Sold2023ENZO PLAZZOTTA, 1921-1981, Bronze Sculpture #1/9 Ballerina At Bar / Wall 16.5 in. heightENZO PLAZZOTTA, 1921-1981, Bronze Sculpture #1/9 Ballerina At Bar / Wall 16.5 in. height. Ballerina is Detached and Needs a Pin to Restore. Limited edtion, numbered 2/9, with Plazzotta stamp and foundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enzo Plazzotta (Italian/British 1921 - 1981) and Burleighfield Arts LimitedEnzo Plazzotta (Italian/British 1921 - 1981) and Burleighfield Arts Limited "Danseuse Assise" Life size young dancer/ballerina sitting on a stool on rectangular base The same sculpture sits at Broad CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Enzo Plazzotta, silvered bronze equine sculptureEnzo Plazzotta, silvered bronze equine sculpture, Enzo Plazzotta (Italian-British, 1921-1981), "Grain of Truth", 1977, stamped with the Plazzotta seal and edition number 4/9 verso, with Meridian foundSee Sold Price
Sold2023Enzo Plazzotta Etching Horses DrinkingPlazzotta, Enzo (1921-1981), Horses Drinking, etching on paper, stamped signature, titled and numbered 31/70 in pencil, impression 6.75 x 9.75 inches, matted and framed 17.5 x 20 inches. Purchased aftSee Sold Price
Sold2019Enzo Plazotta (English/Italian, 1921-1981) BaigneuseEnzo Plazotta (English/Italian, 1921-1981) Baigneuse bronze signed and numbered 7/9 Height: 14 1/2 inches Provenance: Property from the Violet Soffer Trust, Boca Raton, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Erte "An Evening in 1921 - 1981" Bronze Sculpture signed and numberedErte (Romain de Tirtoff) 1982-1990 "An Evening in 1921" BRONZE SCULPTURE 1981 Medium: Cast Bronze, signed and numbered Edition Size: 250 Numbered on the bronze Condition: Excellent Size: 16" x 8" CertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enzo Plazzotta Symphonic Variations II bronze, signedEnzo Plazzotta Symphonic Variations II bronze, signed Plazzotta edition 5/9, Dame Antoinette Sibley & Sir Anthony Dowell, 29h x 25w x 9d - inches. Condition: overall good with crack on wrist see pics.See Sold Price
Sold2017ENZO PLAZZOTTA (Italian, 1921-1981)ballerina on point signature stamp, bronze, 19.5"h, mounted on 2.5" round metal plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Enzo Plazzotta (1921-1981) ItalyPORTRAIT OF LADY MARIA ST. JUST, c.1964, cast bronze sculpture with golden brown patina, artist’s stamp, 25” tall, with additional 2 ½” wood base. Purchased from Sotheby’s New Bond Street, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Couple signed BASBOUS 78Bronze Couple signed BASBOUS 78 (Michel 1921-1981)Numbered 11/250Origin: FrancePeriod: 20th centuryMaterials: BronzeDimensions: Ht 35 x 7.5 x 6.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norris EMBRY: Mixed Media Work on PaperNorris Embry (American, 1921-1981) mixed media figural study on paper in Expressionist style, signed, titled "A Man 2 Macks a Woman", bearing Gruenbaum Gallery label. [Art: 23" H x 18" W; Frame: 31" HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Norris Embry, mixed media on canvas, 1975Norris Embry, mixed media on canvas, 1975, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), "The Sexes", oil, gouache and charcoal on canvas with artists board backing, gallery label verso, framed under glass, 30"See Sold Price
Sold2019Norris Embry, mixed media on paperNorris Embry, mixed media on paper, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), Untitled, 1966, signed "EMBRY" lower right, gallery label verso, 27"h x 21"w (sight), 34"h x 28"w (frame) Provenance: The ArthurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norris EMBRY: Mixed Media Work on PaperNorris Embry (American, 1921-1981) mixed media figural study on paper in Expressionist style, signed, titled "A Man 2 Macks a Woman", bearing Gruenbaum Gallery label. [Art: 23" H x 18" W; Frame: 31" HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Norris Embry, mixed media painting on paperNorris Embry, mixed media painting on paper, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), "Pauli", 1974, signed "NO 74" lower left, partially illegible title upside down upper left, 18"h x 34"w (sight), 25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norris EMBRY: Mixed Media Work on PaperNorris Embry (American, 1921-1981) mixed media figural study on paper in Expressionist style, signed, untitled, bearing Gruenbaum Gallery label. [Art: 17" H x 23" W; Frame: 25" H x 30" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Norris Embry Mixed Media Painting 1980Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981). Mixed media on canvas-laid board depicting two figures on a colorful abstract composition, 1980. Signed and dated along the lower margin.Height: 23 3/4 in x width:See Sold Price
Sold2018Norris Embry 1921-1981 American Abstract PaintingNorris Embry (1921 - 1981) American, Maryland. Original oil painting on paper. Artwork depicts an abstract scene with multi colored faces. Title: "Nothing Niente" Signed lower right & dated '76. ComesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norris Embry, mixed media painting on paperNorris Embry, mixed media painting on paper, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), "Pauli", 1974, signed "NO 74" lower left, partially illegible title upside down upper left, 18"h x 34"w (sight), 25"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norris Embry "West Hollywood Florida" DrawingNorris Embry (1921-1981). Ink and watercolor on paper titled "West Hollywood, Florida." Signed along the lower left and titled along the lower right. A gallery label from Robert Elkon GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norris Embry Mixed Media on Board PaintingNorris Embry (American, 1921-1981). Mixed media painting on canvas laid board titled "2 Characters in Search of an Artist" depicting an abstract scene with two faces, 1977. Titled along theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Norris Embry, mixed media on paperNorris Embry, mixed media on paper, Norris Embry (American, 1921-1981), Untitled, 1966, signed "EMBRY" lower right, gallery label verso, 27"h x 21"w (sight), 34"h x 28"w (frame) Provenance: The ArthurSee Sold Price
Sold2022New York Abstract Print Norris Embry (1921-1981) (RuJ)Up for sale from a recent estate in Honolulu Hawaii, this 1970 New York black and white abstract monoprint on paper that is untitled but was created by the well known artist Norris Embry (1921-1981).See Sold Price
Sold2022New York Abstract Print Norris Embry (1921-1981) (RuJ)Up for sale from a recent estate in Honolulu Hawaii, this 1970 New York black and white abstract monoprint on paper that is untitled but was created by the well known artist Norris Embry (1921-1981).See Sold Price
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of a Woman Dressing After Enzo Plazzotta,, 20th century$250
BonhamsGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, called il Guercino (Cento 1591-1666 Bologna) Sketch of a giant bein...£3,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Model 1921 Polish Cavalry Officers Battle Sword with Seldom Encountered Nickeled Hilt. Fine$750(1 bid)
Dirty PilotMudd Club Tags on Plexi, Keith Haring - Painting 1981, Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Wesley Lea (1914 - 1981) Antique American Modernist Abstract Figural Original Oil Painting$120(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650