Sold201619th Century English Sterling Silver CastorHallmarked for London 1890. "EH" maker's mark. Approx. 8 1/2" H. Approx. 12.7 ozt, 396 grams. From the estate of Arthur Adlman, New York, NY and Cascais, Portugal. (5229)See Sold Price
Sold2021STERLING. Georgian English Silver Figural RepousseBowl. Georgian English silver repousse bowl with a floral motif, figural handles, interior gold wash and a pedestal base. With London city stamps, maker's mark of William Fountain, a date letter of 18See Sold Price
Sold2024VICTORIAN SILVER GILT SWING HANDLE BASKET, 290gA 19th C English sterling silver footed bowl with hinged handle, the bowl with foliate decoration, raised on four feet. Hallmarked to body: London, 1874, maker's mark rubbed. Dia. of bowl: 16.7 cm (6See Sold Price
Sold2024LATE 19th C. ENGLISH SILVER FOOTED BOWLEnglish hallmarks for London, 1894, and with maker's mark on the rim; 14 ozt h. 4-1/2 dia. 7-1/4 in. Provenance: By descent through a Bedford, NY familySee Sold Price
Sold2016SILVER. Early 19th C English Silver Epergne orCenter Bowl. With 4 arms. London city mark, maker's mark of Thomas Richards, and date letter of 1807. Total approx. weight of all pieces is 48.44 troy oz. From a Greenwich, CT estate. Dimensions: overSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. English sterling silver handle letter openerCirca 1890 London English sterling silver handle and tortoise shell blade letter opener, handle has London hallmarks and Horace Woodward and Co.-Edgar Finley/Hugh Taylor maker's marks, 11" (length)See Sold Price
Sold2015Assembled English Silver Tea SetComprising a teapot, London, 1893, maker's mark EH; together with a milk jug and open sugar bowl, Birmingham, 1932, maker's mark illegible. Total 768 grams. Notice to bidders: Condition reports and adSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Victorian Sterling Center Bowl, BanonVictorian Sterling Silver Center Bowl or small Punch Bowl, circular form with spiral fluted repousse floral, scroll and cartouche decoration. Marked for London, 1894. Maker's mark partially worn but aSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR 19TH C ENGLISH SILVER BERRY SPOONS, 261gSet with velvet lined case, repousse decoration to bowl of each spoon. Impressed marks London, 1894 maker Wakely & Wheeler. L. of spoon 23.5 cm (9 1/4 in)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage English Sterling Silver Meat SkewerDated 1800, London Hallmarks, maker's mark WE, in some distress (11"l); together with a pair of 800 German silver reticulated swan decorated sugar bowls without their inserts, 3-1/2"h and appx. 14 t.oSee Sold Price
Sold2015English 19th C. Sterling Silver Repousse BowlBy C. Packer + Co. Regent Street, London. Footed sterling silver bowl with repousse design in scrolling foliage and floral motif. English silver marks on the side include a “G.W.” maker's mark andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Piece English Silver Tea & Coffee ServiceMakers Mark, WEH & Co, London, 1905,each piece monogrammed EMH, comprising a coffee pot, 9" high to top of wooden handle, teapot, 7-1/2"h to top of wooden handle, open sugar bowl, 6"h to top of silverSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENGLISH STERLING SILVER PUNCH LADLEENGLISH STERLING SILVER PUNCH LADLE, oval bowl with gilt wash, backward-tipped fiddle back handle, London hallmarks, Victoria duty mark, 1845 date mark, maker's mark for George William Adams. Total weSee Sold Price
Sold2020George III period English silver creamer and sugarCirca 1799 George III period London English silver hallmarked creamer and open sugar bowl, illegible makers marks, both have engraved family crest symbols, 5" (height) x 6" (length) x 3" (width) creamSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bateman Family English Silver Marrow and LadleLondon, including Hester Bateman ladle, shell bowl, heraldic device, partial makers mark, 7 in.; Peter, Ann and William marrow scoop, no mongoram, 9 in., 3.13 oz. T.See Sold Price
Sold2017RETICULATED STERLING SILVER BOWLEnglish. 19th Century. Date mark for 1896. Marked for London makers William Gibson and John Langman. The pierced basket with a beaded and acanthus leaf border edge, with swag appliques on side of bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ten George II English Silver Spoonsmost London, early to mid 18th century, eight similar spoons including set of three rattail back and lion heraldic on back, marks for 1736, partial maker's mark; one spoon with shell bowl, partial marSee Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Grouping of Antique English Silver.Includes a teapot with wooden handle and finial - London city marks, maker's mark of Walter & John Barnard, date of 1888, Queen Victoria duty mark (1838-1890); English silver teapot with wooden haSee Sold Price
Sold2024ENGLISH SILVER SUGAR BY PAUL STORR.London hallmarks, date appears to be 1815 with maker marks. Ribbed bowl, acanthus leaf handles and gadroon rim. 4.75"h. 8.5"w. Approx. 14 ozt. See lot 197 for near matching creamer.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Pieces of Sterling Silver, basket and bowlAmerican / English, 20th century A group of two Sterling table top items including reticulated paw foot bowl and scroll work basket Marked on side London, c.1912 PHA (Philip Hanson Abbot makers mark)See Sold Price
Sold2018SILVER. Grouping of English Flatware in Stand.Includes (2) English silver ladles - London, maker's mark of WE, 1825?; English silver fish server - London, John Henry & Charles Lias, 1835; English silver punch ladle - London, Mary Chawner?, 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Three English sterling silver bowls - London 1831, mark of RUNDELL, BRIDGE AND RUNDELLThree English sterling silver bowls - London 1831, mark of RUNDELL, BRIDGE AND RUNDELL of round shape, the inner rim embossed with floral decoration. Sterling silver, fully hallmarked London 1831-1832See Sold Price
Sold2017SILVER. Grouping of 27 Assorted Snuff Boxes.Includes an English silver snuff box - London, maker's mark of ID, dated 1812, with dents to underside; .833 Dutch silver box with break/missing section to lid; Wm. B. Kerr & Co sterling and guillocheSee Sold Price
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanyEnglish Silver Three Piece Coffee Set, London, Richard Comyns, 1967, retailed by Shreve, Crump & Low$500(1 bid)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Egyptian silver bowl, Cairo circa 1890 by Madat Ghazarosyan£240