Sold2023Dino Martens (1894-1970) Oriente Bowl, model 5026, c. 1952 Aureliano Toso, ItalyDino Martens (1894-1970) Oriente Bowl, model 5026, c. 1952 Aureliano Toso, Italy blown glass with inclusions H 4 1/4 x W 10 x D 7 inches This lot is located in Chicago. Literature: Marc Heiremans, DinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Oriente Leaf BowlDino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Oriente Leaf Bowl 2.5''x7.5''. A whimsical multi-colored patchwork blown glass bowl with copper aventurine. Executed at Aureliano Toso studio in Murano, Italy circa 19See Sold Price
Sold2018Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Oriente Shell DishDino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Oriente Shell Dish 2.5''x7''. A whimsical multi-colored patchwork blown glass bowl with copper aventurine. Executed at Aureliano Toso studio in Murano, Italy circa 195See Sold Price
Sold2017DINO MARTENS 'ORIENTE' MURANO ART GLASS VASEDino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso, Oriente art glass vase. Murano, Italy, c. 1954. Opaque polychrome internally decorated glass with pinwheel and murrine patch glass. Button pontil. MeasuresSee Sold Price
2016Dino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso El DoradoDino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso, El Dorado table lamp, model 5242, Murano, Italy, c. 1953, internally decorated glass, brass, linen, shade not included, 6"dia x 16"h Provenance: LiteratureSee Sold Price
Sold2017DINO MARTENS 'MESTIZIA' ART GLASS VASE MODEL 6377Dino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso, Mestizia art glass vase, model 6377. Murano, Italy, c. 1950. Internally decorated glass with filigree. Remnants of original label to underside. Measures 12See Sold Price
Sold2016Dino Martens, Vase 'Oriente', Aureliano Toso, Murano,Colorless glass with colored powder and small plate murrhines (with aventurine glass), 'Filigrana' platelets and murrhines Murano, Italy, 1952 Design: Dino Martens (1894-1970) - Italian painter and deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso SommersoDino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso, Sommerso bowl, Murano, Italy, 1950s, black glass, colorful patchwork, folded rim, unsigned, 13.25"w x 11.5"d x 3.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Martens for Aureliano Toso (Attr.) bowlAttributed to Dino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso Harlequin bowl Murano, Italy, circa 1954 pulegoso glass with polychrome tesserae unmarked 6 1/4"dia x 2 1/4"h Provenance: Rago Arts and AuctioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Martens / Aureliano Toso, large Oriente vaseDino Martens / Aureliano Toso, large Oriente vase, c. 1952, Italy, internally decorated with copper inclusions and multicolor glass, partial paper label to underside, 15"h Provenance: The Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Martens for Aureliano Toso (Attr.) vaseAttributed to Dino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso Harlequin vase Murano, Italy, circa 1954 pulegoso glass with polychrome tesserae unmarked 5 1/2"dia x 11 1/4"h Provenance: Rago Arts and AuctiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dino Martens Murano Roticello Filigrana 13" VaseMid century modern "Roticello" art glass vase designed by Dino Martens ( Italian, 1894 - 1970 ) for Aureliano Toso of Murano, Italy. Mouth blown with white and blue mezza filigrana canes crossing in aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Martens for Aureliano Toso pendant lightDino Martens (1894-1970) for Aureliano Toso Mezza Filigrana pendant light Murano, Italy, 1950s white glass with red and gold threads partial sticker label 12"dia x 13"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Martens for Vetreria Aureliano Toso, golden dovesDino Martens (1894-1970) for Vetreria Aureliano Toso Colombella Aurata (Golden Doves), pair Murano, Italy, 1940s blue and black glass with gold appliqué worn sticker label to one example each: 4See Sold Price
