Sold2016Tim Rollins & KOSThe river - meander (After Edward "Duke" Ellington), 2011 litografia e serigrafia a colori, es. 14/40, cm 36,4 x 27,5 (misure del foglio), (sc) Firma e data a matita in basso a destra 1 NoteslithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gilt Framed Set of Historical Prints19th century A.D. A set of four framed and glazed historical prints: Sir Isaac Newton, engraved by W.T.Fry, published London, 1831, by Harding & Lepard; Thomas Howard, Duke of Norfolk, engraved by E.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of vintage items - including wooden carved ELot of vintage items - including wooden carved E Pluribus Unum, Framed Howard Duke of NorfolkSee Sold Price
Sold2016"E and D Blues (Ella and Duke Blues)," Contract11" x 8.5". This contract, dated October 23rd 1957, is for the composition "E and D Blues (Ella and Duke Blues)", co-composed by Duke Ellington and John Sanders. John Sanders was a trombonist in the DSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimesedited by The Duke of Beaufort, K.G., assisted by Alfred E.T. Watson, London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885-1896, 24 volumes on various sports including fishing, shooting, hunting, cycling, and more,See Sold Price
Sold2020Deco crystal and silvered sconces, ex-Doris DukeDeco crystal and silvered sconces, ex-Doris Duke, c. 1920s, likely American, unsigned but E.F. Caldwell quality, faceted backplate set with mirrored tiles, issuing two cut crystal leaf plumes and silvSee Sold Price
Sold20153 VINTAGE SMOKING PIPES3 VINTAGE SMOKING PIPES - DUKE OF DUNDEE - BOB REID JR. C-E-S AND A BLOCKMEERSCHAM ALGERIAN BRIARSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Portrait of Duke Ernst IEuropean School (19th century), "Portrait of Duke Ernst I (Anton Charles Louis of Saxe-Coberg-Gotha, 1784-1844)," oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 26"h x 19"w. Provenance: Estate of E. vonSee Sold Price
Sold2024E. 20TH CENT. JACOBEAN STYLE OAK FIVE DRAWER CHESTEnglish Jacobean style oak chest of drawers, early 20th century, having octagon trimmed drawers and brass drop pulls, apparently unmarked. Provenance: From the Estate of Nancy Duke Gould, Atlanta, GeoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Edward Doyle (British, 1827-1892) Karl XII with the Duke of Marlborough, 1887Henry Edward Doyle (British, 1827-1892) Karl XII with the Duke of Marlborough, 1887 oil on canvas signed Henry E. Doyle and dated (lower left) 18 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: Christie's South KensinSee Sold Price
Sold2022BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE DUKE OF WINDSORA selection of volumes of The British Bird Book, edited by F.B. Kirkman, published by T.C & E.C Jack. 1911; Including volumes 3 -12. Dimensions: L. 32cm (12 1/2) W. 25.5cm (10in) Provenance: AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Craig English Oil/Canvas Architectural Painting SKYLINE RACQUET CLUB Duke Street Alex VACa. last half 20thC. Possibly 1980s (judging style of automobiles pictured). Excellent with no defects. Another painting displayed in the lobby of the Charles E. Smith Construction Company corporate hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vernon Duke Autograph Musical Quotation SignedRussian-born American composer and songwriter (1903-1969) noted for his collaborations with Ira Gershwin, E. Y. Harburg, and Sammy Cahn. AMQS on a white 9 x 6 musically lined sheet, signed and inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2016Africa, E. Wells 1720Title: A New Map of Africa Subject: Africa Maker: E. Wells Date: 1720 Materials: Hand colored copperplate engraving Size: 19.75 x 14.5 inches Dedication to the Duke of Gloucester Please note that thisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas Portrait, L 18th / E 19th CLate 18th, Early 19th Century oil on canvas portrait of gentleman with long curled wig and draped red robe. Marked to the back "French Duke Over 200 Years Old". In need of restoration. Not visibly sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Niena, St. Petersburg Duke of BurgundySCARCE 1 pc., 90 mm, #T11.25 Duke of Burgundy, with sword, holding visor, shield on ground, E/M, no box. Impressive!See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Godefroy JadinTriptych Venerated BloodhoundsVenerated Bloodhounds by Louis Godefroy Jadin (1805-1882) - Venerated Bloodhounds - Named the Duke of Westminster's Hunting Dogs, by James Thurber; 1878 Triptych Litho on paper by E. Pirodin, for GoupSee Sold Price
