Sold2023Vintage Early 20thC Native African Tribal Basket GhanaCa. first half 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Early 20thC Ifugao Tribal Pasiking Hunter's Basket Weave Backpack Plus ExtraLarge backpack measures approx. H: 19 1/2" W: 12 1/2" D: 6 1/2". Smaller piece measures approx. H: 8" W: 7 1/2" D: 3". Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2024A WOVEN TRIBAL BASKETA WOVEN TRIBAL BASKET Southeast Asia, early 20th century. Of oval and cylindrical form, finely woven on a short foot with cylindrical sides decorated with diamond tribal patterns. Each side with a cirSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Native American Indian Tribal Basket Bowls Salish PimaCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Two of the three are without breaks or repairs. The third has partial missing rim. Otherwise fine. Tallest bowl measures 3 1/2" high and 6 1/2" wide. Smallest bowl measurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Tribal BasketsNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. DESCRIPTION: (1) An early 20th century Navajo basket with lovely toning but breaks and wear. (2) Unknown but possibly African. MEASUREMENT: 6-1/2" to 10-3/4" diametSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Vintage Yurok Hupa Native American Indian Tribal Basket Bowl HatsCa. early 20thC. Fair with horizontal breaks and rim issues. The bowls are roughly the same size with one being slightly shorter and wider, the included measurements are for the taller bowl. Hupa hatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American BasketsGrouping of Two (2) Early 20th Century Native American Woven Baskets. Tribal detail on surface. Largest measures 9" x 13", other measures 6-1/2" x 12-1/2". Condition: Toning and some fraying otherwiseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Pomo Native American Indian Tribal Treasure Basket with Trade BeadsCa. late 19th to early 20thC. The pictures show the dust and dirt we did not clean. Needs a soft brush to remove. Otherwise fine with no breaks or repairs, showing only age appropriate wear. This is aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tribal Ifugao Palm Fiber Headhunter Basket & VestDESCRIPTION: Tribal early 20th century woven rattan, bamboo, palm fiber headhunter's raincoat basket and vest. The basket is known as an inabnutan from the Ifugao tribe in northern Luzon, PhilippinesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early American & Tribal CollectionNative American war club, basket, trade beads, binoculars, and knife on display in a framed shadow box. 24x34; x 12x34; x 3x34;. This collection is from the Dan Hardesty Museum.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Salish Native American Indian Tribal Bowl BasketCa. last quarter 19th to early 20thC. Very good with age appropriate wear and patina. Very tight basket. Please enlarge the pictures for the best condition report. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tutsi Native African Tribal Ibeseke Basket #2Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Does however retain dirt within the weave that can be cleaned with a brush. Purchased 1985 Amsterdam. Ex-Nooter coll.Basket with lidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Tutsi Native African Tribal Ibeseke Basket #1Ca. late 19th to early 20thC. Very good with no breaks or repairs. Does however retain dirt within the weave that can be cleaned with a brush. Purchased 1985 Amsterdam. Ex-Nooter coll. Basket with lidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Fraser River Salish Native American Tribal Lidded Container BasketCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Good, with age appropriate wear, including missing rim wrap as shown. Please enlarge the pictures for the best condition report. Purchased James Flury 1991. Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2023TRIBAL: Native American Northwest covered basket, early 20th C., with painted designs, wear consisteTRIBAL: Native American Northwest covered basket, early 20th C., with painted designs, wear consistent with age and use, including some loss, 14" h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Bontoc Lidded Carry Baskets Igorot Woven Tribal Rice Containers PhilippinesCa. early 20thC. Two Lidded Baskets. Taller basket measures approx. H: 9" W: 7 3/4". Shorter basket measures approx. H: 6" W: 10 1/2". Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tribal ArtifactsCollection of Early to Mid 20th Century African Tribal Artifacts to include large polychrome painted basket / headdress decorated with masks and arms and accented with straw, shells, beads and featherSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Naga HeadHunter Basket Collected in India 1970sA carved wood and rattan gathering basket with the image of a Naga warrior or Head hunter on the front of the basket. Field collected in India in the early 1970s as part of the Museum of Oddities dispSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Basket From Japan, Ex Sam Hilu CollectionA finely woven antique basket with two carrying handles and a large sturdy rim. The basket measures 7.5 x 13 inches. Japan, likely early 20th century or earlier. Provenance: Ex Sam Hilu collection, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare 19th Century Dayak Rattan Splitter with Aso DragonThis is a very rare 19th century or early 20th century Rattan splitter for making baskets , the tribe would insert sharpned metal blades into the top of the block, and then run their rattan reeds throSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early 20th C. Navajo Wedding BasketPlease note this item falls under the Safeguard Tribal Objects of Patrimony Act and is not eligible for international shipping. Native American, Alaska Native, & Native Hawaiian objects are only eligiSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Indian Tribal Figural Animal Miniature PaintingsIndia, Early 20th Century Includes a depiction of a basket with three heads emerging from the mouth surrounded by fish, crab, snake, and a three headed turtle, the other of men and women with animals.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tribal Hanging with FiguresHaving 2 caved wood figures set on top of woven basket with hair. Early 19th 20th century. Dimensions: 26" L ; See Sold Price
Sold2019Interesting Woven Grass BasketEarly 20th century, likely South or Central American. The piece having a tribal pattern in varying grass colors, the body flared. Very precisely crafted. The center having what looks to be a jaguar orSee Sold Price
280 Lots AwayDawsons AuctioneersAn early 20th-century silver rectangular two-handled bread basket, Sheffield 1919, by Cooper£320
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver flower basket, Shanghai circa 1930, marked Yong,£300