Sold2023Rabbiner Abraham Stein. Die Geschichte der Juden zu Danzig, 1933, in GermanRabbiner Abraham Stein. Die Geschichte der Juden zu Danzig, 1933, in German Seit ihrem ersten Austreten in dieser Stadt bis auf die neueste Zeit : zum ersten Male aus handschriftlichen Quellen zusammeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Book "Die Juden in der Karikatur" - 1921This is an absolutely original example of the very rare book about the caricatures of the Jews through history - "Die Juden in der Karikatur". Many photos and texts explaining how the Jews have been cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Die Juden in der Karikatur, Munich, 1921Die Juden in der Karikatur , a book on anti-Semitic caricatures, published by Albert Langen, Munich, 1921. Overall medium-good condition, wear to the cover, light foxing and yellowish pages.See Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN EDUARD FUCHS BOOK"Die Juden in der Karikatur." Dimensions: H 11" x W 8" x D 1.25" Condition: Foxing. Wear consistent with age and use. Fading to spine. Toning to edges of pages. Slight wear to binding.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rabbi Ludwig Philippson: Der Kampf der preussischen Juden fur die Sache dar Gewissensfreiheit”Rabbi Ludwig Philippson: Der Kampf der preussischen Juden fur die Sache dar Gewissensfreiheit” 1856, German Magdeburg and Leipzig, Baensch, 1856, 218 pp., hard cover of the time, 20 x 13 cm. InsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Die Plagen, Anti-Semitic Play. Düsseldorf, 1884Die Plagen: 3te ägyptische Humoreske, aufgeschrieben und abgemalt bei dem Auszuge der Juden aus Aegypten von C.M. Seyppel, Düsseldorf, 1884. Anti-Semitic play about the Ten Plagues and the ExoduSee Sold Price
Sold2019YOM TOV BLUMENTHAL OIL ON CANVAS MUNTON PARROTSLarge Yom Tov Blumenthal oil on canvas titled 'Munton Parrots' signed bottom right. This oil is very vibrant in color all colors match perfectly. Measures approx 48 " tall x 60 " wide. Will not ship cSee Sold Price
Sold2022[GEORGIA] J.M.K. (=KRAMER, J. M.). Neueste und richtigste Nachricht von der Landschaft Georgia in[GEORGIA] J.M.K. (=KRAMER, J. M.). Neueste und richtigste Nachricht von der Landschaft Georgia in dem Engellandischen Amerika ... durchaus mit Anmerkungen, die der Uebersetzer bey seinem vieljahrigenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hinterglasbild: Hl. HaralambiusHinterglasbild: Hl. Haralambius Siebenbürgen, Lancram oder Laz, 19. Jh. Darstellung des sitzenden Heiligen in segnender Haltung, zu seinen Füßen die personifizierte Pest, die der Heilige bezwungenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figur,"Ihambe"52 Figur,"Ihambe" Tiv, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. In diesem Gebiet sind die Formensprachen der vielen verwandten Ethnien, wie z.B. die der ChamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu"47 Maske, "mbangu" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 28,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nach einen EpileptikeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price)90 Maske, "mbangu" (no reserve price) Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel (base NOT included). Holz, Textil. H 22 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. Mbangu genannte Maske, die der Legende nSee Sold Price
Sold2016Customs and Traditions of Venetian Jews - BernardBilder aus dem Leben der Juden in Venedig Ausgangs des XVIII Jahrhunderts / nach den Stichen von Novelli [Scenes of Jewish Life in Venice in the Eighteenth Century, After Etchings]. Berlin: LiterariscSee Sold Price
