Sold2017Carl BaumCarl Baum, 1892 Frankfurt am Main, 1966 Freiburg, self-portrait in front of monument, oil / painting cardboard, signed and dated 1914 lower left, approx. 40x34cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tobey, Mark Timeless World. 1974. Farbserigraphie aufTobey, Mark Timeless World. 1974. Farbserigraphie auf Kaiserlich Japan. 53 x 33 cm (66,2 x 52 cm). Signiert und als "H.C." bezeichnet. Mit dem Trockenstempel "Edition de Beauclair Frankfurt am Main" vSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas,Item Overview Description: Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas, Signed. Dimensions: 24 by 24 inches, 27 by 27 inches with frame. Medium: oil on canvas. Condition Report: Great overaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled.CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1969. 559x762 mm; 22x30 inches. Signed, Charles Shaw, and dated, 1969, on verso. Provenance: Private Collection, NJ; Gary Snyder FinSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Montage consisting of Nineteenth Century American playing cards, and game counters laid to vintage paper in artist's found frame. 184x33See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW, New York, 1892-1974CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"By the Dawn's Early Light". Signed lower left "Shaw". Dated 1955 verso. Titled on label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MCGIBBON BROWN SWAMP PAINTINGMCGIBBON BROWN, James, (American, 1892-1974): Florida Swamp Scene with Egrets, Oil/Masonite, 20'' x 16'', titled verso ''Averitt'', signed lower right, dated '62, framed, 27'' x 23''.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Across the Bay"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Across the Bay". Signed lower left. Titled, signed and dated 1957 verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw, Paris Road, OilCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), 'Paris Road', oil on canvas board, signed verso and titled, also titled on the Downtown Gallery label, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Shaw Harbor Sunset Abstract PaintingCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892, 1974) "Harbor Sunset", 1949 Abstract Geometric Oil on Board Painting. Signed in bottom left corner. Signed, titled and dated en verso. Painting measures 24.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHUETZ (ATTR.) WEITE FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT REITER UND BAUERN AM WEGESRAND UNDATTRIBUTED TO CHRISTIAN GEORG SCHUETZ 1718 Floersheim - 1791 Frankfurt/Main WIDE RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH A HORSEMAN AND FARMERS AT THE ROADSIDE AND A VIEW OF A FARMSTEAD OEl auf Kupfertafel. 34 x 46 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, New York (1892-1974), White-Black Against Yellow, 1968, oil on canvas, 10"H x 7Charles Green Shaw New York (1892-1974) White-Black Against Yellow, 1968 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance; Original 1968 purchase receipt; purchased by Mortimer Brandt Gallery from BerSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974)CHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1892-1974 “Altitude 4000”. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Oil on canvas board collage, 12” x 16”. Framed 13” x 17.5”. Provenance: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "April Frost"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"April Frost". Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960 verso. Label verso for Albert Landry Galleries, New York.Oil on board, 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2019Dale Bessire 24x30 O/C "In The Valley"Dale Bessire (IN, 1892-1974) 24x30 , O/C , signed lower left , "In The Valley" , Depicting: Brown County, IN, landscape Condition: one patch repair visible verso, no inpainting visible under blacklighSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dale P Bessire 30x36 O/C "Quietude"Dale P Bessire (IN, 1892-1974) 30x36 , O/C , signed lower left , "Quietude" , Depicting Brown County Landscape with Cabin , Exhibited 1938 Hoosier Salon, #14 , Inscribed titled on stretcher verso , TiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Magic Moment"., Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Magic Moment". Signed lower left "Shaw". Titled and signed verso. Undated.Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Shaw House in the Woods Abstract PaintingCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892, 1974) "House in the Woods", 1950 Abstract Geometric Oil on Board Painting. Signed in bottom left corner. Signed, titled and dated en verso. Painting measures 21.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attrib. Charles Shaw "Atomic Flight" Oil PaintingAttributed to Charles Green Shaw (American: 1892 - 1974) oil painting on canvas board titled "Atomic Flight". Signed to lower right. Measures: 34-1/2" L x 20-1/2" + 1-3/4" Frame. From a Miami Beach esSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Shaw (NY,1892-1974) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Green Shaw (New York, 1892 - 1974) TITLE: Fiesta (titled on label) YEAR: 1960 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One puncture. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsCharles Green Shaw, American (1892-1974), untitled, abstract golf scene, oil on canvasboard, 11$2,000(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftAGOPBFranz Anton Maulbertsch (German, 1724-1796) The Anointing of Maria Theresa, Oil on Canvas, 19 1/2" x$5,000
Jun 12Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHH. Fuld, & Co., Frankfurt am Main, 'Bauhaus' telephone, 1929€600
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.HENRY GUILLAUME SCHLESINGER (Frankfurt am Main 1814-Neuilly-sur-Seine 1893) Musik-Making Society€5,500
Jun 08Potter & Potter AuctionsCONFLANT, André. Tanchen Von Amsterdam. [Frankfurt am Main]...$200
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfCHRISTIAN DELL KLEINE TISCHLEUCHTE KAISER IDELL '6722'€260
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfBETTINA RHEIMS 'MADONNA BLUE (IN SHINY BLUE UNDERPANTS)' (1€6,500(1 bid)
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfCANDIDA HOEFER 'THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART' (2002)€2,400
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfJOHN BALDESSARI 'LIFE'S BALANCE (WITH MONEY)' (1989/1990)€3,600
5 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsMoshe Aaron Avigal (Beigel), Autograph on his book “Arts and Crafts. Papercutting?? 40 Color$100