Sold2018Domenico Calabrone (Brazilian/Italian,1928 -2001)Tiahuanaco Astronaut. Bronze. Height 15 3/4 inches, with base 18 1/2 inches. Ruth White Gallery label on base. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and additional photographs are provided by request aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Domenico Calabrone Modernist Bronze SculptureCalabrone, Domenico (Brazilian, 1928-2000) modernist bronze sculpture on a wood base, measuring 9 by 2.5 inches. Provenance: Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Howard Tanning, Pittsburgh, PA.See Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL DOMENICO CALABRONE BRAZIL,1928-2000AMAZING FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER) EXQUISITE BRONZE SCULPTURE FROM THE FAMOUS BRAZILIAN ARTIST DOMENICO CALABRONE SIGNED KORALNONE O43 . (BRAZIL, 1928-2000). THESee Sold Price
Sold2024Alberto Korda Silver Print - Guerrillero Heroico (1960)Alberto Korda (Cuban, 1928-2001). "Guerrillero Heroico" gelatin silver print, 1960. Edition 15 of 20. Hand signed and numbered "15/20" at lower right. Title "Guerrillero Heroico" and date "5/3/1960" hSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hans Schleeh (1928-2001) Spring Flower Cast bronzeHans Schleeh (1928-2001) Spring Flower Cast bronze Signed on base and numbered 4/6. H: 31 W: 9 D: 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alberto Korda, Che Guevara 1960, Signed Silver gelatinAlberto Korda (1928 - 2001) Che Guevara, 1960 Printed in 1999. Silver gelatin print, printed later, Image size, 30 x 20 cm., Sheet size, 40 x 30 cm., Signed, Hand signed lower right recto, complete wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Lenica, six theater postersJAN LENICA (Polish, 1928-2001), four offset lithographs of Opera by Alban Berg, Wozzeck, 1964, signed and dated lower right, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 38 x 26.5 inches); and two posters of PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alberto Korda, Che Guevara and Castro Fishing, 1960 SilAlberto Korda (1928 - 2001) Che Guevara and Castro Fishing, 1960 Printed in 1999. Silver gelatin print, printed later, Image size, 30 x 20 cm., Sheet size, 40 x 30 cm., Signed, Hand signed and dated lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALBERTO KORDA, Guerrillero heroico 1960, Silver gelatin ptintAlberto Korda (1928 - 2001) Guerrillero Heroico, Havana, CUBA, 1960 Silver gelatin print, printed later Image size, 30 x 20 cm. Sheet size, 40 x 30 cm. Signed, Hand signed lower right recto complete wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Korda, Alberto (Cuban 1928-2001) Castro 1960 PhotographKorda, Alberto (Cuban, 1928-2001) Photograph. “El Juego De Golf 1960.” Cybachrome on paper photograph. Signed lower right Alberto Korda. The photograph depicts Fidel Castro and Che Guevara playingSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERTO KORDA, Guerrillero heroico 1960, Silver gelatinAlberto Korda (1928 - 2001) Guerrillero Heroico, Havana, CUBA, 1960 Silver gelatin print, printed later, Image size, 30 x 20 cm., Sheet size, 40 x 30 cm., Signed, Hand signed lower right recto, compleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) Grand pichet de formeGilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) Grand pichet de forme zoomorphe en faïence émaillée H : 30 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Neville Budhai. By the Beach, watercolor(Cuban/Jamaican, 1928-2001). Watercolor on paper, 1966, signed and dated "Budhai" within the art ll, sight size: 22 x 31 in., framed. From the Estate of Betty F. Lewison, Baltimore, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2023Six Polish Theater and Film PostersSIX POLISH THEATER AND FILM POSTERS, including "Variations on a Theme of Purcell," and "Polske Surrealister" by Jan Lenica (Polish, 1928-2001), (sheet: 37 3/4 to 38 1/2 x 26 3/8 inches); "Frank V," anSee Sold Price
Sold2024[GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che”, (1928-1967)]. KORDA, Alberto (1928...[GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che”, (1928-1967)]. KORDA, Alberto (1928-2001). Large Photograph of “Che” Guevara. Circa 1960. Gelatin silver print portrait photograph depicting “Che&See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Lenica, six Theater postersJAN LENICA (Polish, 1928-2001), three "Faust," 1964, sheet: (each): 38 x 26.5 inches, printed signature and date lower left, in pencil P-512-5-NJ lower left and stamped "Printed in Poland" lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paul Kallos, Composition, 1959, watercolorPaul Kallos (French, 1928-2001), Composition, 1959, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, labeled verso. Measures appx 12" x 7 1/2" and 19" x 14 1/4" framed. In good condition. Purchased from WorlSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) Petit vase de formeGilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) Petit vase de forme zoomorphe en faïence émaillée H : 17,3 cm * Vendu sur désignationSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Lenica, five Racine Fedra postersJAN LENICA (Polish, 1928-2001), "Racine, Fedra," Teatr Maty, five offset posters, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 38.5 x 26 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Creases at corners and some areasSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIKTOR PETROVICH ZHURAKOVSKY [UKRAINE 1928-2001] SIGNED IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE FARMHOUSE O/CVIKTOR PETROVICHZHURAKOVSKY [UKRAINE 1928-2001] SIGNED IMPRESSIONIST LANDSCAPE, FARMHOUSE ON THE RIVER DNIEPER, OIL ON CANVAS 35" X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2015JAN LENICA (POLAND 1928-2001), SERIGRAPH POSTERJAN LENICA (POLAND 1928-2001), SERIGRAPH THEATER POSTER, SIGNED (IN PLATE), C.1960. 33 X 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che” (1928-1967) and CASTRO, Fidel Alejan...GUEVARA, Ernesto “Che” (1928-1967) and CASTRO, Fidel Alejandro (1926-2008). KORDA, Alberto (1928-2001). Photograph of Guevara and Castro Fishing on a Boat by Korda. [Ca. 1960, though probaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) - Les ArchangesGilbert VALENTIN (1928-2001) - Les Archanges (Vallauris) Plat en céramique émaillée à décor de serpent stylisé. Signé devant et au dos, situé au dos. 24 x 33,9 cm(une égrenure au dos)See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Lenica. Crimson Fowl. 1974. Serigraph.Lenica, Jan (Polish 1928 - 2001). Crimson Fowl. Serigraph. Signed in the plate. Framed: 20 1/4" x 28". Condition: Sight very good. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsFR. 2001 D $10 1928-A Federal Reserve Note Cleveland D-A Block Choice PMG CU63 E$230
692 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsFR. 2001 D $10 1928-A Federal Reserve Note Cleveland D-A Block Gem PMG CU65 EPQ$510
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJacques-Emile Blanche (French, 1861–1942) Portrait of Georgette Camille, 1928$2,500
May 15BonhamsSOL LEWITT (1928-2007) Incomplete Open Cube 7/22 42 x 42 x 42 in (106.7 x 106.7 x 106.7 cm) (Exe...$150,000
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred De Breanski, Sr. (1852 - 1928) Signed Cow Grazing Bucolic English Sunset Landscape Painting$200(7 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas deDecker (American, b. 1951) The Gore Mountain Range, 2001$2,500
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsRadio, Space Age Mid Century Modern, Model 2001, mfgd by Weltron, transistor 8 track stereo Am/Fm$60(2 bids)
May 15Emotions GalleryDavid LaChapelle - Pamela Anderson, 2001 Signed by david LaChapelle€310(4 bids)