Sold2019DINO MARTENS (Attr.) Oriente vaseDINO MARTENS (Attr.) (1894 - 1970) A.Ve.M. Oriente vase (no. 3122), "Olaf," Murano, Italy, 1952-61 Blown glass Remnants of paper label 14 1/2" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Private collection, South Carolina LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dino Martens (Venezia 1894 - Venezia 1970) GlobularDino Martens (Venezia 1894 - Venezia 1970) Globular vessel of the series "Oriente". Execution by Aureliano Toso, Murano, 1955ca. Blown glass with inclusion of aventurine and lattimo, light blue, yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2017DINO MARTENS Lampada in vetro a intarsio con coloriMARTENS DINO (1894 - 1970) Lampada in vetro a intarsio con colori vivaci, serie Oriente, per Aureliano Toso, anni 50.. 1953. . Cm 17,50 x 42,00 x 17,50. Piccole scheggiature superficialiSee Sold Price
Sold2022DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Mezza Filigrana Vasecirca 1950for Aureliano Toso, glass internally deco...DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Mezza Filigrana Vase circa 1950 for Aureliano Toso, glass internally decorated with turquoise canes, applied with lattimo foot, paper label 'Made in Italy' height 10 1/4in (26See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Dino Martens Dove Bowls2pc Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Mace Rubino Iridato Dove Bowls Blown Glass 4''x7''. Matching pair of cranberry speckled figural bird bowls. Unmarked, made for Aureliano Toso Murano. Excellent conSee Sold Price
Sold2022DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Pair of Cane Vasescirca 1950model no. 2844, for Aureliano Toso, blown g...DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Pair of Cane Vases circa 1950 model no. 2844, for Aureliano Toso, blown glass with eggplant and lattimo canes, paper label 'Made in Italy 2844' and 'Made in Italy 4487' heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dino Martens, Bird-shaped 'Filigrana semplice a trina' bowl, 1952Model no. 5108. H. 14 cm. Execution: Aureliano Toso. Cased glass, colorless with combed threads in white, amber and aventurine. Beak, crest and eyes deep violet with burst gold foil. Literature: Cf.See Sold Price
Sold2017Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) ''Olaf'' Oriente VaseDino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) ''Olaf'' Oriente Vase Model 3122 Blown Glass 15''x6.5''. Exceptional and scarce organic form vase. Multi-colored with copper aventurine and pin wheel murrine. Made forSee Sold Price
Sold2022DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Cane Vasecirca 1950for Aureliano Toso, blown glass internally decorated...DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Cane Vase circa 1950 for Aureliano Toso, blown glass internally decorated with green canes height 11 1/4in (28.5cm); diameter 4in (11.5cm) This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
Sold2022DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Cane Vasecirca 1950for Aureliano Toso, blown glass internally decorated...DINO MARTENS (1894-1970) Cane Vase circa 1950 for Aureliano Toso, blown glass internally decorated with green canes height 11 1/2in (29cm); diameter 6 1/2in (16.5cm) Footnotes: Literature Marc HeiremaSee Sold Price
637 Lots AwayBidhausVintage Italian Modern Sling Sofa with Iron Frame and Original Red Upholstery Italy c.1970s$10
21 hrs LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJohn Follis and Rex Goode, Pig planter, model G-99L$2,600(1 bid)
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersTWO ITALIAN 'GRAND TOUR' SIENA MARBLE CARVED MODELS OF THE RUINS OF THE TEMPLE OF CASTOR AND POLLUX€5,000
5 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionMarked (USFS Portable Telephone Model C No. 42 -R 9 - 1933) rare portable US Forest Service$150(4 bids)
5 days LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausEttore Sottsass, Alessio Sarri for Anthologie Quartett, Bowl, model Camomilla No. 243€400
5 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionHigh Quality Signed Edison Floor Model disk phonograph Model C-250 - luxury line "Disc" series in$100(1 bid)
BonhamsGAE AULENTI (1927-2012) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL 'JUMBO' COFFEE TABLE, Italy, c. 1965, Carrara ma...$3,800(2 bids)