Sold2022Erno Tibor (Hungarian, 1885-1945) - Poreclain Figurine, Oil on Cardboard.Erno Tibor (Hungarian, 1885-1945) - Poreclain Figurine, Oil on Cardboard. Signed. 49x65cm. Erno Tibor, originally Fischer was a Hungarian Impressionist and Neo-Impressionist painter of Jewish ancestrySee Sold Price
2018CHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ONCHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ON CARDBOARD, "THE NEW RIVER", INSCRIBED VERSO. 6 1/4 X 8 1/2"; FRAMED 7 X 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ONCHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ON CARDBOARD, FALL, INSCRIBED VERSO. 8 3/4 X 6 1/4" FRAMED 10 1/2 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2019Erno Erb (Polish, 1878-1943) - Market, Oil onErno Erb (Polish, 1878-1943) - Market, Oil on Cardboard. Signed. Framed. 50x70cm. Erno Erb (Lviv, Poland, 1878-1943) - Polish painter of Jewish origin who created during the modernism and the inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tibor Jankay, paintingTibor Jankay, painting, Tibor Jankay (Hungarian, 1899-1994), Landscape, oil on Masonite, signed "Jankay" at lower right, gallery label verso, 31.5"h x 47.5"w (sight), 33"h x 49.5"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017TIBOR CSERNUS HUNGARIAN PAINTING OF NUDESTIBOR CSERNUS(Hungarian 1927-2007)Two Nudes - 1984Oil on canvasSigned and dated verso and with gallery label of Claude Bernard N.Y.21.75 inches x 18.25 inches (55.5 x 46.5 cm) SHIPPING NOTISee Sold Price
Sold2022ADOLF HELMBERGER WOLFGANGSEE (1952)ADOLF HELMBERGER 1885 St. Gilgen - 1967 St.Gilgen Lake Wolfgang (1952) Oil on painting cardboard. 31,5 x 37,5 cm (F. 45 x 51 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'HELMBERGER 1952'. Frame. ADOLF HELMBERGERSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jerzy Kossak, Krakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau, Horse portraitJerzy KossakKrakau 1885 - 1956 Krakau"Horse portrait"Oil on cardboard44 x 38 cmSigned & dated 1945 b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2021Janos BALAZS (1905-1977) Hungarian oil on canvasJanos BALAZS (1905-1977) Hungarian oil on canvas. 24 1/2” H x 28 1/4” W including frame. 19 3/4” H x 23 3/4” W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Janos BALAZS (1905-1977) Hungarian oil on canvasJanos BALAZS (1905-1977) Hungarian oil on canvas. 21 7/8” H x 24 3/4” W including frame. 16 3/4” H x 20 1/8” W without frame. ANY INVOICE OVER $ 2,000.00 WE WILL ACCEPT PAYMENTSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Gordon Onslow FordGordon Onslow Ford (British, 1912-2003), "The Wish 2," 1945, oil on canvas, initialed and dated lower right, canvas: 29.5"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 38.5"h x 44.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES, (American,ANNA MARY ROBERTSON 'GRANDMA' MOSES (American, 1860-1961)A Blanket of Snow1945, oil on masonitesigned Moses lower center16 x 20 in., frame: 23 x 27 1/2 in. Provenance: James Vigeveno GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willliam Baziotes (American, 1912-1963) Untitled, c. 1945Willliam Baziotes (American, 1912-1963) Untitled, c. 1945 oil on canvas 20 x 28 inches. Provenance: Constance and Harry Baziotes, Reading, Pennsylvania Sold: Pennypacker-Andrews Auction Centre, ShilliSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) CrashingWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Crashing Waves, 1885 oil on canvas signed Wm. T. Richards and dated (lower left) 20 x 32 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT SPEAR DUNNING (Massachusetts/New Hampshire,ROBERT SPEAR DUNNINGMassachusetts/New Hampshire, 1829-1905Still life of fruit. Signed and dated "R.S. Dunning 1885". Signed and dated verso "R.S. Dunning Painter. 1885".Oil on canvSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUSTRIAN PAINTING FISHERS DREAM BY HANS ZATZKAHans (Ronsard) Zatzka, Austrian, 1859 to 1945, oil on panel painting titled Fishers Dream. Signed by the artist lower left. Titled on the label mounted to the back. Circa the 1890s or the 1900s. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antonio Jacobsen, paintingAntonio Jacobsen, painting, Antonio Jacobsen (American/Danish, 1850-1921), "S.S. City of Rome", 1885, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Antonio Jacobsen 1885", inscribed "705 Palisades Av. West HobokenSee Sold Price
2023Sean Scully (B.1945), Oil on CanvasSean Scully (B.1945), Oil on Canvas Image Size: 55 by 43 1/4 inches (140 by 110 cm) All measurements are approximate. Signed (reverse) Sean Scully, a prominent contemporary artist born in 1945, is celSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hans Zatzka, Austrian (1859 - 1945) O/CHans Zatzka, Austrian (1859 - 1945) Oil on Canvas "An Allegory Of Love". Signed lower right, inscribed en verso. Measures 27-1/4" x 41-1/2", frame measures 35" x 49". Condition: 2 patches en verso orSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Caledon Cameron, (British, 1852-1934)Peter Caledon Cameron (British, 1852-1934) "Niagara Falls in Winter", 1885 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left. Framed. 11-3/4" x 29-3/4", framed 21" x 38" Provenance: Hulbert Harrington (H. H.)See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM MARSDEN (19TH CENTURY): PORTRAIT OF A DOG1885; oil on panel; signed and dated lower center; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches; 28 x 23 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting Rufin Gavrilvich SudkovskyRufin Gavrilvich Sudkovsky (1850-1885), Oil on CanvasSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftAlice Callahan Auction HouseVALERIA ORSOVAI ( Hungarian B 1943) Oil on Board Heavy wood frame$54
2 days LeftNeely AuctionZdzislaw Lachur (Poland 1920-2007) original oil and gouache on paper, then applied to cardboard.$200