Sold2017Eben Comins,Am., Portrait of Robert Callahan, O/CEben Farrington Comins,Am.,1875-1949,Portrait of Robert Callahan, oil on canvas,1931, initialed and dated upper left corner {JTUC7103} (MM ) Dimensions: 22 x 30, framed 32 1/2 x 24 1/2 Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter King Stone Ithaca Farmscape Oil Ptg 1937Stone, Walter King (American, 1875-1949), Slaterville Road Farmscape in Ithaca, New York, 1937, oil on artist's board, signed and dated lower right, 24 x 29 inches, in a gilt wood frame 27 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Landscape by Walter King StoneWalter King Stone (American, 1875-1949). Oil on canvas, signed l.r., and depicting an expansive mountainous landscape with a figure on horseback in the foreground. 30" x 40" (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Hoffbauer, Flatiron Building, NYCCharles Hoffbauer (French/American, 1875-1957) A View of the Flatiron Building, New York City, 1948 oil on canvas signed lower left 21 3/4" x 15 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Masoud Yasami 'Inside View'Masoud Yasami (American, b. 1949) 'Inside View' 1987Acrylic on canvas ; 48 x 48 (in)Signed and dated in pencil Yasami 87, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Attributed to Alson Skinner ClarkAttributed to Alson Skinner Clark (American, 1876-1949), Park View with Fountain, oil on canvas (laid down on board), unsigned, overall (with frame): 17"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT ORSINI (American, 1949-1987). Coastal View, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right handROBERT ORSINI (American, 1949-1987). Coastal View, Oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 9" x 11"; Frame: 13" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024Lawrence Salander Oil on Board August SunriseLawrence Salander (American, 1949-). Oil on board, August Sunrise, West View. Signed and dated 91 lower right, with label with info on verso. 17" x 12" (with frame 19" x 14"). Paint loss and chips aloSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (1833-1905) "LAKE LANDSCAPE".American, 1875. Oil on canvas in a later frame. Sunrise view of a mountain lake. Monogrammed and dated on lower left. 7"h. 10.5"w. (sight). Frame, 14.25"h. 18.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Drew, Houses in Landscape, OilGorge Drew (American, 1875–1968), oil on canvas, depicting houses in landscape, 30" h x 20" w (view), 30 1/2" h x 24 1/2" w (frame). Provenance: from a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021African American Boxer Painting, Signed 1949Mid-Century oil painting of a BOXER signed and dated by the artist, 1949 (lower right). illegibly signed on front and on verso signed and dated, 1949 (view photo). Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 13 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Horejs (b 1949) American, Oil/CanvasJohn Horejs (b 1949) American, Oil/CanvasTitled “Patio Luncheon”, a view of a female figure ascending steps of a country estate, manicured lawn and garden. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titleSee Sold Price
Sold20231767 Paul Revere Engraving titled, In Cambridge New England, 1875 Original 1/2 Plate RestrikeColonial America Patriot Silversmith Paul Revere's Historic Print titled "In Cambridge New England" Half-Plate View 1875 Restrike, Signed Within the Copper Plate Engraving by "P. Revere" c. 1767, PaulSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOE MALONEY AMERICAN DYE COUPLER PRINT SOHO VIEWJoe Maloney, American, b.1949, large matted and framed dye coupler print depicting a Soho View. On the back bears a paper label of the Reliance National company with information about the artwork. JoeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rosenthal, Study of a Man, Oil on CanvasDavid Rosenthal (American, 1876-1949), study of a man, oil on canvas, estate stamped on canvas, 18" h x 14" w (view), 22" h x 18" w (frame). Provenance: From the estate of the artist, Cincinnati, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2021Regis Gignoux 2 European Watercolor PtgsGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), Lot of 2 paintings: 1. Italian View Old Style, c.1875, watercolor on paper, signed bottom right, 11.75 x 9.25 inches, mounted to largeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Albert E Downs 1856-1923 Venice Landscape PaintingAlbert Elroy Downs (American, 1856-1923). An original antique oil painting on board. Titled, "Venice (View on the Grand Canal)," painted 1875. An Orientalist Grand Tour Venetian marine landscape depicSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD KRUGER WESTERN SEASCAPE SIGNEDRichard Kruger (1875 - 1965) CA / NY/ Germany. An American western landscape with bluebonnets and ocean view painting. The work is oil/canvas and is signed. Measures: H 25" x W 30 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20221875 Vol. I & II History of the Conquest of MexicoFeatured in this lot is this 1875 copy of volume I and II of “History of the Conquest of Mexico, With a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization and the Life of the Conqueror, Hernando CSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN, 19th c.coastline view with house on hill, American flag, teppee in distance sgn. and dated l.l. J.W. Murray 1875; o/b; 12 by 17 in; original gilt frame 16 by 21 in. CollSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHeritage Auctions35029: Alson Skinner Clark (American, 1876-1949) View o$4,200(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD BARNARD LINTOTT (American 1875-1951) A PAINTING, "The Ballet Dancer," 1951$300
18 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD LINTOTT (American 1875-1951) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Genevieve Tobin," 20TH CENTURY$600
18 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDWARD BARNARD LINTOTT (American 1875-1951) A PAINTING, "Irene in Blue," 20TH CENTURY$300(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR JOSIAH HAMMOND (American 1875-1958) A PAINTING, "Indian Woman with a White Shawl," 20TH$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.STEPHEN SCHLANSER (American b. 1949) AN ART GLASS BOWL, "Serenity Prayer," 2023$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoss Bleckner American, b. 1949 A Group of Six Works, 2007Including Beginners, Beginner and Others,$2,500