provenance: Alberto Misrachi , Gallerist 1952. Private collection USA. The Painting is Framed (Frida Kahlo) 1907-1954.See Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Orazi, Theatre de Loie Fuller posterManuel Orazi Theatre de Loie Fuller poster 1900offset lithograph in colors sight: 78.125 h × 25.125 w in (198 × 64 cm) Provenance: Galerie Documents, Paris | PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Klamen (American, b. 1961) Untitled, 1997David Klamen (American, b. 1961) Untitled, 1997 oil on linen signed Klamen and dated (verso) 83 7/8 x 60 inches. From the Machura Estate Provenance: The artist Private collection, 1997, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tony Marsh, Untitled (from the Crucible series)Tony Marsh Untitled (from the Crucible series) USA, c. 2015glazed earthenware 16.25 h x 12 w x 12.25 d in (41 x 30 x 31 cm) Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist, PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2019B. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001), , Untitled (Mother andB. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001) Untitled (Mother and Child) Signed and dated 1981 in Devanagari top right, oil on canvas. 19 3/4 x 16 in. (50.2 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Ohio. Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Moise Kisling (French, 1891-1953) oil on canvasMoise Kisling (French, 1891-1953) oil on canvas, circa 1930's.Vase of Flowers.Signed lower right.Provenance:Private collection, Paris 1930, a gift from the artist.Private collection, Amsterdam, AcquirSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROY LICHTENSTEIN OIL ON PAPER POP ART V $25,00030"WX35"H FRAMED/MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Roy Fox Lichtenstein was an American pop artist./Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the style of", no documentation. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lin Emery (US/Louisiana, 1926-2021)Lin Emery (American/Louisiana, 1926-2021) "Untitled" aluminum kinetic sculpture h. 14-1/2", span 13" Provenance: Gift of the artist; private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019B. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001), , Untitled (Woman withB. Prabha (Indian, 1933-2001) Untitled (Woman with Bird) Signed and dated 1981 in Devanagari bottom right, oil on canvas. 20 x 16 in. (50.8 x 40.6cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Ohio. Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Street Scene, oil on board 71 x 83 cm (28 x 32 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Estate of the artist Private Collection LITERATUREAlan PensleSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sara Sax$1,600(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "Opal Lake" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Ed Diers$1,200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery "The Old Road" Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Lenore Asbury$450(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Sallie E. Coyne$600(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Plaque, "Anchored in the Lagoon - Venice," Decorated by Carl Schmidt$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Vellum Landscape Plaque, Decorated by Elizabeth McDermott$750
Featured4 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionCarl Oscar Borg Gouache Arizona Cowboy Painting$1,100(6 bids)
13 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960$10,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill Life with Flowers, Oil on Canvas, Flemish 18th c. in Elaborate Frame$130(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a Lady, Howard Chandler Christy (1873-1952)$450(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles P. Limbert Co., Rare Pagoda Table, Model 164$1,800(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery, A Large Floral Vase, Decorated by Matthew A. Daly$950(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHandel "Jungle Birds" Table Lamp, Decorated by John Bailey$6,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryNewcomb College Pottery Scenic Vase with Live Oaks, Spanish Moss & Full Moon$750(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryProsper Lecourtier (French, 1851-1924), Three Plaques of Dog Heads$450