Sold2023Elizabeth Charleston (American, 1910-1997) Midnight Floral II, 1970Elizabeth Charleston (American, 1910-1997) Midnight Floral II, 1970 oil on canvas artist's monogram (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 30 1/2 x 36 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Charleston, Bonjour CannesElizabeth Charleston(American, 1910-1997)Bonjour Cannes, 1974oil on canvassigned with monogram lower left, also signed, dated, titled, and copyrighted on verso, with dimensions42 x 30in (106.7 x 76.2cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Charleston, Midnight Sonata, oilELIZABETH CHARLESTON (American, 1910-1997), "Midnight Sonata," 1978, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 40 x 30 inches), signed monogram lower left, signed "Elizabeth Charleston," dated,See Sold Price
Sold2019Agnes Sims (American, 1910 - 1990) Garden of AnimalAgnes Sims (American, 1910 - 1990) Garden of Animal Eden (a pair of works) oil on textile signed Agnes Sims (lower right)Â 159 x 99 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROY LICHTENSTEIN, (American, 1923-1997), Seascape II, from Collection 65, 1965ROY LICHTENSTEIN (American, 1923-1997)Seascape II, from Collection 651965, screenprint in colorssigned and numbered Roy Lichtenstein 49/100 in pencil verso13 1/4 x 25 x 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024GLORIA STUART GARDEN SCENE OIL ON CANVASGloria Stuart (American 1910-2010). Untitled - Garden, oil on canvas, signed to LR. Framed. Note: Gloria Stuart is the actress who portrayed the older version of the iconic character "Rose Calvert" inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morris Graves, pastelMorris Graves (American, 1910-2003), "Summer Bouquet," 1997, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled, signed, dated and dedicated verso, sight: 19.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.See Sold Price
Sold2016Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) "Crying Girl"Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) "Crying Girl" (C. II.1). Sgn. lower right in pencil, rf Lichtenstein, 1963. Offset lithograph in red, yellow & black, on wove paper, from the edition of unknownSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lowell Nesbitt (1933-1993) Monumental PaintingMonumental Lowell Blair Nesbitt (American, 1933 - 1993) "Crowded Garden Part II (1980)" Oil on Canvas. Titled, dated, sized and signed verso. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Size: 7' x 9'6" (84 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2022Lowell Nesbitt - Crowded Garden Part IILot 295 Lowell Nesbitt American (1933-1993) Crowded Garden Part II (1980) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed verso 84 x 114 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Lowell NesbittSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Historically Important John La Farge (American, 1835-1910) Aesthetic LanternA Historically Important John La Farge (American, 1835-1910) Aesthetic Lantern Opalescent and confetti glass and patinaed bronze. Inscribed 'J. LaFarge 1880' on multiple panels. Lantern 13 x 13 in. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. John La Farge (American, 1835-1910), Leaded Glass Floral WindowAttributed to John La Farge(American, 1835-1910)Floral Windowlate 19th centuryleaded, stained and "chunk jewel" glassunmarked42 1/2 x 34 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997 ink on paper 14 x 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bruce Beasley (American, b. 1939)Partisan II, 1997; Bronze; Signed, dated and numbered 1/9; 53 1/2" x 60" x 36 1/2"; Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROY LICHTENSTEIN SERIGRAPH ON SILK "LANDSCAPE II"ROY LICHTENSTEIN (AMERICAN 1923-1997), SERIGRAPH ON SILK, H 11 3/4", L 17 3/4", "LANDSCAPE II" A serigraph titled "Landscape II" by Roy Lichtenstein. This piece depicts a minimalist, lenticular designSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "In My Secret Garden", 1997-1998, acrylic on canvas, signed lower left, 24 in. x 30 in., framed . Ill.: Rodrigue, George. Blue Dog Man. New York: StewaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''Indian''- oil on canvas, 1951, signed Lichtenstein 51 lower left. 20 x 16'' Exhibited: ''San Diego Collects'', La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Willem De Kooning Untitled #2, Quatre LithographiesLithograph printed in 1986 by abstract expressionist, Willem de Kooning (Dutch-American, 1904-1997). Signed and dated in pencil LL/LR, numbered 44/100, published by Editions de la Différence, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Heber Hutty(American/Charleston, 1877-1954) The Patriarch of Middleton Gardens, signed lower right "Alfred Hutty", graphite on paper, 20-3/4 x 28-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame, 29-3/4 x 37 in. Provenance: Private ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023HARRY JACKSON (American, 1924-2011) BRONZE SACAGAWEA IIHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Polychrome Sacagawea II Bronze Sculpture Native American. Signed and dated 1980 and signed again in ink by Harry Jackson. Mounted on Black Marble base. With 10.5"x1See Sold Price
Sold2019Julian Schnabel (American, b. 1951) A Group of FiveJulian Schnabel (American, b. 1951) A Group of Five Works from Sexual Spring-Like Winter: Inviernosexoprimaveral, Invierno Primaveral, Mujer Primaveral, Otoño Floral and La Blusa Rosa II, 1995 handSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth O'Neill Verner (American, 1883-1979), The Unemployed, CharlestonElizabeth O'Neill Verner (American, 1883-1979), The Unemployed, Charlestonetching, 1934, on wove paper with Vidalon watermark, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 27/80, unframed. Image 10 x 8 in.; ShSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein, "Pyramids" Signed AP LithographRoy Lichtenstein (American (New York), 1923-1997). "Pyramids" - 1969, artist proof color lithograph on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right margin, proof number inscribed lower left "A/P II". EdSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth O'Neill Verner(American/South Carolina, 1883-1979) Charleston Rooftop View, pastel on textured French pastel artist's board, signed lower right "E O Verner", 21-1/4 x 25-1/2 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 29-1/4 x 33See Sold Price
210 Lots AwayBK Auctions211) Victor Vasarely "Arcturus - Ii De La Serie Folklore Planetaire" Mixed Media Print$1
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanClaire Falkenstein (American, 1908-1997) Untitled (Large Fusion) c. 1960$10,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923–1997) Reflections on Soda Fountain, 1991$25,000
4 days LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street Scene$50