Sold2022Serge Czerefkow Gres (French, 1899-1970) Work on paperSerge Czerefkow Gres (French, 1899-1970) Portrait of a Tahitian woman, 1933, Gouache painting on paper laid on board. Framed. Size: 16'' x 13'', 41 x 33 cm (sheet); 20.75'' x 16.75'', 53 x 43 cm (framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, William Theophilus BrownWilliam Theophilus Brown (American, 1919-2012), "Woman," 1970, gouache and charcoal on paper, initialed and dated lower right, title label affixed verso, sheet: 23.75"h x 18.75"w, overall with frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Export Botanical Watercolors(first half 19th century) three botanical subjects, including: cinnamon tree; peaches; peonies, watercolor and gouache on paper, sheet, 16-1/8 x 21-3/8 in., silk mat with gilt liner, bamboo form woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Botanical Watercolors(19th century) possibly Win Achun and others, three botanical subjects, two with Chinese character script lower right and middle, watercolor and gouache on paper, sheet, 15-7/8 x 21-1/8 in., carved anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Oliveira, Hawk, gouache on paperNATHAN OLIVEIRA (American,. 1928-2010), "Hawk," 1975, gouache on paper, sheet: 17.5 x 10.5 inches, framed: 25 x 17.25 inches, signed, dated and titled on the bottom.See Sold Price
Sold2018Diego Rivera Mexican (1886-1957), Gouche on Rise paperDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957) Hand Signed and dated "Diego Rivera 1952" l.r.Ink and Gouache on Rise paper, sheet size 15.5 x 11.5 inches, framed: 23.5" X 19 3/4" Provenance: Private collection MexSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Melon; Olives; Grapes; most unsigned, Melon with Chinese character script at lower right, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Melon) sheet 16 x 21 in.; carved and gilt wood bamboo stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Pineapple; Buddha's Hand; and others; unsigned, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Pineapple) sheet 16-1/4 x 21-3/4 in.; carved and gilt wood frames, 23 x 28 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, gouache on paper, 1970Chryssa, gouache on paper, 1970, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), "Folded Neon Sign", signed, dated and titled lower left, framed under glass, 30"h x 32"w (sight), 39"h x 30"w (frame) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bitran - Untitled Painting (Composition in Blue and White)Lot 10 Albert Bitran French (1929-2018) Untitled Painting (Composition in Blue and White) (1963) gouache on paper signed lower left sheet: 25 x 19 inches frame dimensions: 30 1/2 x 26 x 1 1/2 inches,See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976), "TempIte," 1970, Lithograph in colors on wove paper, Sheet: 29.5" H xAlexander Calder(1898-1976)"Tempete," 1970Lithograph in colors on wove paperEdition: 74/80Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Calder; numbered in pencil left of centerSheet: 29.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1970, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 22 ½ x 22", with scroll margins 31 x 24 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO - PerroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Perro". Watercolor and gouache on paper. 1973. Signed upper right. Wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm). OneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leo Kenney ''Flower Bloom'' 1983 GouacheLeo Kenney (1925-2001 Washington) ''Flower Bloom'' 1983 Gouache on Paper 17.5''x16.5'' Sheet. A scarce floral abstraction from his late period. Signed and dated l.l. Linen matted 24''x23''. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charmion Von Wiegand, Gouache on PaperCharmion Von Wiegand (American, 1896-1983), gouache on paper, "Pillar of Zen #124", 1959. Sheet size approx. 21" x 22". Inscribed at lower right, Charmion von Wiegand. Andre Zarre Gallery sticker on bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andy Warhol. (After) Marilyn.Andy Warhol (1928-1987). (After) Marilyn. 1970. Screenprint in colors, on wove paper. Full sheet printed to edges 36" x 36"(91.4 cm x 91.4 cm). Archival frame is 45" x 45". Stamped "published by SundaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT MOTHERWELL - Construction - Gouache on paperArtist: Robert Motherwell (American, 1915 - 1991). Title: "Construction". Medium: Gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1970. Dimensions: Overall size: 12 x 8 in. (305 x 203 mm).Lot Note(See Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol. (After) Flowers.Andy Warhol (1928-1987). (After) Flowers. 1970. Screenprint in colors, on wove paper. Full sheet printed to the edges 36" x 36". Archival frame is 45" x 45". Stamped, 'published by Sunday B. Morning',See Sold Price
Sold2018OSWALDO VIGAS (1923-2014) Attrib.OSWALDO VIGAS (1923-2014) Attrib, Title: Untitled, Medium: Gouache on paper, Date: ca 1970, Size: 12 ¼ x 11 in. CAV. Was a Venezuelan painter and muralist.He was born in Valencia (1923), Carabobo. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamaya, (Mexican 1899 - 1991) Watermelons withRUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican 1899-1991) "Two Watermelons with Apple" Mixografia on hand made paper. Sheet: 33 x 41 1/4 inches; Frame: 39 1/4 x 46 5/8 inches. Signed lower right: Rufino and numbered lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Park SceneWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Park Scene crayon on paper Sheet size: 4 1/4 x 5 1/8 in. (10.8 x 13cm) This lot is located in Philadelphia. The Collection of Dr. Richard J. and Eva Wattenmaker,See Sold Price
Sold2017KASIMIR MALEVICH - Suprematist CompositionKasimir Malevich (Russian, 1879 - 1935). "Suprematist Composition". Original gouache. c1916. Signed in pen with the initials, lower right. Buff paper. Very good condition, with minor edge chipping, elSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Perro - Watercolor and gouache on paperArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Perro". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1973. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm).<See Sold Price
Sold2016A GROUP OF THREE COSTUME DESIGNS FOR ROBIN HOOD BYA GROUP OF THREE COSTUME DESIGNS FOR ROBIN HOOD BY NATAN ALTMAN (RUSSIAN 1889-1970) comprising: a)Egil, gouache and pencil on craft paper (cut out and glued down on cardboard), 40.5 x 23.5 cm (16 x 11See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersCARLO CARRA - Ritratto a figura intera - Gouache, watercolor, and charcoal drawing on newspaper laid$8,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux Fruits$15,000