Sold2019Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, German (1894–1970)Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, German (1894–1970) Gouache/Watercolor on paper "Abstract Figure". Signed Davring lower right. Measures 8" x 4-1/2", mat measures 16" x 12". Condition: Small loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2024After: Johann Friedrich Ludwig H.A. RiedelAfter: Johann Friedrich Ludwig Heinrich August Riedel, German (1799-1883) Unsigned. Oil on canvas portrait of Felice Berardi: The Albanian girl.19th century. Viewing area measures: 29" H, 23-1/2" W, fSee Sold Price
Sold2024HEINRICH ECKERT & DIETRICH MORTEN (GERMAN, 19TH C)Uniforms of Germanic Armies. Hand colored lithographs. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. Dimensions: Sight sizes smallest: 11.75" h x 9.375" w. Sight size largest: 10.375" w. (Fifteen ItemsSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (GERMAN 1712-1774)CHRISTIAN WILHELM ERNST DIETRICH (GERMAN 1712-1774) A Landscape with Resting Goat Herders, 17(6?)1 oil on panel 27.4 x 36.5 cm (10 5/8 x 14 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Acquired bySee Sold Price
Sold2024After Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas Ca. 20th C, "Christ And theAfter Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas Ca. 20th C, "Christ And the Adulterous Woman", H 34.5" W 31.5" | Biblical scene of Christ and the Woman Accused, where Christ sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German 1712-1774)Oil on panel. Landscape with Resting Goat Herders. Signed and dated lower right. Chips to frame. 10 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. (15 3/5 x 19 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774)Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) and Salvator Rosa (Italian, 1615-1673) Study for Blinde am Abgrund and Study of a Man (two works) ink and wash first-listed example signed DietrichSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Johan Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) A portrait of a bearded man 10 1/...Attributed to Johan Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) A portrait of a bearded man oil on panel 10 1/8 x 7 3/4in (25.7 x 19.7cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Follower of August RiedelFollower of August Riedel (German, 1799-1883), "Judith," oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 41.5"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 51"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christian W. E. Dietrich (attrib.), oil on canvasChristian W. E. Dietrich (attrib.), oil on canvas, Attributed to Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774), Figures in moonlit landscape, signed lower left, framed under glass, 21.25"h x 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Johann August RIEDEL: "Reverie" - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting by Johann August Riedel (German, 1799-1883) titled "Reverie" depicting an oval portrait of a lady reclined, signature not found. [Art: 23" H x 28" W; Frame: 36 1/2" H x 42" W].See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Maria Jansen. Folio of 4 woodcuts. c.1930.Jansen, Franz Maria (German, 1885-1958). Group of 4 German Expressionist woodcuts. c.1930. Signed in pencil, l.r., titled in German, l.l., numbered, u.l. Sheet, each: 8 1/8" x 5 7/8" Matted, each: 11See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR August Riedel (Italy,Germany,1799-1883) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO August Riedel (Italian, German, 1799 - 1883) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Some craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Minor damagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th c. "Wandering Musicians" oils1.) After Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German 1712-1774). 19th c. copy of the original in the London National Gallery, oil on canvas, unsigned, 15 1/2 x 12 3/4 in., framed, 2.) Pastiche after theSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALOIS HEINRICH PRIECHENFRIED (GERMAN, 1867-1953).Oil on Panel. Portrait of a Rabbi. Signed upper right. im Kinsky label affixed verso. From a Rockland, NY collection. - Dimensions: 12.25" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
2018A LARGE GERMAN HEINRICH PORCELAIN VASEBeautifully hand painted. 21" High. Excellent condition. Estimate $2.500-3.000See Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Hirt (German, 1841-1902) Interior- Child sneaking a treat with kitten wanting to join her.Heinrich Hirt (German, 1841-1902) Interior- Child sneaking a treat with kitten wanting to join her. Oil on canvas, Signed H. Hirt (lower left) inscribed Munchen 1873. canvas 19-1/2 x 15-1/2 inches oveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Heinrich Hussmann (German, 1874-1946) SculptureAlbert Heinrich Hussmann (German, 1874-1946) Sculpture Patinated bronze on marble plinth. Signed 'A. Hussmann' and inscribed to back edge. 27 1/2 x 18 1/2 x 6 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wolfgang and Anna Maria Kubach-Wilmsen (German, 1936-2007 | German, b. 1937) Corner-BookWolfgang and Anna Maria Kubach-Wilmsen (German, 1936-2007 | German, b. 1937) Corner-Book Italian green serpentine marble 11 1/ 4 x 12 1/2 inches x 13 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage German Heinrich Heberlein Violin with CaseGerman Violin, Heinrich Th. Heberlein, Jr., Markneukirchen, 1923, bearing the maker's label and internal brands.Theodor Heinrich Heberlein, respected Markneukirchen violin maker.Includes case and allSee Sold Price
2019Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel,Heinrich Hirt (German 1841 - 1902) oil on panel, INTERIOR WITH KIDS, 11-1/2 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020HEINRICH HILLER, GERMAN (1866-1894) O/CTown scene with canal and boats. Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 19th century gilt gesso and carved wood frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 46" x W 62" Condition: Spots of restoration to the sky. BeginninSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage German Heinrich Heberlein Violin with CaseGerman Violin, Heinrich Th. Heberlein, Jr., Markneukirchen, 1923. See makers label in photos. "Made in the Atelier of Theodor Heinrich Heberlein", respected Markneukirchen violin maker. Includes caseSee Sold Price
Sold2021AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING,AUGUST HEINRICH NIEDMANN (German 1826-1910) A PAINTING, "En Wichtiger Brief, An Important Letter," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 36 1/4" x 30 1/3" Note: Boetticher, Friedrich: "Paintings of the 19th CentSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesChristian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a Bearded$375
6 days LeftDenise Ryan Auctions21 1/2 " Armand Marseille Doll, Germany, 390 A6M, Bisque Head, Sleep Eyes, Open Mouth, Jointed$10
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarlene Dietrich, 'The Scarlet Empress', Actress Autographed Card w/ Image$200
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryH & Co. Selb Bavaria Germany Heinrich Porcelain Silver Overlay Teaset$300
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMaria Krob 1796 German Script Fraktur.$50
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Charles Theodore, oil on canvas, Angelica Kauffman (1740-1807)$80(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftJasper521799 Cary Map of Germany's Bavaria -- A New Map of the Circle of Bavaria, from the Latest$70
12 hrs LeftJasper521799 Cary Map of Germany's Franconia -- A New Map of the Circle of Franconia, from the Latest$70
12 hrs LeftJasper521799 Cary Map of Central Germany -- A New map of the Circles of the Upper and Lower Rhine from the$55
Oct 02Leland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes Thalers$200(2 bids)