Sold2022Enlightment Poetry. BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT. L'ami des Muses.BOUDIER DE VILLEMERT, Pierre-Joseph. L'ami des Muses.Avignon, L. Chambeau, 17588vo, 180x115 mm, legatura in piena pelle coeva. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Tagli rossi. Iniziali, frontalini e finalSee Sold Price
Sold20171758 1ed Boudier de Villemert French Poetry1758 1ed Boudier de Villemert French Poetry L’ami des Muses Voltaire Marmontel A rare first edition collection of French poetry. Boudier de Villemert’s works include letters, madrigals, fables, anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Les Nains Geants, Jeu de Socite LithographLes Nains Geants, Jeu de Socite Lithograph. This print is an image from Pariss Muse des Civilisations de l'Europe et de la Mditerrane as part of the French Museum Collection. Lithograph does not incluSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2019Afrika - Tervuren - XII - 1966 - 3/4Afrika - Tervuren - XII - 1966 - 3/4 Revue des amis du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17See Sold Price
Sold2019Afrika - Tervuren - XIII - 1967 - 3/4Afrika - Tervuren - XIII - 1967 - 3/4 Revue des amis du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale CHF 10 / 20 EUR 8 / 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Political philosophy. PEDRINI. Essai philosophico-politique.PEDRINI, Giovanni Antonio. Essai philosophico-politique sur les etats-generaux et la revolution de la France de l'année 89. Du dixhuitième siécle par un serviteur de Dieu et ami des homSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Leather-Bound French Books6 leather-bound French books including L'Ami Des Enfans, new edition, by Berquin; L'Ami Des Enfans Ou Recueil, new edition 1789; Histoire de La Guerre des Romains Contre Jugurta Roi des Numides et L'HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Joyce, UlysseJoyce James, Ulysse. Traduit de l'anglais par Auguste Morel... Paris: La Maison des amis du Livre, 1929. In-8° (mm 230x175). Pagine [8], 870, [2]. Esemplare n. 40 su una tiratura 1200 copie, uno dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joyce, Ulysse. Traduit de l'anglaisJoyce James, Ulysse. Traduit de l'anglais par Auguste Morel... Paris: La Maison des amis du Livre, 1929. In-8° (mm 232x183). Pagine [8], 870, [2]. Esemplare n. 655 su una tiratura 1200 copie,See Sold Price
Sold2017Théatre du Monsieur le Grand Tome TroisièmeThéatre du Monsieur le Grand, Tome Troisième by Marc Antoine Le Grand. This is the third volume (Le Galant Coureur, Le Ballet des XXIV Heures, Le Philantrope, ou L'ami de Tout le Monde, and Le TriomSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAROLLES (Michel de). Tableaux du temple des muses tirez du cabinet de feu Mr. Favereau. Paris,MAROLLES (Michel de). Tableaux du temple des muses tirez du cabinet de feu Mr. Favereau. Paris, [Nicolas l'Anglois], 1655. In-folio relié plein veau camel moucheté, dos à nerfs ornéSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arnaud Berquin L'Ami des Enfans 1783Heading: Author: Berquin, Arnaud Title: L'Ami des Enfans, No. IV, V, VI Avril, Mai, Juin 1783 Place Published: Londres Publisher:M. Elsmley Date Published: 1783 Description: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965André BOUTAUD pour Accolay, vers 1965 Jeu d'échec complet, Céramique émaillée dorée à l’or fin (micro éclat sur le chapeau de l’un des deux fous). ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Man Ray (1890-1976) AmericanDE L’ORIGINE DES ESPECES, 1971, portfolio of ten color lithographs, each signed and numbered 147/180 in pencil, printed by Mourlot, published by XXe Siecle and Leon Amiel, sheets 20 x 14 ¼&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 EDTION OF 180 ORIGIN OFMAN RAY LITHOGRAPH # 1 FROM THE SUITE OF 10 EDTION OF 180 IN 1971 "ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES BY WAY OF irrational SELECTION""DE L'ORIGIN DES ESPECES PAR VOIE DE SELECION IRRATIONALLE" PRINTED IN PARIS BYSee Sold Price
Sold2022BLAEU, WILLEM Institution astronomique de l'usage des globes et spheres Celestes et terrestres,BLAEU, WILLEM Institution astronomique de l'usage des globes et spheres Celestes et terrestres, Comprise en deux parties, L'une... Amsterdam: Jean & Corneille Blaeu, 1642. First edition in French. TwoSee Sold Price
Sold2015ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES DE TURINMiscellanea philosophico-mathematica Societatis Privatae Taurinensis - Mèlanges de philosophie et de mathématique de la Société Royale de Turin - Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des SciencesTuriSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Jules Leleu (Attr.) Two Door Cabinet.Stamped Chambre Synd. De L'ameublement; Groupe des Ebenistes D'Art. With brass capped front feet. Nice grain to wood. From a Newburgh, NY location. Dimensions: 51.25" w x 20" d x 34.5" h.See Sold Price
Sold20241780 HISTORY of VOYAGES by LE HARPE 21 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES [...]. 21 (of 23) volumes by LA HARPE, Jean-François de Paris; 1780 Size 4 3/4 by 8" First edition of this great work summarizing the "Histoire des voyages"See Sold Price
Sold2016Vicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologieVicq d'Azyr, Félix Traité d'anatomie et de physiologie avec des planches coloriées répresentant au naturel les divers organes de l'homme et des animaux. Tome Premier (= alles Erschienene). Mit 53See Sold Price
Sold20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
20181745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-MondeTitle/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
2018Covens and Mortier: Antique World Map, 1745Title/Content of Map: 1745 Covens and Mortier World Map -- Mappe-Monde Dressee sur les Observations de Mrs. de l'Academie Royale des Sciences et Quelques Autres et sur les Memoires les Plus Recens DatSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Carte du Golfe du Mexique et des Isles de l'Amerique' Caribbean BELLIN 1754 map$200
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.$1,600
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£1,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by De Feure - Journal des Ventes. 146$50