Sold2016Hans Wilhelm Plessen Winter In Deutschland PosterHans Wilhelm Plessen [Winter In Deutschland] vintage travel poster. Ca.1930's, 39.85" x 25.25" (101 cm x 64 cm), Vg-Ex/Ex condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Kauffer, Edward Mcknight (1890-1954). San Francisco /Kauffer, Edward Mcknight (1890-1954). San Francisco / American Airlines. Circa 1948. Travel poster depicting the Golden Gate Bridge, bay area, and hillside homes of San Francisco. 39 ½ x 30”See Sold Price
Sold2024COBLE, Howard. River Dart Trip / Covering the Whole Navigab...COBLE, Howard. River Dart Trip / Covering the Whole Navigable River Dart. 1948. English travel poster with an aerial view of the River Dart in vivid greens. 30 ½ x 21 ¼”. Linen backed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Kauffer, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American AirlinesKauffer, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American Airlines / East Coast. 1948. Vintage travel poster depicts a sailor carving a portion of a model ship. 39 ½ x 30 ¼”. Expert restoration tSee Sold Price
Sold20211948 Vintage SwissAir Travel PosterBy Herman Eidenbenz. Feb. 26, 1948. Printed in Switzerland. Wolfsbergdruck Zurich. 40" high x 25-1/4" wide. Tears on both sides, creases throughout poster, discoloration as expected with age. IMPORTANSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kauffer, Edward Mcknight (American, 1890–1954).Kauffer, Edward Mcknight (American, 1890–1954). American Airlines to Ireland. 1948. A vividly colored travel poster of Irelands rolling green hills complete with castle and village overlooking aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948,Henri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) travel poster lithograph "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948, printed by Mourlot, Paris. 38 3/4"H x 25 1/4"W (sight), 52"H x 38 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 posters promoting skiing[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 posters promoting skiing in Switzerland and Norway, comprising:Norway Home of Ski-ing. Norway: Emil Moestue A.S. ,1948. 24 1/2 x 39 3/8 in. poster (light creasing at edgSee Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 Scandinavian Airline[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 Scandinavian Airline posters, incl. Winter in Sweden.CRISPIEN, Rene. Winter in Sweden. Scandinavian Airlines System.  [Stockholm]: [J. Olsens Litho.], [ca 1948]. &#See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Original 1940s Swissair Travel PosterReber, BernhardSwissairLithograph 194840.1 x 25.1 in. (102 x 64 cm)Printer: Wolfsbergdruck, ZurichCondition Details: (A-) minimal edge tears, corner needle holes, small surface scratch at the upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Raoul Naurac 1930s LONDRES VICHY PULLMAN Original Art Deco Railway Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Jean Raoul Chaurand-Naurac (1878-1948) Art Deco railway poster for Nord Wagon Lits and PLM. Printed by Lucien Serre, Paris.See Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage 1940s TWA Constellation Travel PosterSoltesz, Frank 1912 - 1998TWA - Etats Unie - Europe (Constellation)Offset 194838.5 x 24 in. (98 x 61 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A-) on linen, minor staining at the bottom edge, smalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1920s German Beach Travel Poster FriesFries, Leonhard Friedrich W. 1881 - Deutschland - An der Ostsee Offset ca. 1927 29.1 x 19.6 in. (74 x 50 cm) Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Condition Details: (A) on linen, tiny losses in the tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Vintage 1940s Mexico Travel Poster PrunedaPruneda, Salvador 1895 - 1986MexicoLetterpress Print 194894 x 67 cmPrinter: no informationCondition Details: (A-) tiny tears and minor creasing at the edgesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Genf - Schweiz Lake Geneva vintage posterMahrer, Walter. Around 1948. B1 (cca. 70 x 100 cm). Switzerland travel poster. Sailing boat. original, trip, holiday, vacation, commercial, advertising, early 1950s, Geneva, Switzerland, German, swissSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lewitt-Him - AOA USA Advertising Poster, c. 1948.Original vintage travel postjer for American Overseas Airlines (AOA) in a striking design by LEWITT-HIM (Jan Lewitt 1907- 1991 and George Him 1900-1981), printed aby W.R. Royle & Son, Ltd., London, liSee Sold Price
Sold2017Norman Wilkinson (1878-1971) Come to Britain forNorman Wilkinson (1878-1971) Come to Britain for Fishing, original poster printed for Travel Assoc. by W S Cowell c.1948 - 76 x 51 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Burgess (1879-1957) Come to Britain forArthur Burgess (1879-1957) Come to Britain for Yachting, original poster printed for Travel Assoc. by W S Cowell c.1948 - 76 x 51 cm; and A Map of Royal Britain, original poster printed for Travel AssSee Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets. Switzerland: Klausfelder S.A. Vevey, [ca 1940s].25 1/8 x 40 in., poster (small tear at upper edge with tape repair, additional tape to verso of lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 posters promoting winter[TRAVEL POSTERS]. A group of 2 posters promoting winter sports in Switzerland, comprising:Wintersport St. Beatenberg. [Switzerland]: Wasser & Schol, Oerlikon, 920. 24 3/4 x 39 1/2 in., color lithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight London Underground and Other Travel PostersEight London Underground and Other Travel Posters 20th Century including two Espana posters, Biarritz, and Mont-Revard, a Shop By Underground poster, From 430 to 1, By Tram to Hampton Court, and See TSee Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin (1901-1975), artist.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin (1901-1975), artist. Mont Crans Lachaux Montana. Switzerland: Klausfelder S.A. Vevey, [ca 1940s-1950s].25 1/4 x 39 1/4 in., poster (light wrinkles at top edge).  See Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. ERNST, Otto (1884-1967), artist.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. ERNST, Otto (1884-1967), artist. Montreux-Bernese Oberland Railway. Switzerland: A. Trüb & Cie. Aarau, [1954].  25 3/16 x 40 1/8 in. poster, (small tears to edge, somSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Martha's Vineyard Travel Poster by John Held Jr. 1934 Railroad$7,000
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Travel Poster L'Ete a Monte Carlo by Domergue French Riviera$3,600
24 hrs LeftJasper52Sas Airlines - Middle East - Art By Nielsen (1960) 25x39.5 US Travel Poster LB$240
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage French Travel Poster La Vallee du Grand Morin Crecy - La Chapelle by Charles Halle$600
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et Joie$1,800
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHARLEY WOOD (DATES UNKNOWN) New York / Go By Train / Pennsylvania Railroad. 1952.$6,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsWestern Pacific RR California Zephyr/Vista Dome Poster$30(3 bids)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage United Airlines Pacific Northwest Sailboat Poster by Joseph Binder c1950$1,200