Sold2022Dion Pears (British 1929-1985), '1966 East African Safari winning Peugeot 404 KF2', an original ...Dion Pears (British 1929-1985), '1966 East African Safari winning Peugeot 404 KF2', an original artwork, signed lower right, watercolour and gouache on artists' baord, depicting the Bert Shankland/ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Dion Pears (British, 1929-1985), sketch of a Blower Bentley,Attributed to Dion Pears (British, 1929-1985), sketch of a Blower Bentley, unsigned, pencil and charcoal, sketch study of the car with driver, with hand-written annotation of provenance to gum-strip oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Beautiful East African Colobus Monkey Full Body Taxidermy MountThis is a very attractive mount of a mature Colobus Monkey. Wish we could have got him up higher on the wall for better photos but we have run of room. This mount is clean and in excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kara Walker (b. 1969) African AmericanFREEDOM, A FABLE, A CURIOUS INTERPRETATION OF THE WIT OF A NEGRESS IN TROUBLED TIMES, 1997, leather bound book with four laser-cut pop-up silhouettes and text, edition of 4000, book 9 x 8”, lackSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese School circa 1840 British East Indiaman: ThreeChinese School circa 1840 A British East Indiaman in a Calm; A British East Indiaman During a Storm; and A British East Indiaman After a Storm, Her Masts Badly Damaged: Three Each oil on canvas Each 9See Sold Price
Sold2024MARY ROGERS (British, 1929 - 2021)Off-white unglazed porcelain surface. Tightly folded flower form with fine creases below the undulating rim. Signed.Dia.: 4.9 in. (12.5 cm) H.: 3.5 in. (9 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage 1960s East Africa Travel Map PosterMcKenzie, J. East Africa (Map Poster) Letterpress Print 1961 27.9 x 23.2 in. (71 x 59 cm) Printer: East African Standard Ltd., Nairobi Condition Details: (A-) minimal tears, creases and staining at thSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIA Cert. 4.02 ct. Untreated Tsavorite Garnet - KENYAGIA Certified 4.02 ct. Tsavorite (Grossularite - Garnet) - Untreated - KENYA, EAST AFRICA Cut - Oval Modified Brilliant Cut Color - Green Clarity - VS Ct. Weight - 4.02 ct. See Sold Price
Sold2023Lotus Certified Natural Tsavorite Garnet 6.08 Cts Rich Green Cushion CutGemstone: Natural Tsavorite ( Green Garnet ) Shape/cut: Antique Cushion Weight: 6.08 Cts. Measurements: 11.12 x 8.82 x 6.67 mm Color: Rich Green Origin: East Africa Pieces: 1 Treatment: No IndicationsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Export HEIC Porcelain TureenChinese export British East Indian company Armorial porcelain tureen, ca. 1790-1810. Oval with a domed lid, fruit finial, and double-strap reeded handles. Decorated with point and pendulum banded rimsSee Sold Price
Sold20211773 Newspaper, Prelude to Boston Tea PartyColonial America Colonial Newspaper Reporting on the British East India Tea Company Sending Tea Ships to the Colonies, the Prelude to the "Boston Tea Party" Tax Protest of December 16, 1773 October 13See Sold Price
Sold2022John Stobart (British, b. 1929), Ocean Liner with HelipadJohn Stobart (British, b. 1929), Ocean Liner with Helipadoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a period frame with linen liner. Stretcher size 20 x 30 in.; Frame dimensions 27 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023SC Tomkins Medal Group: CMG, East & Central AfricaSC Tomkins Medal Group: CMG, East & Central Africa This fine medal has been tested and researched to the best of our abilities, and is authentic to the best of our knowledge. Please see photos, as theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, PerthshireLouis Bosworth Hurt (British, 1856-1929) Glen Dochart, Perthshire signed and dated 'Louis B. Hurt/1897' (lower right) oil on canvas 92 x 153cm (36 1/4 x 60 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance</See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Wolfe(British/South African, 1897-1982) Afternoon, unsigned, oil on canvas, 36-1/2 x 48-7/8 in.; 17th century plate frame with central and corner decoration, 45-1/4 x 58-1/8 in.<See Sold Price
Sold2024India British India Rupee 1840/35(C) NGCIndia British India, East India Company, William IIII, Rupee, (KM.450.5), 1840/35.(C), NGC F15.See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF RED GROUND ENAMEL LONGEVITY FLOWER BOWLSA PAIR OF RED GROUND ENAMEL LONGEVITY FLOWER BOWLS Across:14.6cm Height:7cm PROVENANCE: The collection of C. Gordon Mackie (1880-1966), a British Far East businessman and politician.See Sold Price
2020KaragashliSecond half 19th century, 178 x 100 cm, East Caucasus, Kuba region Three large hexagons are lined up on a pole along the central axis of the blue-black field and crowned at both ends with a serrated rSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East Africa$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper Awesome African Lion Full Body Taxidermy Mount in Natural Habitat **Texas Residents Only!**$125(3 bids)