Sold2021Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist OilGertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) was active/lived in Illinois, Wisconsin / Germany. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for Surreal imagery, gloves, grapes, hats, block printing. Medium: Oil on board SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist OilGertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Medium: Oil on masonite Size: 5" x 7" Frame Size: 7" x 9" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Signature: lower left Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist OilGertrude Abercrombie Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) was active/lived in Illinois, Wisconsin / Germany. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for Surreal imagery, gloves, grapes, hats, block printing. MediSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Illinois Artist Oil On MasoniteSubject: Giraffe And House Medium: Oil On Masonite Size: 4 x 6 inches Frame: 7 x 9 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Abercrombie 59 Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977) Gertrude AbercSee Sold Price
Sold2024Craig Nutt (b. 1950): Carrot ChestCraig Nutt (b. 1950): Carrot Chest Painted Wood. Signed and dated 2001. This lot is accompanied by a detailed pamphlet of this work by the artist. 7 ft. 8 in. x 17 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. Craig Nutt FinSee Sold Price
Sold2018BENITO QUINQUELA MARTIN "BOATS IN HARBOR" O/B27 1/2" X 23 3/4" 1890-1977 ARGENTINIAN ARTIST--SOME PAINT LOSS--PLEASE SEE PHOTOSSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - Limited-Edition ICONS Artist's Proof Han Solo Blaster ReplicaSTAR WARS: A NEW HOPE (1977) - Limited-Edition ICONS Artist's Proof Han Solo Blaster Replica - A limited-edition Artist's Proof for a replica of Han Solo's (Harrison Ford) blaster as seen in George LuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Stella b.1936 Eskimo Curlew LE Litho SIGNEDFrank Stella (American, born 1936). A limited edition colored lithograph on paper. Titled "Eskimo Curlew.". Produced circa 1977 from the artist's Exotic Bird Series. Signed and dated 1977 with editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bob Scriver (1914–1999) The Holy Woman c. 1977Featured in this lot is a bronze sculpture called "The Holy Woman" circa 1977 from Montana artist Bob Scriver who was born in 1914 and died in 1999. The sculpture features a wonderfully and professionSee Sold Price
Sold2022"The Floating Chain" Framed Brass Sculpture by Eduardo Castrillo 1977"The Floating Chain" Framed Brass Sculpture by Eduardo Castrillo. Signed & dated on the bottom right 1977. Plaque with artist name & art title on the bottom left. The mid-century frame measures 32" taSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett (Canadian, 1889 - 1984)"Untitled - Abstract"; c. 1960s; Oil on Canvas; 29" x 34"; Signed Lower Left; Framed; Provenance: purchased from the artist in 1977-1978.See Sold Price
Sold2022(LABOR.) Group of 4 United Farm Workers posters.(LABOR.) Group of 4 United Farm Workers posters. Each about 22 x 17 inches; condition as noted. Various places, circa 1977-1979 Estrada, artist. "Capital and Labor Together Produce the Fruit of the LaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Liu Yajian (Chinese, 20th Century)Liu Yajian (Chinese, 20th Century) The Spring Breeze Brings Warmth, 1977, Gouache on paper, Artist and title label on verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 48 1/4 W: 34 1/2 in. From the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Silk Kashan (Tree of Life)Silk Kashan (Tree of Life) Circa 1900. Artist signed. 6 ft. 6 in. x 4 ft. 6 in. Collection of Hugh Douglas Barclay, Pulaski, New York; Former New York State Senator and United States Ambassador to theSee Sold Price
Sold2024NELLIE MAE ROWE STILL LIFE PAINTINGROWE, Nellie Mae, (American, 1900-1982): Floral Still Life, Watercolor, 14.25” x 21”, signed lower right, unframed. This was purchased directly from the artist in the 70s; consignor was arSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEROY NEIMAN (American 1921-2012) A PRINT AND STUDIOLEROY NEIMAN (American 1921-2012) A PRINT AND STUDIO ASSISTANT SHIRT, "Sailing," ARTIST PROOF, 1973-1977, serigraph in colors on paper, signed and dated in margin in pencil, "LeRoy Neiman '73," markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese, b. 1948) The Wish of Hundreds of Millions of the People, 1977, Gouache on paper, Original artist and title label to verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 55 1/2 W: 38See Sold Price
Sold2016Cuban art Cundo BermudezBronze sculpture 10" tall. Base is 2"x3" About 10 were made when the inauguration of the 20 ft bronze sculpture of the artist in bay front park Miami Florida was exhibited. Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Mitchell | Heading for the Chuck WagonArtist: Arthur Mitchell | 1889-1977 Title: Heading for the Chuck Wagon Signed l/r: Arthur Mitchell Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 by 30 inches Artist known for pulp fiction covers. Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2017Takuma Tanaka, Sushi Bar in China, Oil PaintingArtist: Takuma Tanaka, Japanese (1977 - ) Title: Sushi Bar in China Year: 2017 Medium: Oil on Canvas, signed Size: 46 x 36.25 in. (116.84 x 92.08 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Torii Kotondo Woodblock - Make UpArtist: Kotondo, Torii, 1900-1977 Title: Make Up Edition: 120/200 Date: 1929 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 16 x 9 3/4 inches Notes: PublisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torii Kotondo Woodblock - YugeArtist: Kotondo, Torii, 1900-1977 Title: Yuge Edition: 285/300 Date: 1929 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 16 1/8 x 10 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Unknown Artist - MantraLot 297 Unknown Artist (XX/XXI) Mantra (1977) enamel on board ”Jules Olitski” signed lower right 20 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 25 x 21 x 2 1/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Fleck | Near Santa FeArtist: Joseph Fleck | 1892 - 1977 Title: Near Santa Fe | Signed l/l: Joseph Fleck Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions: 16 by 20 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsMIXED MEDIA STUDY BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with MIXED MEDIA on CARD Original Artwork£900
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsTHE BROKEN HOUSE of CHRISSIE SIM BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with OIL on PAPER Original£950
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsTHE LITTLE RED BIRD BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 2020 with OIL on WOOD Original Artwork Signed£980
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsA SPANISH LOVE AFFAIR BY JOSEPH URIE Created in 1995 with OIL on HARDBOARD Original Artwork£970
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Jim Lewk Oversized 6 ft Balloon Man Tall Copper Patina Sculpture murano glass balloons$100(1 bid)
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLEONARD SUSSMAN Signed TOP OF ESCALATOR New York City Subway 1977 GELATIN SILVER PRINT$30
Featured5 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionMark Maggiori Chateau Marmont Letterhead Drawing$550(3 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sGEORGES SCHREIBER (New York/Belgium, 1904-1977), Three works:, Color lithographs, each approx. 24" x$125