Sold2021Ashcan school. Early 20th century. Painting ofAshcan school. Early 20th century. Painting of cityscape with figures playing on a roof. Oil on board. Framed. Attributed to Samuel Halpert. Minor flaking. Inscribed on reverse. Sight: 23.5 x 19in. OvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C Painting After Nathaniel SichelEarly 20th century unsigned oil on canvas after "An Egyptian Almeh" by Nathaniel Sichel (DE 1843-1907) on canvas measuring approx. 26" W x 36.25" in contemporary frame measuring approx. 31" W x 41" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Early 20th C Painting of Factory, Melodian LabsAntique Factory Painting Melodian Laboratories. Large painting on stretched canvas of a large early 20th century factory named Melodian Laboratories/The Melo-Power Co; this may be the radio manufacturSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. Painting of Three Hunting DogsEarly 20th C. Painting of Three Hunting Dogs. Apears to be unsigned, has not been examined outside of frame. Inscription verso. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 14 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 17.5 x 22 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed, Early 20th C. Painting of Two terriersSigned, Early 20th C. Painting of Two Jack Russell Terriers. Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 15 x 19 in. Overall Framed Size: 22 x 26 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the private cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed, Early 20th C. Painting of Man on SailboatSigned, Early 20th C. Painting of Man on Sailboat. Illegibly signed lower right. Having small hole to upper portion of painting. Sight Size: 10 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed, Early 20th C. Painting of RiverscapeSigned, Early 20th C. Painting of Riverscape. Signed indistinctly lower left. Depicting a tree lined stream in an autumnal setting. Oil on canvas. Housed in a contemporary frame. Sight Size: 21 x 17 iSee Sold Price
Sold2016EARLY 20TH C. PAINTINGOil on canvas; Untitled (harbor scene with tugboat) (framed); Signed illegibly; 27 1/2" x 39"See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, Early 20th C. Painting of WomanAmerican School, Early 20th C. Painting of a Young woman. Manner of Robert Henri. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Size: 19 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. Painting - Venice Harbor ViewFramed early 20th century Italian Impressionist-style oil on board, depicting a Venice harbor view with ships. Signed illegibly lower right. [Art: 9 1/2 x 18 inches; Frame: 13 x 22 1/4 inches]. YellowSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Illustrator (Early 20th C.) PaintingAmerican (Early 20th C.) Original Illustration Art Painting, a study of various foods including Cream of Wheat and a portrait of a gentleman, gouache and ink on illustration board. Framed. Size: 11''See Sold Price
Sold2016Miles, Gene (American early 20th C) Paintings (2)Miles, Gene (American, early 20th Century) Two French Village Scenes. Oil painting on artist board. Each signed lower left Gene Miles and sold as one lot. In good condition. Each painting measures 10See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. Painting of a Tailor - Oil on BoardEarly 20th Century oil on board painting of a tailor, signed illegibly lower right; unframed. [16" H x 14" W]. Scuffed edges, with scattered wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Early 20th c. paintings of stagecoachesPair of early 20th century American folk paintings, executed in gouache on card, the first depicting a stagecoach being driven through the snow, the second depicting a stagecoach waiting outside a couSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C Paintings Portraits (2)Two unusual early 20th C impressionistic paintings of men using vegetables for facial features; each measures approximately 11.75 x 9.75 in, one the paintings has a two inch split at shoulder height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Manner of Isidor Kaufmann. Oil on Canvas. Rabbiwith Torah. A 19th/early 20th century painting in the manner of Isidor Kaufmann (Austrian/Hungarian, 1853-1921). - Dimensions: 26.25" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed, Antique Painting of a NunSigned, Early 20th C. Painting of a Nun. Signed "Luigi Marg...?" lower right. Size: 14.25 x 12.25 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024August Laux O/C Young Girl Feeding Her Chickens 1906August Laux (New York, Germany, 1853 - 1921) O/C painting of a young girl, with a red hat, feeding her chickens. An early 20th c. painting from 1906, in good condition, but needs a cleaning. There isSee Sold Price
Sold2024O/C Homage Portrait Painting of Queen Mariana of AustriaAfter Diego Valazquez O/C Portrait of Queen Mariana of Austria. An early 20th c painting in fair condition, with craquelure, scuffing, and moisture damage to the lower edge. Work is on a Belvedere FacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Burn O/B Depiction of Two Jockeys New York 1917Edward Burn (California, New Jersey, New York, 1867 - 19--) O/B painting of two Jockeys c. early 20th c. Painting depicts haunting images of a pair of Jockeys with folded arms. Good condition, with agSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th c. Gustave Madelain O/C Le Havre Harbor FranceBeautiful Gustave Madelain (France, 1867 - 1944) O/C painting of a French Harbor "Le Havre" Bassin du Commerce, France. Very good condition and relined at some point. An early 20th c. painting with orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Black Americana c. 1910s O/C Titled Leroy MinstrelsO/C painting titled "Leroy Minstrels" depicting an African American Male Musician Playing a Banjo. Early 20th c painting is in good condition for its age, with dirt build up, scuffing, craquelure andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chicago Portrait Co., "The Alamo"Manufactured by Chicago Portrait Co., "The Alamo", circa early 20th C.; painting framed behind bubble glass, acrylic on canvas 19"h x 25"w x 2.5"d Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection We happilySee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE SCROLL PAINTINGEarly 20th c. Painting on paper of mountainous landscape with writing and (2) seals in upper left. Scroll measures 49 1/2" long.See Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper521930's French Post Impressionist Oil Painting - Cottage Green Landscape c. 1930's$190
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Aubusson Pastoral Tapestry - The Swing$70(2 bids)
1 day LeftJasper52Very Fine Quality c.1900's French Portrait of Figure Lady Post-Impressionist work c. 1900's$1,500