Sold2023Etching by Elisabetta Sirani (1638-1665)The Holy Family With Saint Elizabeth And Infant Saint John The Baptist etching on paper Elisabetta Sirani (1638-1665) 12 x 9 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. Overall expected wear to paSee Sold Price
Sold2016ELISABETTA SIRANI 1638 Bologna - 1664 ebendaELISABETTA SIRANI 1638 Bologna - 1664 ebenda (Circle/Schule) Maria mit dem Christusknaben Braune Tusche über Kohle auf Bütten (?) auf Papier montiert. 19,6 cm x 14,7 cm. Bezeichnet in Bleistift: 'StSee Sold Price
Sold2017O/WOOD PANEL "MADONNA CON BAMBINO" ATTRIB. SIRANIO/WOOD PANEL "MADONNA CON BAMBINO" ATTRIB. ELISABETTA SIRANI (1638-1655 ITALY) 10" X 13"See Sold Price
2021Elisabetta Sirani (attr.)(1638 - 1665) Saint Mariagraphite, white lead and brown watercolor on paperspots at the bottom and on the sides of the drawing26 x 20 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Print, After Elisabetta Sirani, Madonna and Child withAfter Elisabetta Sirani (Italian, 1638–1665), Madonna and Child with St. John the Baptist, engraving, overall (with frame): 23.5"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Riccioli, Giovanni BattistaAstronomiae reformatae tomi duo Bologna, Eredi Vittorio Benati, 1665. In 2°. 2 tomi in un vol. Ulteriore frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con stemma del dedicatario Ferdinando Maria di Bavaria iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Giuseppe Crespi (Italian, 1665-1747)Circle of Giuseppe Maria Crespi (Italian/Bologna, 1665-1747) "Amalthea and the Nymphs" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 26-3/8" x 22-1/2", framed 35" x 31" Provenance: Parenza Art Gallery, Rome, Italy;See Sold Price
Sold2017Bologna - Ghirardacci, CherubinoDella historia di Bologna parte prima Bologna, Giovanni Rossi, 1596. In 2°. Marca tipografica al frontespizio, testo inquadrato da cornice tipografica, iniziali incise in legno, al verso della cartaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. BORELLI. Euclide rinnovato.Mathematics. BORELLI, Giovanni Alfonso. Euclide rinnovato. Bologna, Giovanni Battista Ferroni, 1663. 8vo, 165x105 mm, Contemporary full vellum binding, title written on the spine. [32], 310, [2] pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022"Madonnina" olio sec.XVIII, cornice coeva in"Madonnina" olio sec.XVIII, cornice coeva in legno marmorizzato, nel retro antica iscrizione "Elisabetta Sirani pittrice da Ferrara 1702" cm. 22x28See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE ITALIAN BAROCCO ART BOOKS AND CATALOGUESA lot of four vintage books on the history of art. Federico Barocci by Andrea Emiliani, vol. I, in Italian, published by Nuova Alfa Editoriale, 1985, in original dust jacket. Elisabetta Sirani, Una ViSee Sold Price
Sold20221563 FUNERAL ORATION of Pope Paul III by Romolo Amaseo antique 16th centuryROMULI AMASAEI (Amaseo, Romolo) Oratio habita in funere Pauli III. Bologna, Giovanni Rossi, 1563 (in colophon) Size 6 1/4 by 8 1/2" Spaces for initials with guide letters, Italic and Roman font, verySee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE MERCURY, 73.5"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Mercury, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), losses to wing at proper right foot, top of caduceus staff, approx 73.5"h **Provenance: an AustSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA BRONZE FORTUNA, 67.75"H, 19TH C.Verdigris patinated bronze sculpture, 19th c., Fortuna, signed in cast at base Jean de Bologne, after Giovanni Bologna (Giambologna, 1529-1608), approx 67.75"h **Provenance: an Austin, Texas estate, pSee Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA: "MERCURY"patinated bronze, incised to base "G.B.", on a marble columnar pedestal 75 inches high; 114 1/2 total inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA LIFE SIZE BRONZE HERMESAfter Giovanni Bologna (Italian, 1529-1608) A near life-size bronze figure of Hermes. Ht: 76.5" Wd: 12" Dpth: 31"See Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Merkur Bronze, braun patiniert, Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 40 cm. ber einem quadratischen Stand zylindrischer Sockel vollplastischSee Sold Price
Sold2016GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Fortuna Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. H. 81 cm. Quadratischer Stand, darauf ein Postament mit umlaufendem ReliefbaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA HERMESGIOVANNI BOLOGNA GEN. GIAMBOLOGNA 1529 Douai - 1608 Florenz (Nachfolger) Hermes Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmor. Ges.- H. 83,5 cm, H. 67 cm (Figur). UEber einem mit Relief ornamentieren SockSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA (ITALY 1929-1608), BRONZE FIGUREAFTER GIOVANNI BOLOGNA (ITALY 1529-1608), BRONZE FIGURE OF A MAIDEN. HEIGHT 31 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016After Giovanni Bologna, Alabaster Figure of MercuryAfter Giovanni Bologna, Alabaster Figure of Mercury (Hermes), unmarked {Dimensions 24 x 12 x 12 inches} [Break to one wing of helmet, chips, restored]See Sold Price
Sold2018Mercury Hermes Grand Tour Bronze SculptureThis is a bronze replica of Giovanni Bologna's Hermes the Flying Mercury. It depicts Hermes standing on a column of air coming from the mouth of Zephyr, creating an illusion of floating. Many people bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mercury Hermes 19C Grand Tour Bronze SculptureThis is a bronze replica of Giovanni bologna's Hermes (the flying mercury). It depicts Hermes standing on a column of air coming from the mouth of zephyr, creating an illusion of floating. Many peopleSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueAnnibale Carracci, 1560 Bologna - 1609 Rome. PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MAN€4,000
4 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEVANGELISTA DI BLASI. Funerali per Carlo III Re delle Spagne e per l'infante di Napoli D. Gennaro€2,000
Oct 01C3-Crescent Commercial CorporationSpace age modern treco highboy by Giovanni Maur CA$170(5 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGiovanni Morelli, Italian Masters In German Galleries, 1st UK Ed. 1883$190
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778) Five Plates from Vedute di Roma$1,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersCORLETTO 18K GOLD DIAMOND FRENCH LADY PORTRAIT BROOCH C1960 Oreste Giovanni Corletto 18Kt Yellow$20(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsGiovanni Paolo Panini, Early Oil on Canvas Painting Greek or Roman Scene, Signed$10,000
Oct 01C3-Crescent Commercial CorporationSpace age modern treco highboy by Giovanni Maur CA$66(5 bids)
Oct 01C3-Crescent Commercial CorporationSpace age modern treco highboy by Giovanni Maur CA$58(4 bids)
7 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Giovanni Battista Piranesi - Balsorilievo Anticoche Si Vede Nel Portico Della Chiesa - Etching$100(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAfter Giambologna: Jean de Bologna and Clodion Neoclassical Bronze Sculpture of Mercury$100
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGiovanni Nisini (Italian, 19th/20th Century), Marble Sculpture of Two Putti Fighting$3,000