Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man, screenprintErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Manscreenprintunsigned, framed.25 1/4 x 25 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, ink and crayon on paperErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledink and crayon on paperunsigned.Provenance: Given by the artist to10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Untitled, inkErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Untitledink and crayon on paperunsigned.Provenance: Given by the artist to10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Trova: Hanover Gallery, London, 24 March to 1 May, 1970,Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Trova: Hanover Gallery, London, 24 March to 1 May, 1970exhibition poster, offset color lithographframed.32 1/2 x 22 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202232075: Ernest Tino Trova (1927-2009) Untitled, 1968 ScrErnest Tino Trova (1927-2009) Untitled, 1968 Screenprint in colors on wove paper 11-3/4 x 14-1/4 inches (29.8 x 36.2 cm) (sight) Ed. 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Shadows, Planes and Targets, 1980, screenprintErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Shadows, Planes and Targets, 1980screenprintsigned and dated in pencil lower margin, framed.23 x 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Study/Falling Man (Standing Figure with Cube), 1995, bronzeErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Study/Falling Man (Standing Figure with Cube), 1995bronze and stainless steelSigned with fabricator’s mark and “TROVA 1995 3/8”13 x 3 1/2 x 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Falling Man Manscapes, 1969, Silkscreen, edition 41/175Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Falling Man Manscapes, 1969Silkscreen, edition 41/175From a portfolio of 10 silkscreens on double thick rag content paper.Signed and numbered in pencil, framed.28See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Walking Jackman, 1986, stainless steel, #41/99Ernest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Walking Jackman, 1986stainless steel, #41/99signed and numbered.9 x 11 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Abstraction, 1997, Mixed media on boardErnest Tino TrovaMissouri, (1927-2009)Abstraction, 1997Mixed media on boardsignedRecorded in the Estate of the Artist as inventory #37535 x 27 inches (45 x 37 inches, framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,StainlessErnest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,Stainless steel Sculpture, FM/5 Flapman - 1970 Edition 5/6, H. 75” x W. 30” x D. 30” Provenance: Capital Bank pg. 123. no. 1See Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) StandingErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) Standing Man, 1970 Polished stainless steel 78 x 18-1/2 x 18-1/2 inches (198.1 x 47.0 x 47.0 cm) Stamped with artist's symbol, E. TROVA, 5-6 1970 HID03101242017See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova Stainless Steel "Falling Man" 1/8, 1986Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009). Falling Man, Edition #1 of 8, 1986. Signed and dated "E. Trova 1/8 1986" on base. Stainless Steel. An exciting sculpture from Ernest Trova's famous "Falling MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest Tino TrovaErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Landscape #5 (Study, Falling Man Series)," 1964, mixed media sculpture, overall (with plexiglass box): 14.5"h x 17.25"w x 15.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Falling Man ManscapesDESCRIPTION:A complete Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) "Falling Man Manscapes" portfolio containing (10) silkscreens on double thick rag content paper, boxed in a silver foil case. Each is signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova(Missouri,˜1927-2009)˜Study Falling Man (Landscape #8), 1965, not apparently signed, chrome plated bronze with Formica and wood base, acrylic top, foundry stamp "FV St. Louis, MO.", without acrylicSee Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986 stainless steel incised E. Trova, dated and numbered 8/99 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Provenance: Samuel Stein Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Donald Baechler (American, b. 1956)Flower Study 3, 2009; Screenprint in colors with flocking on 2-ply museum board (framed); Signed, dated and numbered A P 11/15; 31 1/4" x 31" (sight); Publisher: Lococo, St. Louis; Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2)1986polished stainless steel...ERNEST TROVA (1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Radical Hinge Figure #2) 1986 polished stainless steel, stamped and dated 'E. TROVA 2-8 1986' with foundry mark height 25 3/4in (65.4cm); width 7 1/2in (19cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Michel Basquiat - FlexibleArtist: Jean-Michel Basquiat Title: Flexible Year: 1984 Dimensions: 60.25in. by 45.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 85 Publisher: Fine Art PrintinSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1927 Hemingway 1ed Men without Women Ernest World War I Europe Bull Fighting$110(7 bids)
3 days LeftBidhausStudio Home Office Decor Muted Green Floral 5X8 Transitional Oriental Rug Carpet$10
3 days LeftBidhausOushak Oriental Rug Blue-gray Floral 5X8 Hand-Knotted Vintage Style Wool Carpet$10(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJosef Albers Signed Serigraph, Homage to the Square, I-S h, 1971$900(1 bid)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersLe Tallec for Tiffany & Co. Porcelain "Carousel Chinois" Pattern Dinner Service$4,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONVINTAGE ORIGINAL Tony the Tiger Production ANIMATION HAND DRAWING AND CEL LOT 4$4
646 Lots AwayBidhausDining Room Oriental Rug Vintage Handmade 9X12 Antique Floral Distressed Carpet$10