Sold2017Edwin Wappler (Illinois, Pennsylvania 1887-1973)Edwin Wappler (1887 - 1973) Coastal Landscape painting. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Sight size: 18 x 20 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of Child,Joseph SachsAmerican (1887-1973) Signed l.r. 14 1/2"h x 17 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ella Fillmore Lillie (American, 1887 - 1973) ThreeThree lithographs on paper ca. 1940s, each signed in pencil, two titled. Dimensions:16" H x 12" W sheet (largest) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Mae Bennett Brown "Misty Day" Oil PaintingMae Bennett-Brown (English/American: 1887 - 1973) original oil painting on canvas titled "Gloucester Fisherman, Misty Day". Signed to lower right. Measures: 20" w x 16" H + 2-1/4" Frame. From a Boca RSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel, Flowers in Vase, Mae Bennett Brown(American, 1887-1973), signed l.r. "M. Bennett Brown." Sight size: 12"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024W.E. (William Edwin) Fager (1897 - 1973) AmericanW.E. (William Edwin) Fager (1897 - 1973) American Ink on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Art deco female head portrait painting, furniture desSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON BRONZEANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON (AMERICAN, 1876-1973), BRONZE, H 6 1/4", "DESCENDING PANTHER":Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American, 1876-1973). "Descending Panther". Bronze with mid-brown patina. Stamped withSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON BRONZEANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON (AMERICAN, 1876-1973), BRONZE, H 8 3/4", "ASCENDING PANTHER":Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American, 1876-1973). "Ascending Panther". Bronze with green-brown patina. Numbered 18.See Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Futurist Glazed Ceramic SculptureModern Futurist glazed ceramic stoneware sculpture depicting an abstracted figure with a textured and iridescent surface, in the style of Jacques Lipchitz (French/American, 1891-1973). 18.5" H x 7" WSee Sold Price
SoldEDWIN H. GUNN (American, 1876-1940) A Trainyard and Arched Bridge in the Snow (9 x 11 in (22.9 x...EDWIN H. GUNN (American, 1876-1940) A Trainyard and Arched Bridge in the Snow signed 'EDWIN GUNN.' (lower left) oil on canvas board 9 x 11 in (22.9 x 27.9 cm)framed 11 3/4 x 13 1/2 x 1 1/4 in (29.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT MOTHERWELL (AMERICAN, 1915-1991) LITHOGRAPH AND SCREENPRINT IN COLORS WITH POCHOIR ANDROBERT MOTHERWELL (AMERICAN, 1915-1991) LITHOGRAPH AND SCREENPRINT IN COLORS WITH POCHOIR AND COLLAGE, ON PAPER 1973 H 30" W 11.825" PAUILLAC, #2, FROM SUMMER LIGHT SERIES Lithograph and screenprint iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (US, 1887-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1887-1966) "La Frileuse" bronze fountain signed, copyright-marked and inscribed "AM (conjoined) CAST 98" along back edge. h. 39-1/2", w. 9-1/2", d. 9" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marguerite Thompson Zorach Still Life Oil PaintingMarguerite Thompson Zorach (American: 1887 - 1968) original still life oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower left. Measures: 27-7/8” W x 22-1/4” H. Frame: 33-1/8” W x 27-1/2” H. Local Pick USee Sold Price
Sold2015EDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD OIL ON CANVASEDWIN HOWLAND BLASHFIELD (AMERICAN, 1848-1936) OIL ON CANVAS, H 18", W 19" THE SCULPTOR:Sculptor carving a subject. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Wedding," 20TH CENTURYCLEMENTINE HUNTER (American 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Wedding," 20TH CENTURY, oil on board, signed L/R with the initials, "C (reversed) H." 16" x 20" Other Notes: Often referred to as "the black GrandmaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emma Fordyce MACRAE: White Boat - PaintingEmma Fordyce Macrae (American, 1887-1994) oil on canvas, depicting a view of a shite boar, from the Inner Harbour in Gloucester, MA. [Aart: 22" H x 30" W; Frame: 28 1/2" H x 36 1/2" W]. In good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Varnum Poor, Ceramic Vase, circa 1932Henry Varnum Poor, American, 1887-1970, Ceramic Vase, circa 1932, depicting mythical creatures and street scenes, signed H Poor, inscribed HP 32 on bottom 14 1/2" H Property from the Estate of an ImpoSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach, Mother & Daughter Bronze(Lithuanian/American, 1887-1966). Stylized figural group, signed William Zorach, and initialed W.Z., with "New Arts Foundry" mark, 15 1/2 in. H., on mahogany base. From a Baltimore collector.See Sold Price
Sold2023Prints, Elizabeth Keith(lot of 2) Elizabeth Keith (American, 1887-1956), "Korean Scholar," and "Chinese Matriarch, Soochow," etchings with colors, each pencil signed lower right, sight: 15"h x 11.5"w/13"h x 11"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Media, Rene Garcia JrRene Garcia Jr. (American, 1973-2015), Colt 45 and Kentucky Fried Chicken on a Summer Day, paint and sand on board, sight: 25"h x 37"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 44"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, Melrose Plantation information affixed en verso, presented in a yellow painted wood frame, H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, photograph of Hunter holding the painting affixed en verso, presented in a lightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in a painted yellow wood frame, H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12 1/2 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.-Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in an ebonized wood frame, H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.- 20 in., W.- 28 in.See Sold Price
Oct 09DuMouchellesSilver Creations, Ltd. for Ford Motor Company (American) Sterling Silver, 24k Gold Vermeil Royal$1,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryRobert Natkin ‘Intimate Lightning’ Signed Vintage Print – 23.25x36.5$100
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCDaniel Ridgway Knight was an American artist born in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.Noonday Meal (1887)$350
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseCLEON PETERSON (b. 1973) Signed CIVIL RIGHTS Limited Edition 2015$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1973 "Alas, Poor Yorick" by Noel Rockmore Etching Print with Copper Plate 6/25$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare J.A. Sprenger Press Zinc Advertising Sign.$500