Sold2020[Prints] Thornton, Robert John, The Blue Passion Flower[Prints] Thornton, Robert JohnThe Blue Passion FlowerLondon: Dr. Thornton, (ca. 1799-1807). Hand-colored aquatint and stipple engraving, by Caldwell after a painting by (Philip) Reinagle. Lightly toneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert Thornton, publisher THE NIGHT-BLOWING CEREUS Hand-colored color mezzotint, from TheDr. Robert Thornton (1768-1837), publisher THE NIGHT-BLOWING CEREUS Hand-colored color mezzotint by Robert Dunkarton, from The Temple of Flora, London, 1800, framed by W. Graham Arader III. Plate 19 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert Thornton, publisher THE BLUE EGYPTIAN WATER LILY Hand-colored color aquatint andDr. Robert Thornton (1768-1837), publisher THE BLUE EGYPTIAN WATER LILY Hand-colored color aquatint and mezzotint by Joseph Constantine Stadler, from The Temple of Flora, 1804, framed by W. Graham AraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thornton - Stapelias (or Carrion Flower) with Volcano, Snake & LizardThis strong quarto botanical plate is from Dr. Robert Thornton?s The Temple of Flora. The plate was published by Thornton as part of the 1812 Lottery edition. The Temple of Flora, both the folio and LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thornton - TulipsThis strong quarto botanical plate is from Dr. Robert Thornton?s The Temple of Flora. The plate was published by Thornton as part of the 1812 Lottery edition. The Temple of Flora, both the folio and LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set, 4 Plates from Thorton's The Temple of FloraDr. Robert Thornton, (English, 1768-1837), Four Botanicals from "The Temple of Flora" -1802, published by Haggard & Co., New York, 1941. Four botanical lithographs, including "The Pontic Rhododendron,See Sold Price
Sold2023(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. Group of 14 uniformly framed plates from the quarto edition(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. Group of 14 uniformly framed plates from the quarto edition of Temple of Flora. Hand-finished color-printed aquatint and stipple engravings. Quarto sheets in attSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravingsDr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravings, Dr. Robert John Thornton (British, 1768-1837), "The Night-Blowing Cereus", 1800, and "The Dragon Arum", 1801, hand-colored aquatints with stipple enSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravingsDr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravings, Dr. Robert John Thornton (British, 1768-1837), "The American Aloe", 1807 and "American Bog Plants", 1806, hand-colored aquatints with stipple engravSee Sold Price
Sold2023DR. ROBERT JOHN THORNTON (1768-1837)The Narrow-Leaved Kalmia colored aquatint and engraving h. 20 w. 14-1/2 in. (sight) overall: 27-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Private Collection, Westchester County, NY [In Situ Item] This ItemSee Sold Price
Sold2024DR. ROBERT JOHN THORNTON (England, 1768-1837), "The Queen", depicting a Persian Cyclamena (bird ofDR. ROBERT JOHN THORNTONEngland, 1768-1837"The Queen", depicting a Persian Cyclamena (bird of paradise). From the Temple of Flora, or Garden of Nature.Aquatint, 19.5" x 14.5" sight. Framed 25.5" x 17.See Sold Price
Sold2018Dr. Robert John Thornton (British, 1768-1837)Dr. Robert John Thornton (British, 1768-1837) Group of Four Hand-Colored Engravings from The Temple of Flora (1799-1812) including "The Indian Reed", "The Quadrangular Passion Flower", "Curious AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2022(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. The Sacred Egyptian Bean.(BOTANICAL.) Dr. Robert John Thornton. The Sacred Egyptian Bean. Hand-finished color-printed aquatint and stipple-engraved plate from the folio edition of Thornton's Temple of Flora. Heavy wove paperSee Sold Price
Sold2020DR. ROBERT JOHN THORNTON (British, 1768-1837)Indian Reed color lithograph h. 20 w. 14-1/4 in., plate overall: 28 x 22-1/2 in., framed botanic scientific illustration, "London, published by Dr. Thornton, 1804"; labeled lower right "Caldwall SculpSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Thornton, Dragon Arum, Original MezzotintTitle: The Dragon Arum. Dr. Robert John Thornton Medium: Mezzotint engraving, 1801. London, Published by Dr. Thornton, Dec.r 1, 1801. Image size 17 5/16 x 13 3/4" (44 x 35 cm). Printed in color andSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINTS FROM TEMPLE OF FLORATwo early 19th century hand colored aquatint engravings from Dr. Robert John Thornton's "The Temple of Flora". Includes "Indian Reed" and "The Winged Passion Flower". Both attractively mountedand framSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINTS FROM TEMPLE OF FLORATwo early 19th century hand colored aquatint engravings from Dr. Robert John Thornton's "The Temple of Flora". Includes "The Maggot-bearing Stapelia" and "A Group of Auriculas". Bothattractively mountSee Sold Price
Sold2016"The China Linodoron," from "Temple of Flora"[after Henderson] "The China Linodoron", from Dr. John Robert Thornton, "Temple of Flora", London, 1804. Aquatint. [Folio]. [Provenance: Philadelphia Print Shop, Philadelphia] 21 1/2"h x 16 1/2" w = sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six Botanical Prints after Robert ThorntonDr. Robert John Thornton (British 1768-1837) Six Botanical Prints, A Group of Carnations, The American Cowslip, Large Flowering Sensitive Plant, The Dragon Arum, A Group of Auriculas, and The White LiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thornton Begonia Quarto EditionThe Oblique-leaved Begonia. Dr. Robert John Thornton (1768-1837). Hand colored aquatint engraving, from the quarto edition of "The Temple of Flora", paper size . 15" x 11 ¾", dated Jan. 1st, 1812.See Sold Price
Sold2017Plate 2, 1812 Antique PrintMedium: Antique Copper Engraving: Print Artist: Dr. Robert John Thornton From: The British Flora, 1812 Publisher: London (printed for the Author by J. Whiting) Size: 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 Antique print; priSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pericorp, 1812 Antique PrintMedium: Antique Copper Engraving: Print Artist: Dr. Robert John Thornton From: The British Flora, 1812 Publisher: London (printed for the Author by J. Whiting) Size: 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 Antique print; priSee Sold Price
Sold2017Platanus, 1812 Antique PrintMedium: Antique Copper Engraving: Print Artist: Dr. Robert John Thornton From: The British Flora, 1812 Publisher: London (printed for the Author by J. Whiting) Size: 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 Antique print; priSee Sold Price
Sold2017Calyx, 1812 Antique PrintMedium: Antique Copper Engraving: Print Artist: Dr. Robert John Thornton From: The British Flora, 1812 Publisher: London (printed for the Author by J. Whiting) Size: 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 Antique print; priSee Sold Price
Featured23 hrs LeftJasper52I Want to Be Somebody New! by Robert Lopshire Dr. Seuss Beginner Book 1986 VG$40
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.STEVENSON ROBERT LOUIS: (1850-1894) 'I am damned miserable now sometimes, and have a struggle to€10,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsFranklin (Benjamin) Bowles's Moral Pictures or Poor Richard Illustrated..., Manchester, Bancks &£800