Sold2021Edouard Cortes (French 1882-1969) Oil Street SceneEdouard Cortes Oil On Board Street Scene Painting; Signed; Frame Height: 21" Width: 25" ; Board Height: 15" Width: 19"See Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Léon Cortès ''La Madeleine''EDOUARD LEON CORTES (French, 1882-1969), ''La Madeleine'', oil on board, board: 14 x 20 inches, framed: 21 x 26.5 inches, signed lower right. Notes: COA issued by Jean Pierre Djian verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Paysage avec Roses," 1930-1940,ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Paysage avec Roses," 1930-1940, oil on board, indistinctly signed L/R, "Ed. Cortes;" 9 1/2" x 10 1/4", framed 17 1/4" x 18 1/4". Literature: CaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Edouard CortesEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969), Study - Parisian Street Scene with Figures," oil on canvas board: signed lower right, board: 15.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 24.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "Monteville le bies, Normandy,Edouard Leon Cortes "Monteville le bies, Normandy, France no. 12" gouache on board. Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Board: 11.5"H x 15.5"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"H. PROVENANCE: Atelier Edouard CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930,ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930, oil on board, signed L/R, "Edouard Cortes;" 12 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" x 25 3/4". Notes: This painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Leon Cortes Oil on BoardEduoard Leon Cortes (French artist, 1882-1969) untitled Parisian street scene, signed on right side below café window Eduoard Cortes, sight size 23 1/2" (h) x 35 1/4", frame size 25" (h) x 36 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017*CORTES, EDOUARD LEON(1882-1969 French) "Le Sacre-Coeur vu de Rue Laffitte", framed oil on board, signed lower right, approximate work size 10 3/4" x 8 1/2", frame 17" x 15". Provenance: Purchased from the Post-ImpressionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Rue Royale et La MaEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Rue Royale et La Madeleine in Winter' Oil on Canvas c.1958, signed lower right; including the original invoice, gallery guarantee, gallery brochure illustrating theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "En Attendant La Pratique", ca. 1920-1930 oil on panel signed lower left. Gold leaf frame. 9-1/4" x 9-1/4", framed 17-1/4" x 17-1/4" Provenance: Private collection,See Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Paris, Quai MontebeEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Paris, Quai Montebello et Notre Dame' Oil on Canvas c.1968, signed lower left; including a copy of the original invoice, a gallery guarantee and letter confirming tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Place de La MadeleiEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de La Madeleine' Oil on Canvas 1948, signed lower right; including a copy of the original invoice; provenance: 1948, Edouard Cortes a Galerie F. Clair, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est'Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Gare de l'Est' Oil on Canvas 1966, signed lower right; provenance: 1966, Acquired from the artist by Johnson Galleries, Chicago, Illinois; Private Collection, U.S.ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Cortes, (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Pushcart on the Road" oil on wood panel signed lower left, partial over-painted landscape with large tree painted en verso. Framed and with artist plaque. 15" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2015EDOUARD CORTES (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Gare deDOUARD CORTS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Gare de L'est," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15" x 18". This painting is accompanied by a Letter of Authenticity by David Klein.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Cortes, (French, 1882-1969)Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "La Lavandiere" oil on wood panel signed lower left. Framed. 11" x 14", framed 17-1/2" x 20-1/4" Provenance: Duveen Fine Art, Naples, Florida, 2000; Private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDOUARD CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969) STREET SCENE OILAfter Edouard Leon Cortes (FRENCH, 1882 - 1969) oil painting on canvas depicting a Champs Elysees street scene with the Arc de Triomphe seen in the background. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a goldSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. Edouard Cortes French Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring Parisian evening street scene. Signed "EDOUARD CORTES" in the bottom left corner. Label on verso reads "THE LEFEVRE GALLERY". Stamped on verso with "Galerie Beyeler Paris" andSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDOUARD CORTES (FRENCH 1882-1969) STREET SCENE OILATTRIBUTED to Edouard Leon Cortes (FRENCH, 1882 - 1969) oil painting on canvas depicting a French Impressionist street scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Canvas onstrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) StreetAttributed to Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Street Scene with Notre Dame. Oil on canvas, signed 'Edouard Cortes' lower right 19 3/4" x 25 3/4" Frame: 27 3/4" x 33 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020After Edouard Cortes French OOC F.A.R. GALLERYOil on canvas. Featuring street scene with people on the sidewalks and a man on a horse coming down the center of the street. Signed "Edouard Cortes" in the bottom right corner. Label on verso reads "See Sold Price
Sold2021After Edouard Cortes (French 1882-1969) Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: After Edouard Cortes (French 1882-1969) Oil on canvas painting featuring the deception of a New York street scene with bustling city streets and crowded sidewalks. Signed: "Edouard CortesSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER EDOUARD CORTES FRENCH STREET OIL ON CANVASAfter Edouard Leon Cortes (FRENCH, 1882 - 1969) French Imporessionist oil painting on canvas depicting a street scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Measures approx. 17See Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper521930's French Impressionist Gouache Purple Flower Bunch In Yellow Paper 1940's$420
Featured2 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
2 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th Century$70
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJACQUES LIPCHITZ - Composition avec des instruments - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, and$20,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRANCIS PICABIA - L'Égyptien - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on board$16,000
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalEDOUARD CORTES IMPRESSIONISTIC WATER COLOR SIGNED BY THE ARTIST CORTES$800
5 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalFINE EDOUARD CORTES IMPRESSIONISTIC WATER COLOR SIGNED BY THE ARTIST$800
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesÉdouard Cortès (1882-1969), Rue de Rivoli, huile sur toile, signée, 45x55 cmCHF 10,000