Sold2019La Collection Wallace, Meubles et Objects D'Art FrancaiParis and London: E. Levy editor, Charles Davis, . Imperial 4to. Deluxe edition, limited to 25 numbered examples printed on Japon paper, this being numbered 12 printed for His Grace the Duke of PortlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Map of Italy Posts & Roads,1695 by Giacomo da CantelliItaly with its Posts and Highways described by Giacomo da Vignola Cantelli Geographer Serenis the Lord Duke of Modena, c.1695. L'Italia con le sue Poste e Strade Principali descritta da Giacomo CantelSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Wayne art print wall décor on metal - gd-jw-mJOHN WAYNE ART PRINT - This is a special H/E edition metal art print created from an original painting titled GALLANT DUKE. Lewis' eye catching wall decor metal art prints are ideal for any room in yoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GALILEI. Istoria e dimostrazioni intorno alle macchie solari.GALILEI, Galileo. Istoria e dimostrazioni intorno alle macchie solari e loro accidenti comprese in tre lettere scritte all'illustrissimo signor Marco Velseri Linceo... dal signor Galileo Galieri LinceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriella Crespi Tavola Scultura Coffee Table1970s extendable coffee table in lacquer, chrome and plexiglass. Cream lacquer base with shiny chrome top section. Has metal makers tag on side. Top section slides to the side to enlarge the table. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2022KEPLER. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus.KEPLER, Johannes. De cometis libelli tres. 1. Astronomicus … 2. Physicus ... 3. Astrologicus ...Augustae Vindelicorum [Augsburg], Andreas Aperger, 1619-16203 parti in un volume in-4to. 202x152 mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Gabriella Crespi Tiered Cloud Table 1970sWonderful 1970s tiered occasional table in black lacquer with brass details. Signed on the top brass as shown. Some chips and cracks to the edges in the lacquer as pictured, but overall a wonderful anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSlave Rebellion - Duke of Orleans. BEAULIEU. Nouvelles de Paris faisant suite à celle de€300
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 Dom PEDRO I of Brazil 1ed Funeral Oration Portuguese Duke of Braganca Sousa$1(1 bid)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsStreet (George Edmund) The Cathedral of the Holy Trinity commonly called Christ Church Cathedral,£320
17 hrs LeftJasper52THE PRINCESS By Alfred Lord Tennyson 1891 TY Cromwell HC Elson Photogravures VG$140
2 days LeftForum AuctionsHartshorne (Charles Henry) Illustrations of Alnwick, Prudhoe and Warkworth, presentation copy from£400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsChurchill (Sir Winston Spencer) Marlborough, His Life and Times, 4 vol., one of 155 copies signed by£5,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWonderful Andreoli's Binding - Architecture. FONTANA. Il Tempio Vaticano e sua origine. Templum€20,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFine Arts. FINI. Autograph letter signed to the literate Madeleine Chapsal.€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe first illustrated Encyclopedia. SCHEDEL. Liber Chronicarum.€50,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Missale Romanum ex Decreto Sacrosanti Concilii€250(1 bid)
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSpanish handwritten deed of sale of two slaves in Nouvelle Grenade, 1769.€600
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCompass. GALGEMAIR. Organon Logikon Kurtzer Grundlicher Warhaffter Gebesserter.€1,600
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLE PELETIER, comte d'AUNAY. Ethiopia War between Menelik II and Yohannes IV. Le Comte d’Ounay,€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo Slave Uprising. Courier Français. Suite du Discours des Députés de€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. DE GOURNAY. Signed letter to ‘Monsieur Laurence fils’.€300
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPhotographs – Egypt. Atelier DELIE ET BECHARD. 18 Photographs.€300
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBrazil. PISO - MARCGRAVE - DE BONDT. De Indiae utriusque re naturali et medica.€4,000