Sold2022Edmund Blampied (1886-1966) Jersey, 'Low tide, Jersey', oil on board, inscription verso in pencil,Edmund Blampied (1886-1966) Jersey, 'Low tide, Jersey', oil on board, inscription verso in pencil, 24" x 20", (61x51cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Gilbert Gaul O/B, Nashville LandscapeGilbert Gaul (New York/Tennessee/New Jersey, 1855-1919) oil on board landscape painting titled in pencil en verso SOUTH NASH, depicting a country road with a female figure and a small dog standing atSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asher Brown Durand, 1796-1886 NY / NJ; Oil/c LandscapeAsher Brown Durand, 1796-1886 New York / New Jersey; Oil on canvas painting. Landscape with Tree. Signed and dated: A B Durand 1845; has Label on verso: Alexander Gallery, Madison Ave. New York. AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercedes Matter, Still LifeMercedes Matter Still Life oil on canvas laid to board 38 h × 41.5 w in (97 × 105 cm) Estate stamp to verso. This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day,"Clementine Hunter (1886-1988, Louisiana), "Wash Day," c. 1966, oil on board, signed right center, presented in a distressed wood frame, H.- 17 1/8 in., W.- 23 in. Note: Purchased by the current owner'See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. PARK SOO-KEUN "FIGURES AT WORK, OIL 1964Attributed to Soo-Keun Park (South Korean, 1914-1965). "Figures at Work" -1964, oil on board, pencil signed to verso. Genre scene painting of two females at work in a village. Approx. 12.875" x 9.5" (See Sold Price
Sold2017BIRGER SANDZEN ATTR PAINTING ON BOARDBIRGER SANDZEN ATTR PAINTING ON ACADEMY BOARD. OIL ON BOARD. SIZE 25 X 30 INCHES. THERE ARE SOME INSCRIPTIONS VERSO. EXCELLENT CONDITION. PRIVATE COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Wake", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio Prattini (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Wash Day", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 16 in. x 24 in., unframed. Note: This work has been authenticated by renownedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 17 7/8 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed, overall 21 in. x 27 in. x 1 in. Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Funeral", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, titled en verso, 16 in. x 20 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Richard Schumann (German/Texas, 1876-1946)Paul Richard Schumann (German/Texas, 1876-1946), "Morning Mist: Galveston, Texas", 1943, oil on canvas board, signed lower right, handwritten label with artist and title en verso, pencil-inscribed witSee Sold Price
2022CLEMENTINE HUNTER (1887-1988): SATURDAY NIGHToil on artist board; signed center right; titled in pencil verso; in painted frame; 12 x 16 inches; 18 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, "Collection Richard C. Edgeworth, Chicago" stamp and inscribed "Mrs. Jack Brittain" en verso, 11 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Cookout", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, partial sketch en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 22 in. x 28 in. x 1 in. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ship Painting by Kentucky Artist Harlan HubbardHarlan Hubbard (American/Kentucky, 1900-1988). Oil on board in a tobacco stick frame, signed and dated 74 l.r., and with inscription to masonite verso indicating the work is from the Emmett Wood EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Going to Church", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Esther Bondio PratSee Sold Price
2021Michael Goldberg, UntitledMichael Goldberg Untitled 1966oil, oil stick and collage on board 17.5 h × 15 w in (44 × 38 cm) Signed to lower right 'Goldberg'. Inscribed to verso '1966'. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, inscribed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of EstherSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES EDWARD BUTTERSWORTH (New Jersey/New York/United Kingdom, 1817-1894), Yachting in the Sound,JAMES EDWARD BUTTERSWORTHNew Jersey/New York/United Kingdom, 1817-1894Yachting in the Sound, with a view of New York. Signed lower right ìJ. E. Buttersworthî. Handwritten inscription verso ìYSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD, Massachusetts/Vermont,ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD Massachusetts/Vermont, 1886-1972 "Baiting Up". Signed lower right "A.T. Hibbard". Titled verso. Provenance:A Massachusetts Estate. Oil on board, 15" x 18". Framed 23" x 26".See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Bertram Charles BinningBertram Charles Binning (Canadian, 1909-1976), Untitled, oil and pencil on card board, signed lower right, Pagurian Press Limited (Toronto, Ontario) label affixed verso, board: 15"h x 12.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the"Giulio Rosati (Italian, 1858–1917) Dancing the Menuet Signed and dated 'G. Rosati 87' bottom left, oil on board18 3/8 x 31 7/8 in. (46.7 x 81cm) Provenance Private Collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price