Sold2024THREE HOLOCAUST PERIOD JEWISH GHETTO HAND STAMPSA lot of three World War II model Polish wooden hand stamps of ghetto administrations. Der Aelteste der Juden in Litzmannstadt, Council of Elders of the Jewish Ghetto in Lodz. Zidovska Nabozenska ObetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Lassnig: "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen"Maria Lassnig "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen" mixed media on paper; unframed 43 x 61 cm inscribed on the lower right: Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen SinneswahrnehmungeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sava Sekulic. Die Tragodie der Mutter Darinka.Sava Sekulic. Die Tragodie der Mutter Darinka. c. 1974. Not signed or dated. Portrait with Symbolism. Oil and pencil on cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 18" w x 24" h. Frame is 21.5" w x 27" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ BECKERT BLICK AUF DIE KUPPEL DER FRAUENKIRCHE IN DRESDENFRITZ BECKERT 1877 Leipzig - 1962 Dresden View of the dome of the Frauenkirche in Dresden Oil on canvas. 70 x 86 cm (F. 86 x 102 cm). Signed lower right 'Fritz Beckert'. Part. min. damaged. Frame. FRISee Sold Price
Sold2022Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition,Einstein (Albert) Die Grundlage der allgemeinen Relativitätstheorie, first separate edition, scattered foxing and ink ownership inscription to title, contemporary half-cloth, spine ends and corneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bendavid, Lazarus Vorlesungen über die Critik der Urtheilskraft. Mit eh. Widmung des Autors.Philosophie Bendavid, Lazarus Vorlesungen über die Critik der Urtheilskraft. Mit eh. Widmung des Autors. Wien, Joseph Stahel und Compagnie, 1796. 4 Bll., 202 S., 3 Bll. 8°. HLdr. d. Zt. mitSee Sold Price
Sold2023Polke, Sigmar 7 Photographien. In: Die Waschung der Lineale. 1972/1999. Je Silbergelatineabzug aufGerman Post War Polke, Sigmar 7 Photographien. In: Die Waschung der Lineale. 1972/1999. Je Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Je 26 x 36 cm (30 x 40 cm). Verso je mit typogr. Bezeichnung. Zusammen mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) 'Die Eltern Der Kustlerin' LithographKathe Kollwitz (German, 1867-1945) 'Die Eltern Der Kustlerin' Lithograph Undated, pencil signed lower right, pencil #136 lower left, depicting a seated couple; behind glass in wood frame Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Polke, Sigmar und Ernst Mitzka: Die Waschung derSigmar Polke and Ernst Mitzka Die Waschung der Lineale 7 photographs from 1972 on baryta paper in cardboard envelope; H each 305 mm, W each 405 mm; signed ''Mitzka'' and ''S. Polke'' on the text sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Digestion.- Pavlov (Ivan Petrovich) Die Arbeit der Verdauungsdrusen, first edition in German,Digestion.- Pavlov (Ivan Petrovich) Die Arbeit der Verdauungsdrüsen, translated by Dr.A.Walther, first edition in German, lacking half-title, with graphs in text, 4pp. advertisements at end, contSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ewers, Hanns Heinz Die Herzen der Könige. Mit 12 einfarbig kol. Radierungen von Paul Mersmann.Bear-Press Ewers, Hanns Heinz Die Herzen der Könige. Mit 12 einfarbig kol. Radierungen von Paul Mersmann. Bayreuth, 2019. 39 S. Gr.-8°. Schwarzer Original-Oasenziegenlederband mit farbig intSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHThe Virgin and Infant Christ on Clouds, South German, 2nd half of the 18th century€400
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHAn M 33 SS service dagger with vertikal hanger, maker RZM 1053/38 (WKC)€2,000
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large cast-iron charger showing the battle of Tunis in 1535, Fürst-Stollberg-Hütte, Ilsenburg,€480
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA South Italian copy of a Roman bronze vase modelled after 1st century bronze tableware from the€440
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian wooden icon showing the nativity of Christ, late 18th century€800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA wooden casket with marquetry decoration, Augsburg, 16th and 19th century€1,800
2 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA French small-sword for an officer of the Garde du Corps du Roi, circa 1814€440