Sold2023ERNESTO BATTIGLIA (ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY)Ernesto BattigliaItalian, 19th centuryFemale GolferMarble, signedThe young beauty in bathing suit crouching to retrieve a golf ball; the front of the rectangular base incised with a related scene of ySee Sold Price
Sold2020ERNESTO BATTIGLIA (ITALY 19th C) SCHOOLGIRL MARBLEErnesto Battiglia (ITALIAN, 19th century) carved white marble sculpture depicting a school girl reading a book with the English alphabet. Incised "E. Battiglia" signature to verso. Measures approx. 13See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernesto Cali 19C. Neoclassical Alabaster SculptureErnesto Cali (Italian, 19th Century). A carved alabaster bust statue. A figural work modeled as a Greco Roman female figure from antiquity. Artist signed and dated 1872 to verso. Dimensions: 12 X 6 XSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernesto Novelli, (Italian, 19th/20th Century)Ernesto Novelli (Italian, 19th/20th Century) "The Palm Reader, Seville" oil on canvas signed lower left "E. Novelli". Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame. 14-1/2" x 23", framed 21" x 29-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernesto Levorati Portrait(Italian, 19th century) Young Child, 1874, signed lower right "E. Levorati", watercolor on paper, 12 x 8-1/2 in.; painted wood frame, 16-1/4 x 13-1/4 in. Provenance: Private North Carolina CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Knife Sharpener, Ernesto TorriniItalian, 19th century..watercolor on paper, signed E Torrini lower right, toning to paper..newer frame, sight 14H x 10W, frame 25H x 21WSee Sold Price
2023ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING LEFEVRE AFTER ERNESTO FONTANAAn antique late 19th century oil on canvas painting by J. Lefevre after the original painting Queen Elizabeth and Mary Stuart by Ernesto Fontana, Italian, 1837 to 1918. Signed, J. Lefevre, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. Of Neo-classical Italian ArmchairsLate 18th, Early 19th Century, In Walnut, 40h X 20d X 21w. From Ernesto Klun Antiques. Rg1027See Sold Price
Sold2022"MARINO DEL PORTO" ITALIAN 19TH C. OIL ON CANVASItalian or Continental, 19th century. "Harbor Scene or Marina del Porto" oil on canvas after original by Salvator Rosa (Italian, 1615-1673) now in the collection of the Uffizi Gallery. Apparently unsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022SALVATORI A. CONSOLI (ITALIAN 19TH C.) OIL ON BOARD, H 14", W 23", 'JUDGEMENT OF A PAGE BY ASALVATORI A. CONSOLI (ITALIAN 19TH C.) OIL ON BOARD, H 14", W 23", 'JUDGEMENT OF A PAGE BY A TRIBUNAL OF LADIES' Lady's court interior scene with 11 people. Signed lower left and framed 27" x 35.5".See Sold Price
Sold20212 Italian 19th C. Carved Marble Nubian Busts2 19th C. Italian carved marble Nubian busts. Provenance from an estate in Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Measures 23"H x 16"W x 7"D, approx. Condition report: wear commmensurate with age, some chips toSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN, 19th c.interior, lady and rug merchant sgn. l.r. ....?.../Roma watercolor, 17 by 26 in., matted, framed, under non-reflective glass From a Winchester, MA home.See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian 19th C. Painted CommodeFaux green marble painted surface with molded edges Height: 31 1/2 inches. Width: 45 1/2 inches. Depth: 17 inches.ξ Condition: Paint flaking and chipping. One corner of table top broken.See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian 19th c. Genre OilG. Nasi (Italian, 19th c.) Receiving Suitors. Oil on canvas. Signed "G. Nasi" l.l. 14 x 10 in. Framed: 23 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian 19Th C. Gilt Bronze Capodimonte BoxItalian 19Th C. Gilt Bronze Capodimonte Lidded Box Signed Underneath With A Crown Over A "N" Dimension: H: 14" W: 16 1/2" D: 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017PIO RICCI, ITALIAN 19TH C. O/C PAINTING OF YOUNG LOVERSITALIAN 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF YOUNG LOVERS SIGNED LOWER RIGHT PIO RICCI; 25.5"H X 15.5"W IMAGE, 38.5"H X 29"W OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Cogiolia, Italian, 19th CenturyFishing Boats At A Night Oil On Canvas Dutch School, Late 19th Century, Inscribed Verso, Canvas 39 x 58 Inches, Period Gilt Wood Frame 51 x 68 x 4 Inches, Craquelure On Paint Surface, Small Losses AtSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER THE ANTIQUE, A LARGE CARVED MARBLE MEDICI VASE, ITALIAN 19TH CENTURYAFTER THE ANTIQUE, A LARGE CARVED MARBLE MEDICI VASE ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY Of Krater form, twin handles flanking figural frieze, fluted pedestal base 70.5cm high, base 32cm wideProvenance: Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. P. Netti (Italian, 19th century), The ModelF. P. Netti (Italian, 19th century), The Modeloil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame with gallery plaque. Stretcher size 22 x 31 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 31 1/2 x 41 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafaello Battelli (Italian, 19th Century)Rafaello Battelli (Italian, 19th Century) Female Bust with a Goose carved marble signed R. Battelli Height 21 3/4 inches.  See Sold Price
Sold2022E. GIACHI (ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY)A Concert; oil on canvas, relined; signed and inscribed lower left "E. Giachi / Firenze"; titled to plaque; Provenance: MacConnal-Mason and Son Ltd., London label verso; Provenance: The Estate of HollSee Sold Price
Sold2020C. Bianchini (Italian 19th Century) Large Oil on CanvasC. Bianchini (Italian 19th Century) Large Oil on Canvas. 60" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Bust of Dying Slave, Alabaster, Italian, 19th Centurywith base H.15" sculpture H.8 1/2" E. 68th St. NYC Provenance: Bernard SteinitzSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER THE ANTIQUE, A MARBLE TORSO OF A YOUNG MAN, ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURYAFTER THE ANTIQUE, A MARBLE TORSO OF A YOUNG MAN ITALIAN, 19TH CENTURY Of fragmentary form, now set on modern base the figure 34cm high, 13cm wide, 35.5cm high overall Provenance: Property from the PhSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsAn Exquisite Monumental 19th C. Italian Ignace Spiridon Framed Oil On Canvas Painting$50,000
Oct 02PiasaPainted wood table with rectangular scagliola tabletop and camaieu landscape décor. Likely€3,000
Oct 02PiasaAmethyst fragment on a gilded brass plinth and amethyst panels (dents and losses) Likely Italian,€1,500